ASTRA Nominees

In subscription TV’s ASTRA Awards announced this week Love My Way, Stupid Stupid Man and Supernova topped the nominee list.

Steve Irwin has also been posthumously nominated for two awards.

Winners will be announced on April 23 at Hordern Pavillion. A public vote section is currently running online at www.astrawards.com.au

All the nominees are:

Category A1 – Marketing & Promotions: Most Outstanding Consumer Campaign for
Subscription Sales
1. Reaching Mums with Kids and Twenty-Somethings – AUSTAR
2. FOXTEL ‘Nothing’ Campaign – FOXTEL
3. Pricing & Packaging Campaign – FOXTEL
4. The Sci Fi Channel Launch – Sci Fi / AUSTAR / FOXTEL

Category A2 – Marketing & Promotions: Most Outstanding Consumer Campaign for
Subscriber Retention
1. New Repackage AUSTAR Digital – AUSTAR
2. Honeymoon Retention Campaign: Make the Most of Your FOXTEL Digital –
FOXTEL

Category A3 – Marketing & Promotions: Most Outstanding Creative Marketing
Campaign
1. Seven Deadly Sins – World Movies
2. FOXTEL iQ ‘Freeze’ Campaign – FOXTEL
3. Gotta Love Your League – FOX Sports

Category A4 – Marketing & Promotions: Most Outstanding use of Subscription
Television Medium for a Consumer Advertising Campaign
1. Sony Dedicated Advertiser Location – Multi Channel Network / Starcom
2. Toyota Dedicated Advertiser Location – Multi Channel Network / The Media Store
3. Seek Make Luck Happen Promotion – The Weather Channel

Category A5 – Marketing & Promotions: Most Creative On-Air Program Promotion
1. Image Spot – FOX Classics
2. An Aussie Goes Barmy – FOX8
3. Budgie Nation – MTV
4. Project Runway – Arena
5. French Open – FOX Sports

Category A6 – Marketing & Promotions: Most Creative Off-Air Program Promotion
1. Great BBQ Challenge – LifeStyle FOOD
2. Rock Star: Supernova ‘It’s Gonna Be Big’ Campaign – FOX8
3. The Sci Fi Channel Launch – Sci Fi
4. Stupid Stupid Man – TV1
2

Category A7 – Marketing & Promotions: Most Outstanding Program Promotion
Campaign
1. Rock Star: Supernova ‘It’s Gonna Be Big’ Campaign – FOX8
2. High School Musical – Disney Channel
3. Budgie Nation – MTV
4. Channel [V] ARIA Awards – Channel [V]
5. Entourage – Arena

Category A8 – Marketing & Promotions: Most Creative Use of Technology (for a
consumer application)
1. Eeeaster Frasier Interactive Marathon – TV1
2. High School Musical Dance Off – Disney Channel
3. Sky News – Anytime, Anywhere – Sky News
4. Supernova – UKTV

Category B1 – Programming & Production: Most Outstanding International
Program or Event
1. Rock Star: Supernova – FOX8
2. Discovery Atlas: China Revealed – Discovery Channel
3. Deadliest Catch: On the Crab – Discovery Channel
4. In The Womb: Animals – National Geographic Channel

Category B2 – Programming & Production: Favourite International Program
1. Rock Star: Supernova – FOX8
2. Deadwood – Showtime
3. American Chopper – Discovery Channel
4. Entourage – Arena

Category B3 – Programming & Production: Most Outstanding Program Event
1. Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards 2006 – Nickelodeon
2. MTV AVMAs – MTV
3. Project Greenlight – Movie Extra

Category B4 – Programming & Production: Most Outstanding Short Form Program
1. Karaoke Dokey – TV1
2. Kids First – Nickelodeon
3. My Place – Disney Channel
4. Guilty as Charged – Jock Barnes – FUEL TV

Category B5 – Programming & Production: Most Outstanding Children’s Program
1. Camp Orange: Slimey Hollow – Nickelodeon
2. The Upside Down Show – Nick Jr.
3. Weather Ed – The Weather Channel
4. Gardening for Kids with Madi – Nick Jr.

