AACTA Awards 2016: first winners

2016-12-05_1357

First winners for the 2016 AACTA Awards have been announced at a luncheon today in Sydney, hosted by Tom Gleeson and Kitty Flanagan.

They include Cleverman taking out the inaugural award for Hair and Makeup.

Winners are in bold.

Best Performance In A Television Comedy
Alison Bell – ABC Comedy Showroom – The Letdown – ABC
Patrick Brammall – No Activity – Stan
Fiona Choi – The Family Law – SBS
Leah Purcell – Black Comedy – ABC

Best Guest Or Supporting Actor In A Television Drama
Russell Dykstra – Rake, Episode 8 – ABC
Ben Gerrard – Molly, Part 1 – Seven Network
Damon Herriman – Secret City, Episode 1 – A Donation to the Struggle – Foxtel/Showcase
Hamish Michael – Janet King – The Invisible Wound, Episode 8 – The Long Goodbye – ABC

Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A Television Drama
Caroline Brazier – Rake, Episode 8 – ABC
Sacha Horler – The Kettering Incident, Episode 3 – Foxtel/Showcase
Celia Pacquola – The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 – ABC
Sianoa Smit-McPhee – The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 – Foxtel/Showcase

Best Direction In A Television Drama Or Comedy
The Code, Episode 1 – Shawn Seet – ABC
The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 Rowan Woods – Foxtel/Showcase
Rake, Episode 8 – Peter Duncan ADG – ABC
Wentworth, Episode 12 – Seeing Red – Kevin Carlin ADG – Foxtel/SoHo

Best Direction In A Television Light Entertainment, Lifestyle Or Reality Series
Luke Warm Sex, Episode 4 – It’s A Pleasure To Meet You – Hayden Guppy – ABC
MasterChef Australia, Episode 41 – Richard Franc – Network Ten
Meet the Mavericks, Episode 1 – Ben Quilty & Warwick Thornton – Claude Gonzalez – ABC
The Recruit, Episode 2 – Michael Venables – Foxtel/Fox8

Best Documentary Television Program
#BlackLivesMatter – Sally Sara, Matthew Davis – ABC
Changing Minds: The Inside Story – Karina Holden, Alison Black, Jenni Wilks – ABC
Hitting Home – Nial Fulton, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O’Mahoney – ABC
Matilda and Me – Ivan O’Mahoney, Nial Fulton, Nel Minchin – ABC

Best Children’s Television Series

Beat Bugs – Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron – 7TWO
Bottersnikes & Gumbles – Patrick Egerton – Seven Network
The Deep – Avrill Stark, Asaph Fipke – 7Two
Play School – Jan Stradling, Sophie Emtage, Sarah Dabro, Rebecca O’Brien – ABC 2

Best Hair And Makeup
A Place to Call Home – Wizzy Molineaux – Foxtel
Cleverman – Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington – ABC
Gods of Egypt – Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
Hacksaw Ridge – Shane Thomas, Larry Van Duynhoven

Best Costume Design In Television
A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 – Nagging Doubt – Lisa Meagher – Foxtel
The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 – Erin Roche – ABC
Mary: The Making of a Princess – Jan Hurley – Network Ten
Molly, Part 1 – Edie Kurzer – Seven Network

Best Original Music Score In Television
The Deep, Episode 11 – Monster Hunter – Nerida Tyson-Chew AGSC – 7Two
Deep Water, Chapter 1 – Antony Partos AGSC – SBS
The Divorce, Episode 1 – Elena Kats-Chernin AGSC – ABC
The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 – Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert – Foxtel/Showcase

Best Sound In Television
The Beautiful Lie, Episode 6 – John McKerrow, Glenn Newnham, Cameron Grant, Blair Slater, Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola – ABC
Deep Water, Chapter 1 – Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Nick Emond – SBS
Rake, Episode 7 – Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith – ABC
RocKwiz, Episode 7 – RocKwiz Salutes the Legends of Australia – Ernie Rose, Tim Milliken, Michael Letho, Todd Shattock – SBS

