Walkley Awards 2015: nominees

2015-10-22_2341

ABC dominates television nominees in the 60th annual Walkley Awards announced last night.

ABC programmes including Four Corners, 7:30, ABC News, Foreign Correspondent and Insiders.

Also nominated were Seven News, 60 Minutes, The Project, The Feed, SKY News and FOX Sports.

Nominees include:

All Media Social Equity Journalism
• Linton Besser, Ali Russell and Mario Christodoulou, Four Corners, ABC TV, “The Jobs Game”
• Hayden Cooper, Alex McDonald and Lisa Martin, 7.30, ABC TV, “Nauru: Corruption, Spying and Abuse”
• Margaret Simons and Dave Tacon, The Monthly, “Fallen Angels: The children left behind by Australian sex tourists”

All Media Multimedia Storytelling
• Fairfax Business Multimedia Team, Fairfax Media websites, “7-Eleven is ripping off its workers”
• Will Fitzgibbon and Eleanor Bell, smh.com.au and icij.org, “Fatal Extraction”
• Huw Parkinson, Insiders, ABC TV, “Bronwyn Bishop’s Arrested Development”, “Star Wars: Fixed” and “The Breakfast Clubbing Season”

All Media Coverage of Community and Regional Affairs
• Tahmina Ansari, ABC News, ABC News Online and ABC News 24, “Western New South Wales Stories”
• Jane Bardon, ABC, “Locked Up in the Lucky Country: The NT’s most vulnerable behind bars”
• Emma Field, The Weekly Times, “Foreign worker exploitation exposed”

All Media Sports Journalism
• Dominic Bossi and Joe Gorman, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Perth Glory’s breaching of the A-League salary cap”
• Chris Garry, Sunday Mail and The Courier-Mail, “When a Game Becomes Life and Death”
• