Logie roll call begins

logies21Voting recently opened for the TV Week Logie Awards, with magazine readers and online voters able to help select the finalists in several key categories.

The roll call appears to have expanded on its 2008 list, in a positive step. A year ago TV Tonight noted some glaring ommissions in list of available nominees (including Shaun Micallef, Paul McDermott, Ray Meagher, Ian Smith, Tom Oliver, Livinia Nixon, Stephen Curry and more).

While the list is now more comprehensive it still lacks some names and shows that deserve their shot. It’s a shame it doesn’t allow a blank “OTHER” Category.

(code) Nominees:

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE: Most Popular Actor
Most popular actor on an Australian-made television series in 2008. Most Popular Actor candidates cannot be submitted for the Most Popular New Male Talent or Most Outstanding New Talent awards
101 Steve Bastoni (Steve, Neighbours)
102 John Batchelor (Charge, Sea Patrol)
103 Josef Ber (Dominic, Rush)
104 Steve Bisley (Terry/Steve, East Of Everything/Sea Patrol)
105 Shane Bourne (Stanley, City Homicide)
106 Jack Campbell (Steve, All Saints)
107 Michael Caton (Ted, Packed To The Rafters)
108 Dustin Clare (Sean, Satisfaction)
109 Sam Clark (Ringo, Neighbours)
110 Conrad Coleby (Roman, Home And Away)
111 Vince Colosimo (Alphonse, Underbelly)
112 Roger Corser (Steve/Lawson, Underbelly/Rush)
113 Stefan Dennis (Paul, Neighbours)
114 Alex Dimitriades (Mr T, Underbelly)
115 Paul Fenech (Mario, Swift And Shift Couriers)
116 Alan Fletcher (Karl, Neighbours)
117 Marcus Graham (Lewis, Underbelly)
118 Gyton Grantley (Carl, Underbelly)
119 Les Hill (Jason, Underbelly)
120 Frankie J Holden (Gary/Max, Underbelly/The Strip)
121 Matthew Holmes (Swain, Sea Patrol)
122 Wayne Hope (Don, Very Small Business)
123 John Howard (Frank, All Saints)
124 Luke Jacobz (Angelo/Patrick, Home And Away/McLeod’s Daughters)
125 Aaron Jeffery (Jack, The Strip)
126 Samuel Johnson (Leon, Rush)
127 Jay Laga’aia (Nick, Bed Of Roses)
128 Todd Lasance (Aden, Home And Away)
129 Lincoln Lewis (Geoff, Home And Away)
130 Jeremy Lindsay Taylor (Buffer, Sea Patrol)
131 Tom Long (Vance, East Of Everything)
132 David Lyons, (ET, Sea Patrol)
133 Daniel MacPherson (Simon, City Homicide)
134 Scott Major (Lucas, Neighbours)
135 Angus McLaren (Nathan, Packed To The Rafters)
136 Ray Meagher (Alf, Home And Away)
137 Ryan Moloney (Toadie, Neighbours)
138 Bob Morley (Tony, The Strip)
139 Callan Mulvey (Johnny/Mark/Josh, Home And Away/Underbelly/Rush)
140 Tom Oliver (Lou, Neighbours)
141 Aaron Pedersen (Duncan, City Homicide)
142 Mark Priestley (Dan, All Saints)
143 Josh Quong Tart (Miles, Home And Away)
144 Damien Richardson (Matt, City Homicide)
145 Richard Roxburgh (Art, East Of Everything)
146 Jay Ryan (Spider, Sea Patrol)
147 Kristian Schmid (RO, Sea Patrol)
148 Rob Sitch (Tony, The Hollowmen)
149 Jon Silverwright (Tony, Home And Away)