Best Editing In Television
The Beautiful Lie, Episode 6 – Denise Haratzis ASE – ABC
Janet King – The Invisible Wound, Episode 6 – The Thaw – Nicole La Macchia – ABC
Rake, Episode 7 – Mark Perry – ABC
Wentworth, Episode 3 – Prisoner – Ben Joss – Foxtel/SoHo

Best Cinematography In Television
A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 – A Nagging Doubt – Henry Pierce ACS – Foxtel
The Beautiful Lie, Episode – 3 John Brawley – ABC
The Kettering Incident, Episode 3 – Ari Wegner – Foxtel/Showcase
Wolf Creek, Episode 3 – Salt Lake – Geoffrey Hall ACS – Stan

Best Direction In A Documentary
Changing Minds: The Inside Story, Episode 1 – Cian O’Clery – ABC
Chasing Asylum – Eva Orner
Hanson: Please Explain – Anna Broinowski – SBS
Putuparri and the Rainmakers – Nicole Ma

Best Original Music Score In A Documentary
The Diplomat, the Artist and the Suit – Amanda Brown AGSC – ABC
In the Shadow of the Hill – Kevin Kiner
Michelle’s Story – Elena Kats-Chernin, Alies Sluiter – ABC
Monsieur Mayonnaise – Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC

Best Cinematography In A Documentary
Another Country – Matt Nettheim
Changing Minds: The Inside Story, Episode 1 – Simon Morris, Cian O’Clery – ABC
DNA Nation, Episode 3 – Simon Morris – SBS
In the Shadow of the Hill – Dan Jackson

Best Editing In A Documentary
Hitting Home, Episode 1 – Andrew Cooke, Philippa Rowlands ASE – ABC
In the Shadow of the Hill – Steven Robinson ASE, Dan Jackson
Remembering the Man – Nickolas Bird ADG, Tony Stevens ASE, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
Snow Monkey – Nick Meyers ASE

Best Sound in a Documentary
Another Country – James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG
Chasing Asylum – Wright, Diego Ruiz, Mario Vaccaro, Adam Connolly
Highly Strung – James Currie, Pete Smith, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG
In the Shadow of the Hill – Mark Street, Doron Kipen, Dan Jackson

Best Visual Effects Or Animation
Game of Thrones – Sept Wildfire Destruction – Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Sam Conway, Hubert Maston, Anthony Smith – Foxtel/Showcase
Game of Thrones ‘Battle of the Bastards’– Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor – Foxtel/Showcase
Gods of Egypt – Andrew Hellen, James Whitlam, Julian Dimsey
X-Men: Apocalypse – Quicksilver Extraction – John Dykstra, Matt Sloan, Blondel Aidoo, Cameron Waldbauer

Subscription TV

Subscription Television Award For Best Female Presenter
Maggie Beer – Great Australian Bake Off – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food

Shaynna Blaze – Selling Houses Australia – Foxtel/Lifestyle
Donna Hay – Donna Hay, Basics to Brilliance – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
Margaret Pomeranz – Stage & Screen – Foxtel/Arts

Subscription Television Award For Best Male Presenter
Charlie Albone – Charlie’s Chelsea Garden 2015 – Foxtel/Lifestyle
Morgan Evans – 6th Annual CMC Music Awards – Foxtel/Country Music Channel
Stan Grant – Crimes That Shook Australia– Foxtel/Crime+Investigation
David Speers – PM Agenda & Speers Tonight – Sky News

Subscription Television Award For Best Live Event Production
2015/16 Hyundai A-League Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers – Murray Shaw, Geoff Bullock – Foxtel/Fox Sports

6th Annual CMC Music Awards – Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A – Foxtel/Country Music Channel
The Helpmann Awards 2015 – Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Jon Nicholls – Foxtel/Arts
Sky News 2016 Election Coverage – David Speers – Sky News

Subscription Television Award For Best New Talent
Matilda Brown – Let’s Talk About – Presto
James Rochford – Not the NRL News – Foxtel/Fox Sports
Zac & Jordan Stenmark – Australia’s Next Top Model – Foxtel/Fox8
George H. Xanthis – Open Slather – Foxtel/The Comedy Channel

This post updates.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.