Sunday 14 September 2014

Report:   Daily Free-to-Air Share
Channels:All Free-to-Air Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics: Total People (incl. guests)
Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
Day:Sunday
Deliverable:
Overnight and Consolidated
ChannelOvernightConsolidated
14/09/201407/09/2014
Network ABC113.1%13.9%
Network ABC22.5%2.4%
Network ABC30.7%0.7%
Network ABC News 241.1%0.9%
Network ABC TTL17.4%18.0%
Network 723.0%23.5%
Network 7TWO4.3%4.5%
Network 7mate3.3%2.7%
Network 7 TTL30.5%30.7%
Network 925.3%24.9%
Network GO!4.3%3.0%
Network Gem2.4%2.4%
Network 9 TTL32.0%30.3%
Network TEN8.7%9.3%
Network ONE2.5%3.1%
Network ELEVEN2.6%3.6%
Network TEN TTL13.8%16.0%
Network SBS ONE5.6%3.9%
Network SBS 20.6%0.9%
Network NITV0.1%0.2%
Network SBS TTL 6.3%5.0%

 

Report:   Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:
Sunday
Date:14/09/2014
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK GLASSHOUSE -SUNNetwork 91,695,000510,000552,000330,000146,000157,000
2NINE NEWS SUNDAYNetwork 91,368,000521,000349,000320,00093,00085,000
3SEVEN NEWS – SUNNetwork 71,310,000311,000422,000212,000151,000215,000
4THE X FACTOR LIVE PERFORMANCENetwork 71,202,000343,000314,000213,000168,000164,000
560 MINUTESNetwork 91,107,000316,000362,000206,000119,000104,000
6SUNDAY NIGHTNetwork 71,059,000276,000287,000220,000141,000135,000
7ABC NEWS-SUNetwork ABC1866,000229,000291,000100,000121,000125,000
8ANZAC GIRLS-EVNetwork ABC1817,000239,000228,000144,000115,00090,000
9RUGBY LEAGUE FINAL SERIES EF2Network 9738,000398,000114,000226,00000
10ABC NEWS UPDATE-EVNetwork ABC1718,000168,000192,000155,000102,000101,000
11THE LAST DAYS OF MICHAEL HUTCHENCENetwork 7690,000201,000208,000124,00074,00084,000
12DOCTOR WHO-EVNetwork ABC1661,000154,000170,000145,00088,000104,000
13MODERN FAMILY EP 2 RPTNetwork TEN517,000162,000158,00076,00052,00070,000
14THE BLETCHLEY CIRCLE-LENetwork ABC1472,000138,000137,00081,00065,00051,000
15COMPASS-EVNetwork ABC1460,000118,000148,00078,00060,00057,000
16TEN EYEWITNESS NEWS SUNNetwork TEN435,000116,000135,00067,00038,00078,000
17BIG BROTHER -SUNNetwork 9432,000183,0000123,00076,00051,000
18BONDI VETNetwork TEN383,000115,000107,00074,00038,00049,000
19CASTLENetwork 7381,000107,000116,00071,00047,00040,000
20PROMETHEUSNetwork TEN361,000106,000103,00058,00033,00061,000

 

Report:   Top 20 Programs
Channels:All free-to-air Multi Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:
Sunday
Date:14/09/2014
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1PEPPA PIG-AMNetwork ABC2279,00076,00087,00049,00030,00037,000
2JUSTINE CLARKE: SONGS TO MAKE YOU SMILE-AMNetwork ABC2271,00062,00078,00055,00034,00041,000
3DINOSAUR TRAIN-AMNetwork ABC2267,00056,00086,00051,00032,00041,000
4CHARLIE AND LOLA-AMNetwork ABC2266,00067,00081,00055,00031,00033,000
5GIGGLE AND HOOT-AMNetwork ABC2257,00054,00077,00056,00030,00040,000
6THE BIG BANG THEORY -EV TX1Network GO!247,00051,00085,00050,00020,00041,000
7POCOYO-AMNetwork ABC2246,00058,00075,00051,00030,00032,000
8BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-AMNetwork ABC2245,00051,00075,00063,00023,00033,000
9TREE FU TOM-AMNetwork ABC2233,00035,00068,00063,00032,00035,000
10PEPPA PIG-PMNetwork ABC2223,00056,00059,00053,00030,00026,000
11SMALL POTATOES!-AMNetwork ABC2223,00052,00072,00050,00022,00026,000
12ESCAPE TO THE COUNTRY-SUNNetwork 7TWO218,00054,00091,00025,00024,00025,000
13THE BIG BANG THEORY -EVNetwork GO!214,00052,00067,00044,00021,00029,000
14JEMIMA’S BIG ADVENTURE-AMNetwork ABC2211,00052,00069,00039,00024,00027,000
15OCTONAUTS-EVNetwork ABC2210,00035,00061,00052,00032,00030,000
16SMALL POTATOES!-PMNetwork ABC2197,00037,00052,00054,00028,00026,000
17OLIVIA: PRINCESS FOR A DAY-PMNetwork ABC2195,00042,00048,00054,00025,00025,000
18OLIVIA AND THE TREASURE HUNT-PMNetwork ABC2195,00058,00045,00043,00022,00027,000
19CHUGGINGTON BADGE QUEST-AMNetwork ABC2194,00033,00053,00052,00025,00031,000
20MIGHTY SHIPSNetwork 7TWO189,00053,00061,00030,00015,00029,000

 

 

Free to Air: 25-54 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK GLASSHOUSE -SUNNetwork 9941,000260,000312,000199,00074,00096,000
2NINE NEWS SUNDAYNetwork 9645,000237,000173,000159,00042,00035,000
360 MINUTESNetwork 9585,000178,000184,000109,00063,00050,000
4THE X FACTOR LIVE PERFORMANCENetwork 7563,000166,000145,000109,00071,00071,000
5SUNDAY NIGHTNetwork 7523,000130,000140,000127,00064,00062,000