150 Ian Smith (Harold, Neighbours)
151 James Sorenson (Declan, Neighbours)
152 Ian Stenlake (Mike, Sea Patrol)
153 Andrew Supanz (Bart, All Saints)
154 Erik Thomson (Dave, Packed To The Rafters)
155 Brett Tucker (Dan, Neighbours)
156 Damian Walshe-Howling (Benji, Underbelly)
157 John Waters (Mike, All Saints)
158 Merrick Watts (Nick, The Hollowmen)
159 Matthew Werkmeister (Zeke, Neighbours)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE: Most Popular Actress
Most popular actress on an Australian-made television series in 2008. Most Popular Actress candidates cannot be submitted for the Most Popular New Female Talent or Most Outstanding New Talent awards.
160 Esther Anderson (Charlie, Home And Away)
161 Jolene Anderson (Erica, All Saints)
162 Kerry Armstrong (Louisa, Bed Of Roses)
163 Pippa Black (Elle, Neighbours)
164 Natalie Blair (Carmella, Neighbours)
165 Julia Blake (Minna, Bed Of Roses)
166 Carla Bonner (Steph, Neighbours)
167 Caroline Brazier (Chrissy, Packed To The Rafters)
168 Saskia Burmeister (Nikki, Sea Patrol)
169 Gia Carides (Melanie, East Of Everything)
170 Nikki Coghill (Miranda, Neighbours)
171 Lyn Collingwood (Colleen, Home And Away)
172 Caroline Craig (Jacqui, Underbelly)
173 Nicole Da Silva (Stella, Rush)
174 Nadine Garner (Jennifer, City Homicide)
175 Virginia Gay (Gabrielle, All Saints)
176 Rebecca Gibney (Julie, Packed To The Rafters)
177 Diana Glenn (Chloe/Olivia, Satisfaction/Canal Road)
178 Jodi Gordon (Martha, Home And Away)
179 Vanessa Gray (Frances, The Strip)
180 Jane Hall (Rebecca, Neighbours)
181 Christie Hayes (Kirsty, Home And Away)
182 Noni Hazlehurst (Bernice, City Homicide)
183 Tessa James (Nicole, Home And Away)
184 Tammy MacIntosh (Charlotte, All Saints)
185 Simmone Jade Mackinnon (Stevie, McLeod’s Daughters)
186 Amy Mathews (Rachel, Home And Away)
187 Simone McAullay (Jessica, The Strip)
188 Catherine McClements (Kerry, Rush)
189 Lisa McCune (XO, Sea Patrol)
190 Lynne McGranger (Irene, Home And Away)
191 Judith McGrath (Von, All Saints)
192 Jessica McNamee (Sammy, Packed To The Rafters)
193 Eloise Mignon (Bridget, Neighbours)
194 Kestie Morassi (Natalie, Satisfaction)
195 Ada Nicodemou (Leah, Home And Away)
196 Bojana Novakovic (Tippi, Satisfaction)
197 Susie Porter (Eve, East Of Everything)
198 Kate Ritchie (Sally, Home And Away)
199 Peta Sergeant (Heather/Holly, Satisfaction/Canal Road)
200 Caitlin Stasey (Rachel, Neighbours)
201 Kat Stewart (Roberta, Underbelly)
202 Jessica Tovey (Belle, Home And Away)
203 Kym Valentine (Libby, Neighbours)
204 Claire Van Der Boom (Grace, Rush)
205 Zoe Ventoura (Melissa, Packed To The Rafters)
206 Madeleine West (Mel/Danielle, Satisfaction/Underbelly)
207 Alison Whyte (Lauren, Satisfaction)
208 Rebel Wilson (Jenny, Bogan Pride)
209 Jackie Woodburne (Susan, Neighbours)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE: Most Popular Presenter
