Screen Producers Awards 2017: finalists

Seven Types of Ambiguity, Anh’s Brush with Fame, The Family Law, No Activity, Wentworth and Shaun Micallef’s Mad as Hell are amongst finalists for the 2017 Screen Producers Awards.

The Awards are voted by production businesses working in the industry and aim to increase awareness of the role producers in creating Australian screen stories.

“The Awards acknowledge the creation of outstanding screen content across all our genres as well as the contribution of our Production Businesses and the people behind them,” said SPA CEO, Matthew Deaner. “I congratulate all the finalists whose work has promoted and strengthened the Australian screen industry. We look forward to celebrating our industry’s collective achievements in November.”

TV and related categories:

Drama Series Production
Cleverman Season 2, Goalpost
Doctor Doctor Season 1, Essential Media
Glitch Season 2, Matchbox Pictures
Janet King – Playing Advantage, Screentime
The Wrong Girl Series 1, Playmaker
Wentworth Series 5, FremantleMedia Australia

Comedy Series Production
Get Krack!n, Katering Productions
Mad As Hell Series 7, ITV Studios Australia
No Activity Series 2, Jungle
Please Like Me Series 4, Guesswork Television
Rosehaven Series 1, Guesswork Television
The Family Law Series 2, Matchbox Pictures

Telemovie or Mini Series Production
Hoges, FremantleMedia Australia
House of Bond, CJZ
Hyde & Seek, Matchbox Pictures
Seven Types of Ambiguity, Matchbox Pictures
Top of the Lake: China Girl, See-Saw Films

Light Entertainment Series Production
Anh’s Brush With Fame Series 2, Screentime
Bondi Rescue Season 12, CJZ
Family Feud, FremantleMedia
Grand Designs Australia, FremantleMedia Australia
Gruen Series 8, CJZ
The Weekly with Charlie Pickering Series 3, Guesswork

Reality Series Production
Great Australian Bake Off, FremantleMedia Australia
I’m A Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here Australia, ITV Studios Australia
Real Housewives of Sydney, Matchbox Pictures
The Voice Australia Season 6, ITV Studios Australia
The X Factor Australia, FremantleMedia Australia

Series Documentary Production
Chef’s Table: France, Michael Hilliard
Court Justice: Sydney, CJZ
Occupation: Native, Brindle Films
Tales By Light, Untitled Film Works
The Queen & Zak Grieve, In Films
The Surgery Ship, Media Stockade

Animated Series Production
Fanshaw & Crudnut, Blue Rocket
Prisoner Zero, Planet 55 Studios
The Wild Adventures of Blinky Bill, Flying Bark Productions
Winston Steinburger & Sir Dudley Ding Dong, Sticky Pictures

Children’s Series Production
My Year 12 Life, Princess Pictures
Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising, Matchbox Pictures
Oh Yuck!, Flying Bark Productions
Random and Whacky Series 1, Ambience Entertainment
Trip for Biscuits, Robot Panther
You’re Skitting Me Series 3, CJZ

Online Series Production
Bruce, Guilty
Doodles, Ludo Studios
Little Acorns, PocketTV
Starting From Now, Common Language Films
The Other Guy, Aquarius Films
This is Desmondo Ray!, Sense & Centsability

Winners will be announced at the Forum Theatre, Melbourne on Thursday 16 November 2017 during the Screen Forever conference.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.