Category B6 – Programming & Production: Most Outstanding Music Program
1. Wolfmother LIVE – MTV
2. MAX Sessions: INXS – MAX
3. Rollin’ with Dierks Bentley – Country Music Channel
3

Category B7 – Programming & Production: Most Outstanding Sports Program
1. Sportsline – Sky News
2. 2006 BMX Games – FUEL TV
3. Inside Cricket – FOX Sports
4. NRL on FOX – FOX Sports

Category B8 – Programming & Production: Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
1. Mundine Vs Green – Main Event
2. Wallabies Coverage – FOX Sports
3. Commonwealth Games 2006 – FOX Sports

Category B9 – Programming & Production: Most Outstanding Documentary
1. Fields of Fire: Seeds of Hope – Sky News
2. The Battle Of Long Tan – The History Channel
3. Headliners: The Peter Crimmins Story – Fox Footy Channel
4. Discovery Atlas: Australia Revealed – Discovery Channel
Category B10 – Programming & Production: Most Outstanding News Program or

Coverage
1. A Week that Changed Australia: The Death of Steve Irwin and Peter Brock –
Sky News
2. Labor Leadership – Sky News
3. FOX Sports News and Views – FOX Sports News

Category B11 – Programming & Production: Most Outstanding Lifestyle, Reality or
Light Entertainment Program
1. Australia’s Next Top Model – FOX8
2. An Aussie Goes Barmy – FOX8
3. Bills Food – The LifeStyle Channel
4. From here to maternity with Antonia Kidman – W Channel

Category B12 – Programming & Production: Most Outstanding Drama Program
1. Love My Way – W Channel
2. Stupid Stupid Man – TV1
3. Supernova – UKTV

Category B13 – Programming & Production: Favourite Program
1. Australia’s Next Top Model – FOX8
2. Stupid Stupid Man – TV1
3. Croc Hunter: Big Croc Diaries (Special Edition) – Animal Planet
4. MTV AVMAs – MTV

Category C1 – Talent: Favourite International Personality or Actor
1. Tyra Banks (America’s Next Top Model) – FOX8
2. Jon Stewart (The Daily Show) – The Comedy Channel
3. Paul Snr and Paul Jnr Teutul (American Chopper) – Discovery Channel
4. Jeremy Piven (Entourage) – Arena

Category C2 – Talent: Favourite Male Personality
1. Brendan Moar – The LifeStyle Channel
2. Jabba – LifeStyle FOOD
3. Steve Irwin – Animal Planet
4. James Mathison – Channel [V]
4

Category C3 – Talent: Favourite Female Personality
1. Shannon Fricke – The LifeStyle Channel
2. Antonia Kidman – W Channel
3. Brooke Forster – Sky News
4. Yumi Stynes – Channel [V]

Category C4 – Talent: Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Male
1. Ben Mendelsohn (Love My Way) – W Channel
2. Dan Wyllie (Love My Way) – W Channel
3. Wayne Hope (Stupid Stupid Man) – TV1
4. Rob Brydon (Supernova) – UKTV

Category C5 – Talent: Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Female
1. Claudia Karvan (Love My Way) – W Channel
2. Asher Keddie (Love My Way) – W Channel
3. Leah Vandenberg (Stupid Stupid Man) – TV1
4. Kat Stewart (Supernova) – UKTV

Category C6 – Talent: Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter
1. David Speers (Agenda) – Sky News
2. Brendan Moar (Postcards from Home) – The LifeStyle Channel
3. Antonia Kidman (From here to maternity) – W Channel
4. Madi (Gardening for Kids with Madi) – Nick Jr.

Category D1 – Hall of Fame: Channel of the Year
1. FOX8
2. Sky News
3. Nickelodeon
4. FOX Sports

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.