Screen Music Awards 2014: nominees

66rdFat Tony and Co., The Gods of Wheat Street, Serangoon Road and Wentworth are amongst TV shows competing in the Best TV Theme at the Screen Music Awards 2014.

The Awards by APRA AMCOS and the AGSC (Australian Guild of Screen Composers), recognise  composers in film and television.

Other television programs represented are Rake, Giggle and Hoot, Redfern Now, The Doctor Blake Mysteries, The Moodys, Serangoon Road and tele-movies The Killing Field and The Broken Shore -all but one are ABC titles.

AGSC President Guy Gross said, “Strike up the band for another wonderful celebration of what is sometimes not noticed, but always felt, the music that accompanies the images that tell our stories. Another quality selection of Film and TV nominations with many familiar names and exciting new comers to the limelight. Looking forward to a great night.”

Rob Carlton will host the 2014 Screen Music Awards at Wednesday 12 November, 2014 – City Recital Hall, with Music Direction by Ashley Irwin.

TV and related nominees:

Best Soundtrack Album
Title Adoration
Composed by Christopher Gordon and Antony Partos

Title The Broken Shore
Composed by Cezary Skubiszewski

Title Healing
Composed by David Hirschfelder

Title The Railway Man
Composed by David Hirschfelder
Published by Native Tongue Music Publishing obo 3 AM Music Limited and
Starr Score Songs

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen
Title Don’t Let Go from Rake
Composed by David McCormack and Antony Partos
Published by Sonar Music Pty Ltd

Title Giggle Galaxy from Giggle & Hoot
Composed by Terry Mann
Published by ABC Music Publishing

Title God Knows I Would from The Moodys
Composed by Cameron Bruce

Title The Harvest & The Glory from The Outlaw Michael Howe
Composed by Roger Mason

Best Music for Children’s Television
Title Get Ace – Series 1
Composed by Russell Thornton
Published by Galaxy Pop

Title Mako : Island of Secrets – Series 1 ‘Battlelines’
Composed by Brett Aplin and Ricky Edwards

Title Time Tremors – Series 1
Composed by Benjamin Speed

Title Transformers Rescue Bots – Space Bots
Composed by Christopher Elves
Published by Fintage Publishing Australia B.V obo Britteridge Publishing LLC

Best Television Theme
Title Fat Tony & Co
Composed by Burkhard Dallwitz

Title The Gods of Wheat Street
Composed by Jeff Lang
Published by Insync Music Publishing

Title Serangoon Road
Composed by Cezary Skubiszewski and Jan Skubiszewski*
Published by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd*

Title Wentworth Series 2
Composed by Richard Pleasance

Published by Insync Music Publishing and Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia Pty Ltd obo
FremantleMedia Australia

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
Title The Doctor Blake Mysteries – Series 2 episode 10 : An Invincible Summer
Composed by Dale Cornelius
Published by Native Tongue Music Publishing

Title Rake – Series 3 episode 1
Composed by David McCormack and Antony Partos
Published by Sonar Music Pty Ltd

Title Redfern Now – Series 2 : Babe in Arms
Composed by Antony Partos
Published by Sonar Music Pty Ltd

Title Serangoon Road – Episode 6
Composed by Cezary Skubiszewski and Jan Skubiszewski*
Published by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd*

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie
Title The Broken Shore
Composed by Cezary Skubiszewski

Title The Killing Field
Composed by Basil Hogios and Caitlin Yeo
Published by Red Music Publishing Pty Ltd

Title The Outlaw Michael Howe
Composed by Roger Mason

Title Parer’s War
Composed by Cezary Skubiszewski

Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia
Composer Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks
Composer Brenton White
Composer Jay Stewart
Composer Neil Sutherland

Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas
Composer Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks
Composer Garry McDonald and Laurie Stone
Composer Neil Sutherland
Composer Ricky Edwards

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.