WNBL 2017: guide

Today marks the return of Live WNBL to national television when the Melbourne Boomers meet Townsville Fire.

FOX Sports will deliver Live, ad break free during play and HD coverage of every Saturday 3pm match, a Round 8 double-header and every Finals game in the revamped competition.

It will be a clash of the heavyweights when Suzy Batkovic’s Fire travel to Melbourne to take on Liz Cambage and her Boomers’ teammates at the State Basketball Centre.

Former Opal, Lauren Jackson, will make her FOX Sports’ commentary debut when she joins Hannah Hollis and Ben Waterworth to provide her expert opinion and analysis.

They will be part of the broadcast commentary team which includes former national representatives Jenni Screen and Carly Wilson, along with basketball expert, John Casey, and FOX Sports’ commentator Warren Smith.

Before the action gets underway, FOX Sports’ will air a special documentary at 2.30pm called Liz Cambage 6 foot 8 and Rising which looks at the rise of one of Australia’s biggest female sports stars.

Hosted by Kelli Underwood, the 30-minute program features a revealing and honest interview with the new Boomers recruit about everything from wanting to be the first person to slam dunk in the WNBL to her fallout with Aussie NBA star, Andrew Bogut.

Broadcast Schedule:

Liz Cambage 6 Foot 8 And Rising
Sat 7 Oct @ 2.30pm, replayed at 9.30pm

2017/18 WNBL Season (All on FOX Sports 503 and all times listed in AEDT):
Round 1: Melbourne Boomers v Townsville Fire, Sat 7 Oct @ 3pm
Round 2: Bendigo Spirit v Perth Wildcats, Sat 14 Oct @ 3pm
Round 3: Dandenong Rangers v Townsville Fire, Sat 21 Oct @ 3pm
Round 4: Dandenong Rangers v Sydney Uni Flames, Sun 29 Oct @ 5.30pm
Round 5: UC Capitals v Sydney Uni Flames, Sat 4 Nov @ 3pm
Round 6: Sydney Uni Flames v Melbourne Boomers, Sat 11 Nov @ 3pm
Round 7: Melbourne Boomers v UC Capitals, Sat 18 Nov @ 3pm
Round 8: UC Capitals v Bendigo Spirit, Sat 25 Nov @ 5pm
Dandenong Rangers v Adelaide Lightning, Sat 25 Nov @7.30pm
Round 9: Bendigo Spirit v Dandenong Rangers, Sat 2 Dec @ 3pm
Round 10: Adelaide Lightning v Melbourne Boomers, Sat 9 Dec @ 3pm
Round 11: Sydney Uni Flames v Bendigo Spirit, Sat 16 Dec @ 3pm
Round 12: Perth Lynx v Melbourne Boomers, Sat 23 Dec @ 12pm
Round 13: Melbourne Boomers v Dandenong Rangers, Sat 30 Dec @ 3pm

2 Comments:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.