Screen Producers Awards 2014: finalists

Luke ArnoldINXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Better Man, Offspring, Wentworth, It’s a Date and The Marngrook Footy Show are amongst the nominations in the 14th Screen Producers Australia Awards.

The Awards to be announced at the Screen Forever Conference in November, recognise the contribution producers play in film and television

“This year we received the largest number of entries to date, highlighting the incredible contribution our Production Businesses make to the industry and the importance of the Awards in recognising excellence and acknowledging the collaboration of talent that creates these productions,” said Executive Director of Screen Producers Australia, Matthew Deaner. “Businesses big and small are represented and we look forward to celebrating with all the finalists and the industry in November.”

Television and Interactive nominees:

Telemovie or Mini Series Production
ANZAC Girls, Screentime
Better Man, FremantleMedia Australia
INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Shine Australia
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Endemol Australia
The Gods of Wheat Street, Every Cloud Productions

Drama Television Production
Love Child, Playmaker Media
Offspring, Endemol Australia
Rake, Essential Media and Entertainment
The Time of Our Lives, JAHM Productions
Wentworth, FremantleMedia Australia

Children’s Television Production
Bushwhacked!, Mint Pictures
Buzz Bumble, Blue Rocket Productions
Hoopla Doopla!, Beyond Screen Productions
Nowhere Boys, Matchbox Pictures
The Flamin’ Thongs, Media World Pictures

Comedy Television Production
It’s a Date, Princess Pictures
Ja’mie: Private School Girl, Princess Pictures
Shaun Micallef’s Mad as Hell, ITV Studios
The Moodys, Jungleboys
This Is Littleton, High Wire Films

Light Entertainment Television Production
RocKwiz, Renegade Films
Stand Up @ Bella Union, Princess Pictures
The Agony of Modern Manners, High Wire Films
The Marngrook Footy Show, Toombak Indigenous Production

Reality Television Production
Big Brother, Endemol Australia
MasterChef, Shine Australia
The Real Housewives of Melbourne, Matchbox Pictures
The Voice, Shine Australia
The X Factor, FremantleMedia Australia

Documentary Television Production
Kids on Speed?, Essential Media and Entertainment
Redesign My Brain, Mindful Media
Taking on the Chocolate Frog, Screentime
The War That Changed Us, Electric Pictures
Who Do You Think You Are?, Artemis International

Interactive Production
#7DaysLater, Ludo Studios
ACO VIRTUAL, Mod Productions
After 6/4, Freehand Productions
Nowhere Boys: The 5th Boy, Matchbox Pictures
Secrets & Lies, Hoodlum

An announcement will be made in the coming months regarding the Business and Individual Contribution Awards.

Winners will be announced on Tuesday, 18 November 2014.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.