For the main television presenter or host of an Australian-made national TV show in 2008. This award is for the pro-active host and does not include reactive participants, such as game players or judges.
210 Wil Anderson (The Gruen Transfer)
211 Natalie Bassingthwaighte (So You Think You Can Dance Australia)
212 Peter Berner (The Einstein Factor)
213 Jenny Brockie (Insight)
214 Warren Brown (Top Gear Australia)
215 Jennifer Byrne (First Tuesday Book Club)
216 Scott Cam (Domestic Blitz)
217 Tim Campbell (Million Dollar Wheel Of Fortune/Celebrity Singing Bee)
218 Charlie Cox (Top Gear Australia)
219 Shelley Craft (Australia’s Funniest Home Videos/Domestic Blitz)
220 Peter Cundall (Gardening Australia)
221 Andrew Denton (Enough Rope With Andrew Denton)
222 Grant Denyer (It Takes Two/Australia’s Got Talent)
223 Ernie Dingo (The Great Outdoors/Outback Wildlife Rescue)
224 Melissa Doyle (Sunrise/The Zoo)
225 Jason Dundas (Getaway)
226 Jamie Durie (The Outdoor Room)
227 Andrew G (Australian Idol)
228 Anna Gare (The Best In Australia)
229 Maude Garrett (Sarvo/Camp Orange)
230 Johanna Griggs (Better Homes And Gardens)
231 Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair)
232 Natalie Gruzlewski (Getaway/The Farmer Wants A Wife)
233 Jennifer Hawkins (Make Me A Supermodel/The Great Outdoors)
234 Adam Hills (Spicks & Specks)
235 Kristy Hinze (Project Runway Australia)
236 Tony Jones (Lateline/Q&A)
237 Brendon Julian (Inside Cricket)
238 Kerri-Anne Kennerley (Mornings With Kerri-Anne)
239 James Kerley (Taken Out/Cash Cab)
240 David Koch (Sunrise/Battle of the Choirs)
241 Sonia Kruger (Dancing With The Stars)
242 Damien Leith (Saving Kids)
243 Steve Liebmann (Crime Investigation Australia)
244 Kyle Linehan (Sarvo)
245 Jules Lund (Getaway/Hole In The Wall)
246 Stuart MacGill (Stuart MacGill Uncorked)
247 Daniel MacPherson (Dancing With The Stars)
248 James Mathison (Australian Idol)
249 Paul McDermott (Good News Week)
250 Brian McFadden (Football Superstar)
251 Rove McManus (Rove)
252 Shaun Micallef (Newstopia)
253 Brendon Moar (Dry Spell Gardening)
254 Matt Moran (The Chopping Block)
255 Andy Muirhead (Collectors)
256 George Negus (Dateline)
257 Bert Newton (20 To 01)
258 Kerry O’Brien (The 7.30 Report)
259 Ben O’Donoghue (The Best In Australia)
260 Andrew O’Keefe (Deal Or No Deal/The Rich List)
261 James O’Loghlin (The New Inventors)
262 Maeve O’Meara (Food Safari)
263 Steve Pizzati (Top Gear Australia)
264 Tobie Puttock (Tobie & Matt)
265 David Reyne (9am With David & Kim)
266 Ajay Rochester (The Biggest Loser)
267 Tim Ross (The Merrick & Rosso Show)
268 Catriona Rowntree (Getaway/The Chopping Block)
269 Darren Simpson (The Best In Australia)
270 Karl Stefanovic (Today)
271 Maggie Tabberer (Maggie With….)
272 Jack Thompson (Find My Family)
273 Kim Watkins (9am With David & Kim)
274 Merrick Watts (The Merrick & Rosso Show)
275 Matt White (Today Tonight)
276 Lisa Wilkinson (Today)
277 Tom Williams (Gladiators)
278 Julia Zemiro (RocKwiz)

