BAFTA Awards 2016: winners

2016-03-30_2338

It’s not just Australia that has been toasting its small screen stars.

The BAFTA Awards were held earlier today in London (film awards are in January).

Winners included Wolf Hall, Doctor Foster, Poldark, Strictly Come Dancing and Murder Detectives.

Drama series
Humans (Channel 4)
The Last Panthers (Sky Atlantic)
No Offence (Channel 4)
WINNER – Wolf Hall (BBC2)

Entertainment programme
Adele at the BBC (BBC1)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
WINNER – Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
TFI Friday anniversary special (Channel 4)

Female performance in a comedy programme
WINNER – Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum (Channel 4)
Miranda Hart – Miranda (BBC1)
Sian Gibson – Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)
Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe (Channel 4)

International
The Good Wife (More4)
Narcos (Netflix)
Spiral (BBC4)
WINNER – Transparent (Amazon Prime)

Male performance in a comedy programme
Hugh Bonneville – W1A (BBC2)
Javone Prince – The Javone Prince Show (BBC2)
WINNER – Peter Kay – Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)
Toby Jones – Detectorists (BBC 4)

Single drama
The C-Word (BBC1)
Cyberbully (Channel 4)
WINNER – Don’t Take My Baby (BBC3)
The Go-Between (BBC1)

Radio Times audience award (voted for by members of the public)
Doctor Foster
The Great British Bake Off
Humans
Making a Murderer
Peter Kay’s Car Share
WINNER – Poldark

Supporting actor
Anton Lesser – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Cyril Nri – Cucumber (Channel 4)
Ian McKellen – The Dresser (BBC2)
WINNER – Tom Courtenay – Unforgotten (ITV)

Reality and constructed factual
WINNER – First Dates (Channel 4)
Gogglebox (Channel 4)
I’m a Celebrity … Get Me Out of Here (ITV)
The Secret Life of 4, 5 and 6 Year Olds (Channel 4)

Supporting actress
WINNER – Chanel Cresswell – This is England ‘90 (Channel 4)
Eleanor Worthington-Cox – The Enfield Haunting (Sky Living)
Lesley Manville – River (BBC1)
Michelle Gomez – Doctor Who (BBC1)

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme
Charlie Brooker’s Election Wipe (BBC2)
WINNER – Have I Got News for You (BBC1)
QI (BBC2)
Would I Lie To You (BBC1)

Specialist factual
WINNER – Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners (BBC2)
Grayson Perry’s Dream House (Channel 4)
The Hunt (BBC1)
Rudolf Nureyev – Dance to Freedom (BBC2)

Soap and continuing drama
Coronation Street (ITV)
WINNER – EastEnders (BBC1)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Holby City (BBC1)

Features
Back in Time for Dinner (BBC2)
WINNER – The Great British Bake Off (BBC1)
Kevin McCloud: Escape to the Wild (Channel 4)
Travel Man (Channel 4)

Scripted comedy
Chewing Gum (E4)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
People Just Do Nothing (BBC3)
WINNER – Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)

Entertainment performance
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
WINNER – Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Romesh Ranganathan – Asian Provocateur (BBC3)
Stephen Fry – QI (BBC2)

Leading actress
Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Ruth Madeley – Don’t Take My Baby (BBC3)
Sheridan Smith – The C-Word (BBC1)
WINNER – Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster (BBC1)

Leading actor
Ben Whishaw – London Spy (BBC2)
Idris Elba – Luther (BBC1)
WINNER – Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Stephen Graham – This is England ’90 (Channel 4)

Single documentary
Bitter Lake (BBC iPlayer)
Life After Suicide (BBC1)
Louis Theroux: Transgender Kids (BBC2)
WINNER – My Son the Jihadi (Channel 4)

Current affairs
Children of the Gaza War (BBC2)
Escape from Isis – Dispatches (Channel 4)
Jihad: A British Story (ITV)
WINNER – Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola (BBC2)

Mini-series
Doctor Foster (BBC1)
The Enfield Haunting (Sky Living)
London Spy (BBC2)
WINNER – This is England ‘90 (Channel 4)

Factual series
The Detectives (BBC2)
Great Ormond Street (BBC2)
WINNER – The Murder Detectives (Channel 4)
The Tribe (Channel 4)

News coverage
BBC News at Six: Paris Attacks Special (BBC1)
WINNER – Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre (Channel 4)
ITV News at 10: Refugee Crisis (ITV)
Sky News: From Turkey to Greece (Sky News)

Live Event
WINNER – Big Blue Live (BBC1)
The Sound of Music Live! (ITV)
Stargazing Live: Brit In Space, Tim Peake Special (BBC)
The Vote (More4)

Sport
WINNER – The Ashes (Sky Sports)
The Grand National (Channel 4)
MOTD Live: FA Cup Final (BBC1)
Six Nations – Final Day (BBC1)

Source: Guardian

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.