Australian Director’s Guild Awards 2014: winners

jthomas-1.jpgABC productions including Redfern Now, The Broken Shore and Please Like Me have dominated the television winners at the Australian Director’s Guild Awards last night.

Dance Academy and Kakadu also won their respective categories.

SBS miniseries Better Man won for Director Khoa Do while Home and Away director Geoffrey Nottage won in the Children’s category.

The Rocket by Kim Mordaunt won the Feature Film prize.

The ADG Awards were held at the Powerhouse Museum in Sydney, hosted by Claire Hooper.

“The winners include some of the industry’s most experienced directors, such as Ray Lawrence, Rowan Woods, Geoffrey Nottage and Rachel Perkins, but also reflect the incredible new talent rising through the ranks who are working across the various screen platforms,” said ADG Executive Director Kingston Anderson.

Brisbane-based multi-platform specialists, Hoodlum, were also presented with the inaugural Innovation Award. 

Hoodlum’s Chair Deanne Weir said:  “For nearly 15 years, Hoodlum has been producing compelling television and multiplatform content that always puts the story and the audience first, but also uses technical and production innovations that make what we do that much more interesting.  To be recognised for our work by the ADG, the ultimate storytellers, is extremely exciting.”

TV categories (winners in bold):

TV Comedy:
Daniel Nettheim – Mr and Mrs Murder – Series 1 Episode 5 “Lost Soul”
Matthew Saville – Please Like Me – Series 1 Episode 3 “Portuguese Custard Tarts”
Trent O’Donnell – The Elegant Gentleman’s Guide to Knife Fighting – Episode 1

TV Drama Serial:
David Gould – Home & Away – Episode 5873
Geoffrey Nottage – Home & Away – Episode 5712
Geoffrey Nottage – Home & Away – Episode 5713
Howard Scott Hartford-Davis – Home & Away – Episode 5884

TV Children’s:
Craig James Irvin – Nowhere Boys – Series 1 Episode 8
Daniel Nettheim – Dance Academy – Series 3 Episode 12 “A Perfect Storm”
Peter Carstairs – Nowhere Boys – Series 1 Episode 7

TV Mini Series:
Daina Reid – Paper Giants: Magazine Wars – Part 1
Geoff Bennett – The Packer-Murdoch Story – Episode 1
Khoa Do – Better Man – Episode 4

TV Drama Series:
Adrian Russell-Wills – Redfern Now – Series 2 Episode 1 “Where the Heart Is”
Glendyn Ivin – Puberty Blues – Series 1 Episode 6
Kevin Carlin – Wentworth – Series 1 Episode 1
Peter Duncan – Rake – Series 2 Episode 2
Rachel Perkins – Redfern Now – Series 2 Episode 2 “Starting Over”
Tori Garrett – The Time of our Lives – Series 1 Episode 5

Documentary Series:
Bentley Dean/Martin Butler – First Footprints – Episode 1
Gary Doust – Next Stop Hollywood
Nick Robinson – Kakadu – Episode 4

Documentary Stand-Alone:
Corrie Chen – Suicide & Me
John Hughes – Love & Fury
Madeleine Hetherton – The Surgery Ship

Telemovie:
Rachel Ward – An Accidental Soldier
Rowan Woods – The Broken Shore

One Comment:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.