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE: Most Popular Personality on TV
Please choose one person from the Most Popular Actor, Most Popular Actress or Most Popular Presenter candidate lists.
160 Esther Anderson (Charlie, Home And Away)
161 Jolene Anderson (Erica,All Saints)
210 Wil Anderson (The Gruen Transfer)
162 Kerry Armstrong (Louisa, Bed Of Roses)
211 Natalie Bassingthwaighte (So You Think You Can Dance Australia)
101 Steve Bastoni (Steve, Neighbours)
102 John Batchelor (Charge, Sea Patrol)
103 Josef Ber (Dominic, Rush)
212 Peter Berner (The Einstein Factor)
104 Steve Bisley (Terry, East Of Everything)
163 Pippa Black (Elle, Neighbours)
164 Natalie Blair (Carmella, Neighbours)
165 Julia Blake (Minna, Bed Of Roses)
166 Carla Bonner (Steph, Neighbours)
105 Shane Bourne (Stanley, City Homocide)
167 Caroline Brazier (Chrissy, Packed To The Rafters)
213 Jenny Brockie (Insight)
214 Warren Brown (Top Gear Australia)
168 Saskia Burmeister (Nikki, Sea Patrol)
215 Jennifer Byrne (First Tuesday Book Club)
216 Scott Cam (Domestic Blitz)
106 Jack Campbell (Steve, All Saints)
217 Tim Campbell (Million Dollar Wheel Of Fortune/Celebrity Singing Bee)
169 Gia Carides (Melanie, East Of Everything)
107 Michael Caton (Ted, Packed To The Rafters)
108 Dustin Clare (Sean, Satisfaction)
109 Sam Clark (Ringo, Neighbours)
170 Nikki Coghill (Miranda, Neighbours)
110 Conrad Coleby (Roman, Home And Away)
171 Lyn Collingwood (Colleen, Home And Away)
111 Vince Colosimo (Alphonse, Underbelly)
112 Roger Corser (Steve/Lawson, Underbelly/Rush)
218 Charlie Cox (Top Gear Australia)
219 Shelley Craft (Australia’s Funniest Home Videos/Domestic Blitz)
172 Caroline Craig (Jacqui, Underbelly)
220 Peter Cundall (Gardening Australia)
173 Nicole Da Silva (Stella, Rush)
113 Stefan Dennis (Paul, Neighbours)
221 Andrew Denton (Enough Rope With Andrew Denton)
222 Grant Denyer (It Takes Two/Australia’s Got Talent)
114 Alex Dimitriades (Mr T, Underbelly)
223 Ernie Dingo (The Great Outdoors/Outback Wildlife Rescue)
224 Melissa Doyle (Sunrise/The Zoo)
225 Jason Dundas (Getaway)
226 Jamie Durie (The Outdoor Room)
115 Paul Fenech (Mario, Swift And Shift Couriers)
116 Alan Fletcher (Karl, Neighbours)
227 Andrew G (Australian Idol)
228 Anna Gare (The Best In Australia)
174 Nadine Garner (Jennifer, City Homicide)
229 Mauda Garrett (Sarvo/Camp Orange)
175 Virginia Gay (Gabrielle, All Saints)
176 Rebecca Gibney (Julie, Packed To The Rafters)
177 Diana Glenn (Chloe/Olivia, Satisfaction/Canal Road)
178 Jodi Gordon (Martha, Home And Away)
117 Marcus Graham (Lewis, Underbelly)
118 Gyton Grantley (Carl, Underbelly)
179 Vanessa Gray (Frances, The Strip)
230 Johanna Griggs (Better Homes And Gardens)
231 Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair)
232 Natalie Gruzlewski (Getaway/The Farmer Wants A Wife)
180 Jane Hall (Rebecca, Neighbours)
233 Jennifer Hawkins (Make Me A Supermodel/The Great Outdoors)
181 Christie Hayes (Kirsty, Home And Away)
182 Noni Hazlehurst (Bernice, City Homicide)
119 Les Hill (Jason, Underbelly)
234 Adam Hills (Spicks & Specks)
235 Kristy Hinze (Project Runway Australia)
120 Frankie J Holden (Gary/Max, Underbelly/The Strip)
121 Matthew Holmes (Swain, Sea Patrol)
122 Wayne Hope (Don, Very Small Business)
123 John Howard (Frank, All Saints)
124 Luke Jacobz (Angelo/Patrick, Home And Away/McLeod’s Daughter)
183 Tessa James (Nicole, Home And Away)
125 Aaron Jeffery (Jack, The Strip)
126 Samuel Johnson (Leon, Rush)
236 Tony Jones (Lateline/Q&A)
237 Brendon Julian (Inside Cricket)
238 Kerri-Anne Kennerley (Mornings With Kerri-Anne)
239 James Kerley (Taken Out/Cash Cab)
240 David Koch (Sunrise/Battle of the Choirs)
241 Sonia Kruger (Dancing With The Stars)
127 Jay Laga’aia (Nick, Bed Of Roses)
128 Todd Lasance (Aden, Home And Away)
242 Damien Leith (Saving Kids)
129 Lincoln Lewis (Geoff, Home And Away)
243 Steve Liebmann (Crime Investigation Australia)
130 Jeremy Lindsay Taylor (Buffer, Sea Patrol)
244 Kyle Linehan (Sarvo)
131 Tom Long (Vance, East Of Everything)
