2015 Critics Choice Awards (US): winners

2015-06-01_1454

Cable TV dramas including The Americans, Olive Kitteridge, and Better Call Saul were winners at the US Critics Choice Awards.

The Americans defeated such titles as Game of Thrones, The Good Wife and Empire to take out the top Drama award while Silicon Valley won best Comedy.

Streaming titles such as Transparent and Orange is the New Black were also amongst the winners.

Australia’s Ben Mendelsohn was nominated for a Supporting Actor award for Bloodline but missed out to Jonathan Banks for Better Call Saul.

Winners in Bold.

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans (FX) 
Empire (Fox)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Homeland (Showtime)
Justified (FX)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Silicon Valley (HBO) 
Broad City (Comedy Central)
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Mom (CBS)
Transparent (Amazon)
Veep (HBO)
You’re the Worst (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Taraji P. Henson, Empire (FOX) 
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Aden Young, Rectify (Sundance)
Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Timothy Olyphant, Justified (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon) 
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) 
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
Olive Kitteridge (HBO) 
24: Live Another Day (FOX)
American Crime (ABC)
The Book of Negroes (BET)
The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bessie (HBO) 
Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
Nightingale (HBO)
A Poet in New York (BBC America)
Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge (HBO) 
Aunjanue Ellis, The Book of Negroes (BET)
Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Queen Latifah, Bessie (HBO)

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 

Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race (CBS)
Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
Face Off (Syfy) 

The Amazing Race (CBS)
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
MasterChef Junior (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES
Shark Tank (ABC) 

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Married at First Sight (A&E)
MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sam Elliott, Justified (FX) 
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Julianne Nicholson, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Linda Lavin, The Good Wife (CBS)
Lois Smith, The Americans (FX)
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon) 
Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)
Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS) 
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)
Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)
Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Lorraine Toussaint, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) 

Carrie Coon, The Leftovers (HBO)
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
Joelle Carter, Justified (FX)
Katheryn Winnick, Vikings (History)
Mae Whitman, Parenthood (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC) 
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline (Netflix)
Christopher Eccleston, The Leftovers (HBO)
Craig T. Nelson, Parenthood (NBC)
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
David Oyelowo, Nightingale (HBO) 
James Nesbitt, The Missing (Starz)
Kiefer Sutherland, 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall (PBS)
Michael Gambon, The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge (HBO) 
Cory Michael Smith, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Elvis Nolasco, American Crime (ABC)
Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Jason Isaacs, Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Jonathan Pryce, Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 
Claire Foy, Wolf Hall (PBS)
Cynthia Nixon, Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Janet McTeer, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Khandi Alexander, Bessie (HBO)
Mo’Nique, Bessie (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer (FX) 
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
The Simpsons (FOX)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Star Wars (Disney XD)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) 
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

MOST EXCITING NEW SERIES
(Every nominee is a winner.)
American Crime Story (FX)
Aquarius (NBC)
Blindspot (NBC)
Minority Report (Fox)
The Muppets (ABC)
Scream Queens (Fox)
Supergirl (CBS)
UnREAL (Lifetime)

Source: Hollywood Reporter

8 Comments:

  1. Great to see The Americans success.
    I can’t fathom the continued snob of Orphan Back and Tatiana Maslany
    I’ve watched most of the Female leads nominated above and Maslany is in another universe. Very sad as she deserves recognition, other than local Canadian awards.

      • Yes you’re right. My apologies.. I had Googled her when seeing she missed a nomination in Critics Choice listing above and read this headline.
        “Once again, Orphan Black star Tatiana Maslany was left out of the running for a Best Actress Emmy.”
        I know her online fans have been campaigning for more recognition in the wider TV community.

        So thank you, I didn’t realise she had won 2 critics choice awards.. Well deserved.

  2. Glad The Americans won best drama. I wish some of its supporting actors were nominated though – Alison Wright (Martha) and Annet Mahendru (Nina) are brilliant.

  3. Yep – The Americans, Orange in the New Black and Better Call Saul – all brilliant shows. Just a bit too intelligent and competently produced for any FTA TV stations to consider screening….

    I assume Fargo is omitted because it was produced in 2014?

  4. daveinprogress

    Nice to see some Aussies in there – Aden Young and Ben Mendelsohn, but some of the nominees are a bit odd and the exclusions too. I’ve never followed these awards, but they must be as political as every other award show. Johnny Galecki but no Jim Parsons? Mom’s Emmy win for Allison Janney was strange, but the series nominated here and no Modern Family at all?

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.