 

Free to Air: 18-49 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK GLASSHOUSE -SUNNetwork 9894,000262,000290,000183,00066,00093,000
260 MINUTESNetwork 9563,000172,000185,000101,00063,00042,000
3NINE NEWS SUNDAYNetwork 9548,000210,000132,000140,00034,00032,000
4THE X FACTOR LIVE PERFORMANCENetwork 7510,000156,000127,00091,00072,00064,000
5SUNDAY NIGHTNetwork 7450,000115,000118,00099,00061,00056,000

 

Free to Air: 16-39 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK GLASSHOUSE -SUNNetwork 9596,000194,000198,000108,00049,00048,000
260 MINUTESNetwork 9362,000111,000130,00049,00044,00027,000
3NINE NEWS SUNDAYNetwork 9349,000147,00083,00077,00022,00021,000
4THE X FACTOR LIVE PERFORMANCENetwork 7316,00098,00081,00056,00038,00042,000
5SUNDAY NIGHTNetwork 7252,00069,00073,00053,00035,00024,000

 

Report:   Top 20 Consolidated Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Saturday
Date:06/09/2014
Deliverable:Consolidated v Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\MarketConsolidatedOvernightIncrease
000s
1SEVEN NEWS – SATNetwork 71,110,0001,109,0000
2NINE NEWS SATURDAYNetwork 9896,000895,0001,000
3FATHER BROWN-EVNetwork ABC1873,000797,00075,000
4DCI BANKS-EVNetwork ABC1797,000684,000112,000
5ABC NEWS-SANetwork ABC1746,000742,0004,000
6SEVEN’S AFL: SATURDAY AFTERNOON FOOTBALL FINALSNetwork 7716,000712,0005,000
7SEVEN’S AFL: SATURDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL FINALSNetwork 7656,000653,0004,000
8ABC NEWS UPDATE-EVNetwork ABC1629,000587,00042,000
9THE CHECKOUT: SNACK SIZE-EVNetwork ABC1625,000603,00022,000
10GARDENING AUSTRALIA-EVNetwork ABC1531,000501,00030,000
11GOLDFINGERNetwork 9515,000507,0008,000
12SEVEN’S AFL: SATURDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL FINALS – PRE MATCHNetwork 7495,000494,0001,000
13SEVEN’S AFL: SATURDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL FINALS – PRE GAMENetwork 7464,000464,0000
14GETAWAYNetwork 9426,000422,0003,000
15SEVEN’S AFL: SATURDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL FINALS – POST MATCHNetwork 7401,000400,0001,000
16THUNDERBALLNetwork 9365,000345,00020,000
17M-ENCHANTEDNetwork 7335,000327,0009,000
18TEN EYEWITNESS NEWS SATNetwork TEN317,000317,0000
19WEEKEND SUNRISE – SATNetwork 7315,000315,0000
20LOONEY TUNES BACK IN ACTION -EVNetwork GO!314,000297,00017,000

 

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2014. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

16 Comments:

  1. Re Prometheus – I also like decent SF but this was a load of codswallop (whatever that is). The basic premise was good but the script alternated between cheesy and stupid, the dialogue ranged from banal to woeful, and most of the acting was very ordinary.

    There were also massive plot holes and illogical behaviour from the characters even tho’ you knew that they were going to that before they did. It was also stuffed way too full of the standard tropes and clichés. On top of that, they trampled over the canon of the first two Alien movies.

    I hated it.

  2. Not a fan of the early Sunday Dr Who screening-interrupts the Rage line up from 2.30am in WA-can’t see why they don’t put it on ch 22 or 23 at that time if ABC feels they must continue the stunt.
    As for ‘Prometheus’ I would have to agree David-visually very good but a silly plot and characters (and yet they’re working on a sequel!).

  3. You also have to look at timeshifting for Doctor Who, like how many people are recording the 4:30 am airing and watching later for one.

    I know on the summary part of ratings in the news section it says Doctor Who (661,000 / 78,000), meaning 78,000 watched at 4:30 am so that makes it 739,000. Then if you look at timeshifted for Sun Aug 31st the evening ratings went up by 148,000 to take it to 896,000 from 748,000, but here’s no timeshifted for the 4:30 am airing (and the 4:30 am airing is not added to that 896,000).

    So in a way the ABC may be shooting themselves in the foot a bit by having it on at 4:30 am, as it is affecting the 7:30 pm airing and shows that follow (plus all the iView hits).

  4. Regarding BB, worst bunch of housemates ever.
    Unlikeable, boring and forgettable on the whole.

    Normally I can find one or two that keep me interested but not this year.
    Editing and corny manufactured setups don’t help either.

  5. It’s a pity Brendan Dahill did not programme Grand Designs, which regularly rated close to 1M, as the lead in to their key Australian drama commissions for 2014. Dr. Who is not providing a seamless transition from the News as it polarises the audience. Clearly, people who don’t like Dr. Who vote with the remote.

    • ABC hands are very much tied with Dr Who due to BBC scheduling. BBC don’t reveal their plans (including to ABC) until very late. So it would have had to go to another night, or to 9:30, or bump ANZAC Girls which had already launched. None of these is ideal, and audience has been very happy with Dr Who triple offering. Early morn broadcast and iview also not especially cannibalising primetime.

  6. @poshreany, they are poor numbers, but actually good for the timeslot. 9:18 start, despite a advertised start time of 9. Finished at 10:20.

    I don’t think many shows which have a timeslot like that rate higher than Big Brother.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.