245 Jules Lund (Getaway/Hole In The Wall)
132 David Lyons, (ET, Sea Patrol)
247 Stuart MacGill (Stuart MacGill Uncorked)
184 Tammy MacIntosh (Charlotte, All Saints)
185 Simmone Jade Mackinnon (Stevie, McLeod’s Daughters)
133 Daniel MacPherson (Simon, City Homicide/Dancing With The Stars)
134 Scott Major (Lucas, Neighbours)
186 Amy Mathews (Rachel, Home And Away)
248 James Mathison (Australian Idol)
187 Simone McAullay (Jessica, The Strip)
188 Catherine McClements (Kerry, Rush)
189 Lisa McCune (XO, Sea Patrol)
249 Paul McDermott (Good News Week)
250 Brian McFadden (Football Superstar)
190 Lynne McGranger (Irene, Home And Away)
191 Judith McGrath (Von, All Saints)
135 Angus McLaren (Nathan, Packed To The Rafters)
251 Rove McManus (Rove)
192 Jessica McNamee (Sammy, Packed To The Rafters)
136 Ray Meagher (Alf, Home And Away)
252 Shaun Micallef (Newstopia)
193 Eloise Mignon (Bridget, Neighbours)
253 Brendon Moar (Dry Spell Gardening)
137 Ryan Moloney (Toadie, Neighbours)
254 Matt Moran (The Chopping Block)
194 Kestie Morassi (Natalie, Satisfaction)
138 Bob Morley (Tony, The Strip)
255 Andy Muirhead (Collectors)
139 Callan Mulvey (Johnny/Mark/Josh, Home And Away/Underbelly/Rush)
256 George Negus (Dateline)
257 Bert Newton (20 To 01)
195 Ada Nicodemou (Leah, Home And Away)
196 Bojana Novakovic (Tippi, Satisfaction)
258 Kerry O’Brien (The 7.3 Report)
259 Ben O’Donoghue (The Best In Australia)
260 Andrew O’Keefe (Deal Or No Deal/The Rich List)
262 Maeve O’Meara (Food Safari)
140 Tom Oliver (Lou, Neighbours)
261 James O’Loghlin (The New Inventors)
141 Aaron Pedersen (Duncan, City Homicide)
263 Steve Pizzati (Top Gear Australia)
197 Susie Porter (Eve, East Of Everything)
142 Mark Priestley (Dan, All Saints)
264 Tobie Puttock (Tobie & Matt)
143 Josh Quong Tart (Miles, Home And Away)
265 David Reyne (9am With David & Kim)
144 Damien Richardson (Matt, City Homicide)
198 Kate Ritchie (Sally, Home And Away)
266 Ajay Rochester (The Biggest Loser)
267 Tim Ross (The Merrick & Rosso Show)
268 Catriona Rowntree (Getaway/The Chopping Block)
145 Richard Roxburgh (Art, East Of Everything)
146 Jay Ryan (Spider, Sea Patrol )
147 Kristian Schmid (RO, Sea Patrol)
199 Peta Sergeant (Heather/Holly, Satisfaction/Canal Road)
149 Jon Silverwright (Tony, Home And Away)
269 Darren Simpson (The Best In Australia)
148 Rob Sitch (Tony, The Hollowmen)
150 Ian Smith (Harold, Neighbours)
151 James Sorenson (Declan, Neighbours)
200 Caitlin Stasey (Rachel, {Neighbours)
270 Karl Stefanovic (Today)
152 Ian Stenlake (Mike, Sea Patrol)
201 Kat Stewart (Roberta, Underbelly)
153 Andrew Supanz (Bart, All Saints)
271 Maggie Tabberer (Maggie With….)
272 Jack Thompson (Find My Family)
154 Erik Thomson (Dave, Packed To The Rafters)
202 Jessica Tovey (Belle, Home And Away)
155 Brett Tucker (Dan, Neighbours)
203 Kym Valentine (Libby, Neighbours)
204 Claire Van Der Boom (Grace, Rush)
205 Zoe Ventoura (Melissa, Packed To The Rafters)
156 Damian Walshe-Howling (Benji, Underbelly)
157 John Waters (Mike, All Saints)
273 Kim Watkins (9am With David & Kim)
158 Merrick Watts (Nick, The Hollowmen/The Merrick & Rosso Show)
159 Matthew Werkmeister (Zeke, Neighbours)
206 Madeleine West (Mel/Danielle, Satisfaction/Underbelly)
275 Matt White (Today Tonight)
207 Alison Whyte (Lauren, Satisfaction)
276 Lisa Wilkinson (Today)
277 Tom Williams (Gladiators)
208 Rebel Wilson (Jenny, Bogan Pride)
209 Jackie Woodburne (Susan, Neighbours)
278 Julia Zemiro (RocKwiz)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
For any Australian-made lifestyle program in 2008 giving expert advice on lifestyle matters
4 Ingredients Huey’s Cooking Adventures
Better Homes And Gardens Ready Steady Cook
Can We Help? Selling Houses Australia
Collectors Stuart MacGill Uncorked
Domestic Blitz The Best In Australia
Dry Spell Gardening The Cook And The Chef
Food Safari The Great Outdoors
Fresh: Cooking With The Australian Women’s Weekly The Outdoor Room
Gardening Australia Tobie & Matt
Getaway Top Gear Australia

