2017 Creative Emmy Awards: winners

Updated: The Creative Arts Emmy Awards was held over 2 nights.

Amongst Sunday winners were prizes for Stranger Things, Westworld, This is Us and The Handmaid’s Tale.

Earlier: Netflix documentary 13th, Saturday Night Live, RuPaul’s Drag Race and James Corden, were amongst winners at the Emmy‘s Creative Arts Awards on the weekend.

Bob’s Burgers, Planet Earth II, Samantha Bee and Hairspray Live were also recognised.

Winners were:

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Gerald McRaney (“This Is Us” — “The Big Day”)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Late”)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Dave Chappelle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Dave Chappelle”)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Melissa McCarthy (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Melissa McCarthy”)

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Kim Estes (“Dicks”)

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Jane Lynch (“Dropping the Soap”)

Casting for a Drama Series
Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Stranger Things”)

Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
David Rubin (“Big Little Lies”)

Casting for a Comedy Series
Dorian Frankel & Sibby Kirchgessner (“Veep”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
David Miller (“Veep”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Colin Watkinson (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Donald A. Morgan (“The Ranch”)

Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Fred Elmes (“The Night Of”)

Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Jeff Beal (“House of Cards” — “Chapter 63”)

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Jeff Russo (“Fargo” — “Aporia”)

Original Main Title Theme Music
Michael Stein, Kyle Dixon (“Stranger Things”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Jennifer Lilly (“Master of None”)

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Peter Chakos (“The Big Bang Theory”)

Stunt Coordination For a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
James Lew (“Marvel’s Luke Cage”)

Period/ Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie
Michele Clapton, Alex Fordham, Emma O’Loughlin & Kate O’Farrell (“The Crown”)

Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
Martin Childs, Mark Raggett & Celia Bobak (“The Crown”)

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Jeff Russo (“Fargo” — “Aporia”)

Children’s Program
“Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas” (HBO)

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
Jim Gloster, Andrew Leitch & Kimberly Wannop (“Veep”)

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber & Sophie Neudorfer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Roger Stevenson, Kyle O’Neal (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Eddie Perez (“Shameless”)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program
HBO, Kilter Films & Bad Robot (“Westworld”)

Commercial
John X Hannes & Smuggler (“Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace”)

Special Visual Effects
Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Joe Wehmeyer, Eric Levin-Hatz, Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahren, Paul Ghezzo, Mitchell S. Drain, Michael Lantieri (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Thomas Mahoney, Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Alex Gitler, Sina San, Michael Capton, Jon Anastasiades, Ryan Bauer, Mark Anthony Nazal, Randy Little (“Gotham” — “Heavydirtysoul”)

Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)

Music Supervision
Susan Jacobs (“Big Little Lies” — “You Get What You Need”)

Sound Editing for a Series
Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Tiffany S. Griffth, Sam Munoz, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, Noel Vought & Ginger Geary (“Stranger Things”)

Sound Mixing For a Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Andy D’Addario, Gary Gegan, Marco Fiumara (“Mozart in the Jungle” — “Now I Will Sing”)

Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Nicholas Renbeck, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Ruth Hernandez, Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez, Ruy Garcia, Wyatt Sprague, Warren Shaw, Roland Vajs, Heather Gross, Dan Evans Farkas, Grant Conway & Marko Costanzo (“The Night Of”)

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob, Maiko Chiba (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)

Sound Mixing For A Limited Series or Movie
Nicholas Renbeck, Michael Barry, Felix Andrew, Larry Hoff (“The Night Of” — “The Beach”)

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
“Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training”: “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Joey Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson (“Westworld”)

Main Title Design
Michelle Dougherty, Peter Frankfurt, Arisu Kashiwagi, Eric Demeusy (“Stranger Things”)

Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie
Alix Friedberg, Risa Garcia & Patricia McLaughlin (“Big Little Lies”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Jay Cassidy & Nick Houy (“The Night Of”)

Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton, David Williams (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Dean Zimmerman (“Stranger Things”)

Original Interactive Program
Felix & Paul Studios (“The People’s House – Inside the White House With Barack and Michelle Obama”)

Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars, Ed French (“Westworld” — “The Original”)

Variety Special
“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017” (CBS)

Structured Reality Program
“Shark Tank” (ABC)

Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition Program
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Documentary or Nonfiction Special
“13th” (Netflix)

Documentary or Nonfiction Series
“Planet Earth II” (BBC America)

Animated Program
“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)

Original Music and Lyrics
Common, Robert Glasper, Karriem Riggins (“13th” — “Letter to the Free”)

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
“Viceland at the Women’s March” (Viceland)

Informational Series or Special
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (A&E)

Narrator
Meryl Streep (“Five Came Back” — “The Price Of Victory”)

Writing for a Variety Special
Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Ashley Nicole Black, Patt Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn & Melinda Taub (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)

Directing for a Variety Special
Glenn Weiss (“The Oscars”)

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Robert Barnhart, David Grill, Pete Radice & Jason Rudolph (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)

Casting for a Reality Program
Sasha Alpert & Megan Sleeper (“Born This Way”)

Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming
Zaldy Goco & Perry Meek (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)

Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
John Lim & Michael Roha (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)

Cinematography for a Reality Program
Bruce Ready (“Born This Way”)

Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata (“Hairspray Live!”)

Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood & N. Joseph DeTullio (“Saturday Night Live”)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Charles Ciup, Billy Steinberg, Chris Hill, Bert Atkinson, Randy Gomez, Nathanial Havholm, Ron Lehman, Bettina Levesque, Dave Levisohn, Tore Livia, Mike Malone, Adam Margolis, Rob Palmer, Brian Reason, Damien Tuffereau, Andrew Waruszewski (“Hairspray Live!”)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Eric Eisenstein, Dave Driscoll, Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, Jeff Latonero, Ann Bergstrom, Randy Bittle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Jimmy Fallon”)

Motion Design (Juried Award)

Beyond Magic • ABC • Buck
Orion Tait, Executive Creative Director
Thomas Schmid, Creative Director
Daniel Oeffinger, Creative Director
William Trebutien, Lead Animator
13th • Netflix • Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films
Angus Wall, Co-Creative Director
Leanne Dare, Co-Creative Director
Lynn Cho, Designer
Dan Meehan, Animator
Ekin Akalin, Animator
Choreography (tie)
Mandy Moore (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Travis Wall (“So You Think You Can Dance”)

Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Jon Michaels, Harrison Meyle, Dan Kenyon, Will Digby & Melissa Muik (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)

Production Design for a Variety Nonfiction, Event or Award Special
Derek McLane, Joe Celli & Jason Howard (“Hairspray Live!”)

Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani, Andrew Sotomeyer (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Alec Baldwin”)

Picture Editing for Variety Program
Anthony Miale (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)

Short Form Animated Program
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)

Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried award)
Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Bryan Andrews, Storyboard Artist
Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Scott Wills, Production Designer
Samurai Jack • XCII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Craig Kellman, Character Designer
Samurai Jack • XCV • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Lou Romano, Background Designer
Wander Over Yonder • The End Of The Galaxy • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation
Justin Nichols, Character Animator
Short Form Variety Series
“The Daily Show – Between the Scenes” (TheDailyShow.com)

Directing for a Nonfiction Program
Ezra Edelman (“O.J.: Made in America”)

Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Cinematography Team (“Planet Earth II: Islands”)

Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski (“O.J.: Made in America”)

Interactive Program
Partially Important Productions (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program
Meghan de Boer, Rich Preuss, Teeny Stillings, Augie Vargas & Shelby Sundling Lathrop (“The Oscars: All Access”)

Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried award)
“Pearl”
Patrick Osborne, Director
David Eisenmann, Producer
Karen Dufilho, Executive Producer
Google Spotlight Stories
Evil Eye Pictures
Music Direction
Rickey Minor (“Taking the Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America”)

Documentary Filmmaking
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Jonathan Chinn & Simon Chinn (“LA 92”)

Character Voice-Over Performance
Seth MacFarlane (“Family Guy”)

Sound Mixing For a Variety Special Series or Special (tie)
Josh Morton, Thomas Holmes, Mikael Stewart, Eric Schilling, John Harris, Ron Reaves, Thomas Pesa, Michael Parker, Eric Johnston, Pablo Munguia, Bob LaMasney (“59th Grammy Awards”)
Al Centrella, Susan Pelino, Jay Vicari, Dave Natale, Erik Von Ranson, Simon Welch (“2017 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony”)

Sound Mixing For a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Chris Jenkins, Cameron Frankley, Nathan Evans, Sam O’Kell (“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”)

Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Ava DuVernay & Spencer Averick (“13th”)

Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Ian Richardson, Tony Diaz, Eric Michael Schrader & Matt Mercer (“Life Below Zero”)

Unstructured Reality Program
“United Shades Of America: With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Special Class Program
“70th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo & Matt McAdam (“Dancing With the Stars”)

Source: Variety

2 Comments:

  1. Really happy for Alexis Bledel winning for her amazing performance in “The Handmaid’s Tale”. From her work on Gilmore Girls I never would have imagined it, but she has really improved and I’m proud of her. Hopefully the first of many Emmys for this incredible show.

    Oh and shoutout to RuPaul – second year in a row for the consummate host. Shantay, you slay!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.