Writer’s Guild of America Awards 2016: winners
Mad Men, Veep and Mr. Robot were amongst TV winners at the WGA Awards.
- Published by David Knox
- on
- Filed under News
Mad Men, Veep and Mr. Robot were amongst TV winners at the Writer’s Guild of America Awards held over the weekend.
TV winners were as follows:
DRAMA SERIES
Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Tom Smuts, Robert Towne, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray; AMC
EPISODIC DRAMA
“Uno” (Better Call Saul)
Written by Vince Gilligan & Peter Gould; AMC
COMEDY SERIES
Veep
Written by Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Peter Fellows, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Sean Gray, Callie Hersheway, Armando Iannucci, Sean Love, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO
EPISODIC COMEDY
“Sand Hill Shuffle” (Silicon Valley)
Written by Clay Tarver; HBO
COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES
Real Time with Bill Maher
Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont; HBO
COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
Jimmy Kimmel Live: 10th Annual After The Oscars Special
Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Greg Dorris, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo, Bridger Winegar; ABC
COMEDY / VARIETY – SKETCH SERIES
Inside Amy Schumer
Head Writer: Jessi Klein Writers: Hallie Cantor, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jon Glaser, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer; Comedy Centraland Jimmy Kimmel Live: 10th Annual After The Oscars Special won for Comedy/Variety Special.
LONG FORM ORIGINAL
Saints & Strangers
Written by Seth Fisher, Walon Green, Chip Johannessen, Eric Overmyer; National Geographic Channel
CHILDREN’S EPISODIC
“Gortimer and the Surprise Signature” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street)
Written by Gretchen Enders & Aminta Goyel; Amazon Studios
CHILDREN’S LONG FORM
Descendants, Written by Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott; Disney Channel
TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“Cuba” (60 Minutes)
Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Oriana Zill de Granados, Andy Court and Robert Anderson; CBS News
TV NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“The Storm After the Storm” (60 Minutes)
Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News
DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS
“American Terrorist” (Frontline)
Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS
LONG FORM ADAPTED
Fargo
Written by Steve Blackman, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX
DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“The Great Math Mystery” (Nova)
Written by Daniel McCabe; PBS
DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Written by Alex Gibney; HBO Documentary Films
DAYTIME DRAMA
General Hospital
Writers: Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC
EPISODIC COMEDY
“Sand Hill Shuffle” (Silicon Valley)
Written by Clay Tarver; HBO
ANIMATION
“Housetrap” (Bob’s Burgers)
Written by Dan Fybel; Fox
NEW SERIES
Mr. Robot
Writers: Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken
Source: Deadline
2 Responses
What did Mr Robot win? I don’t see it on any list.
Apologies, seems to have slipped off, I have now amended.