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM
Most popular Australian-made reality program in 2008, where people are placed in an unscripted or contrived situation with or without competition
Australian Idol It Takes Two
Australia’s Next Top Model Make Me A Supermodel
Battle Of The Choirs Project Runway Australia
Blood Sweat And Gears So You Think You Can Dance Australia
Camp Orange The Biggest Loser
Dancing With The Stars The Chopping Block
Escape From Scorpion Island The Farmer Wants A Wife
Family Footsteps The Nest
Football Superstar The One

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM
The most popular Australian-made factual program in 2008, that is observational rather than based on news, current affairs and sports coverage
Bondi Rescue RPA
Border Security RSPCA Animal Rescue
Find My Family Saving Kids
Fire 000 Search And Rescue
Missing Persons Unit The Force: Behind The Line
Navy Divers Two In The Top End
RFDS: Royal Flying Doctor Service Who Do You Think You Are?
Risking It All The Zoo

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES
Most popular Australian-made drama series on Australian television in 2008. Must be narrative and include characters. This award does not include mini-series or telemovies.
All Saints
Bed Of Roses
City Homicide
East Of Everything
Home And Away
McLeod’s Daughters
Neighbours
Packed To The Rafters
Rush
Satisfaction
Sea Patrol
The Strip
Underbelly

MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT: MALE
For those actors, presenters or reporters who made their major TV debut on an Australian-made television show in 2008. The person must have featured in at least three episodes as one character, reporter or presenter. This may not be their first appearance on Australian TV. It will be their first major role. Most Popular New Talent candidates cannot be submitted for Most Popular Actor or Most Outstanding Actor awards.
Dean Geyer (Ty, Neighbours)
George Houvardas (Carbo, Packed To The Rafters)
Matt Leacy (Domestic Blitz)
Matt Lee (So You Think You Can Dance Australia)
Brian McFadden (Football Superstar)
Scott McGregor (Blood Sweat And Gears)
Jordan Rodrigues (Jai, Home And Away)
Henry Roth (Project Runway Australia)
Hugh Sheridan (Ben, Packed To The Rafters)
Ashley Zukerman (Michael, Rush)

MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT: FEMALE
For those actors, presenters or reporters who made their major TV debut on an Australian-made television show in 2008. The person must have featured in at least three episodes as one character, reporter or presenter. This may not be their first appearance on Australian TV. It will be their first major role. Most Popular New Talent candidates cannot be submitted for Most Popular Actress or Most Outstanding Actress awards.
Kirsty Lee Allan (Bomber, Sea Patrol)
Alix Bidstrup (Amy, All Saints)
Rebecca Breeds (Ruby, Home And Away)
Ricki-Lee Coulter (Australian Idol)
Kristy Hinze (Project Runway Austalia)
Kelly Landry (Getaway)
Bonnie Lythgoe (So You Think You Can Dance Australia)
Jessica Marais (Rachel, Packed To The Rafters)
Margot Robbie (Donna, Neighbours)

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM
For any sports program in 2008 where the general theme is sport with emphasis on commentary and highlights, not blanket coverage.
Before The Game The Footy Show AFL
Footy Classified The Footy Show NRL
Inside Cricket The Sunday Footy Show
Inside Rugby The Sunday Roast
NRL On FOX The World Game
On The Couch UEFA Champions League Hour
Sports Tonight Wide World Of Sports
The Cricket Show

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
For any light entertainment program including comedy, game, talk, variety and music shows on Australian-made television in 2008
9am With David & Kim Maggie With… The Gruen Transfer
Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader? Mark Loves Sharon The Hollowmen
Australia’s Funniest Home Videos Mornings With Kerry-Anne The Know
Australia’s Got Talent Newstopia The Mansion
Cash Cab Review With Miles Barlow The Merrick & Rosso Show
Celebrity Singing Bee RocKwiz The New Inventors
Comedy Slapdown Rove The Rich List
Deal Or No Deal Salam Cafe Today
Enough Rope With Andrew Denton Spicks & Specks 20 To 01
Good News Week Sunrise Very Small Business
Hole In The Wall Swift And Shift Couriers Video Hits
Kenny’s World The Einstein Factor

The determination of who qualifies for New Talent names remains a bit of a mystery. The criteria is there but why stop at these names?

Not on the list this year are the following:

Anna Coren
At the Movies
Margaret Pomeranz
David Stratton
Sunday Arts
Michael Veitch
First Tuesday Book Club
Temptation
Ed Phillips
Livinia Nixon
Michala Banas
Bogan Pride
Canal Road
Outback 8
Big Brother
Kyle Sandilands
Jackie O
Mike Goldman
Bree Amer
Ryan Fitzgerald
Download
Tony Squires
Big Mouth
Monster House
Power of Ten
Steve Jacobs
Out of the Blue

Kate Ritchie is again nominated for Home and Away. Good to see Mark Priestley included though…

Any other suggestions?

You can vote for Logies here.

32 Comments:

  1. I fully enjoy the TodayT.V- morning show with Carl and Lisa. They really are so professional and yet both have a very good sense of humor. I salute Carl for going and did the Christchurch disaste, one could see all the despair and strain on everybodys faces and yet Carl remain professional in reporting and kept his cool. Coming back to Lisa, oh what a lady, her elegance and charm, yet capturing the humor and sadness in everyday situation.

    I strongly vote that these amazingly professional T.V hosts for the Today Morning Show get the 2011 Logies awards, well done to you too.

  2. yeah Erik Thomson is on.. as long as Rebecca Gibney and Jolene doesn’t win i am glad, and honestly Mark was not that good! Erik for Gold! The only good thing about Packed To The Rafters!! And Simmone for silver, she deserves it for her long work on McLeod Daughters, and please don’t let Katie win anything!! Very overrated just like Rebecca Gibney!! 🙁 🙁

  3. Margot Robbie deserves the best new talent award she has been excelent this year! Not too sure about dean geyer being nominated? Agreed that the boy that plays calum would have been much better! And again Jackie realy deserves it espesialy after the whole zeke storyline this year just heartbreaking!

  4. i agree. The Logies should have more ‘outstanding’ categories, and less ‘popular’ awards.

    And please let Kate Ritchie win nothing this year. I didn’t like her on Home and Away. lol

  5. knoxoverstreet

    Yeah make them all industry voted but perhaps leave a few for the public to vote on but make them the minority.

    Kenny’s World is light entertainment? More documentary IMHO.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.