★★★★★ 0/5
My Top 5 for 2012
Any guesses what my Top 5 shows of the year were?
- Published by David Knox
- on
- Filed under News
This morning on ABC Radio National Breakfast with Fran Kelly I revealed my Top 5 shows for the year.
It was another tough choice and I decided to make life easier by focussing purely on content that made its debut in 2012.
Honourable mentions go to: Puberty Blues, Howzat, Call the Midwife, Jack Irish, Smash, Episodes, Hit & Miss and Game Change.
Drum roll….
5. The Newsroom
4. The Voice
3. Redfern Now
2. Mabo
1. Homeland.
Share
Facebook
Twitter
WhatsApp
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Email
- Tagged with Call The Midwife, Episodes, Game Change, Hit & Miss, Homeland, Howzat!, Jack Irish, Mabo, Puberty Blues, Redfern Now, Smash, The Newsroom, The Voice
40 Responses
When sticking to debut series of 2012 I only have a top three and they were howzat kerry packers war, the voice and homeland. Would like to see the newsroom. I didn’t mind watching mabo or a moody christmas but wouldn’t say they were a fav.
Absolutely no ‘reality’ or ‘talent’ show deserves a spot in the top 25 let alone the top 5.
1. Game of Thrones
2. Mad Men/Boardwalk Empire
3. Rake
4. Hit & Miss
5. A Moody Christmas
It’s only one opinion. GoT was on my list last year, but again I have stuck to content that debuted in 2012.
Homeland debuted in Australia in 2012. I’m an Aussie blog.
This rule also precluded a lot of other content.
My personal top 5 are:
Moody Christmas
Episodes
Breaking Bad
Puberty Blues
Big Brother
Was a good year for TV this year, especially for Australian produced shows. I found my list really easy to make based on the shows we watched religiously
Mabo and Redfern Now PC? I’m pretty sure the only reason David chose them is because they’re good.
Mine would have to be
5 – teen wolf
4 – revolution
4 – grimm
3 – the walking dead
2 – the newsroom
1 – falling skies
besides, neighbours and spicks and specks I only watch foxtel.
David – Didn’t Homeland make it’s debut in 2011?
Drama-
Breaking Bad
Mad Men
Game of Thrones
Justified
The Hour (a better version of the Newsroom without the Preachyness)
Unlucky:
Homeland for the first 9 eps of the season before it turned into 24 (The CIA all of a sudden stopped bugging Brody’s phone the moment he starts talking to Abu Nazir… Really??)
SOA
Comedy
Parks and Rec
Community
Suburgatory
30 Rock (sad to see you go)
House of Lies (Entourage with an IQ)
Unlucky
VEEP
New Girl
Happy Endings
Modern Family
you missed out on the great series of The Bridge. Although it wasn’t mainstream enough, you did make great reviews of it. Nice show tucked away on sbs2.
Also, i wish Rake was there. It was in it’s second season though
I’m assuming you missed season 5 of Mad Men since no-one in their right mind would have it on a list lower than The Newsroom, The Voice, Episodes or the execrable Smash.
Snog Marry Avoid?
Ugh – The Voice?
How about shows that have been consistently excellent this year?
The Good Wife
Modern Family
and out of left field – Into the Abyss and the Death Row documentaries by Werner Herzog.
Mabo and Redfern Now, very PC.
Did not debut this year, but Downton Abbey the best of 2012.
Can’t see how The Voice can be mentioned in that company but anyway it’s your choice.
You left Smash off the top 5? But you love Smash, David! Definitely all for Homeland and as a huge West Wing fan, love The Newsroom too. I would round it out with Scandal, OUAT and Howzat.
Oh tough one my top 5 of the year in no particular order.
– Newsroom
– Girls
– Puberty Blues
– Offspring
– Dexter
– Homeland
Ok….I can’t choose 5 because I loved all 6 of the above that I couldn’t possibly cut one.
You have always been a sucker for rotating chairs
Steviep: Well I used to swing on them in the kitchen as a kid if that’s what you mean…
For me…Redfern Now and Call the Midwife…both excellent!
Woo! Homeland is my favourite show as well. It’s so good and it doesn’t get enough love.
Love Homeland..but I also love Dexter , Modern Family and Smash.
The Newsroom was my #1, but I loathed The Voice. Respect for some diverse taste there, Mr. K!
Good choices David. Can’t fault any of them.
Are you talking about Australian 2012 debuts? Because Homeland started in 2011 in the US.
Nwesroom > the voice
Interesting list David – plenty of food for thought there.
I strongly agree with both ‘Homeland’ (as top choice) and ‘The Newsroom’ – despite some reservations I have, there’s nothing else like it on TV, and it boasts incredibly strong performances from all the main cast members. ‘Howzat’ would definitely be in my own top five, along with ‘The Hour’ (technically it might have been made in 2011 but I think it premiered in Australia this year) and, perhaps, ‘Media Watch’ for being so consistently informative And entertaining.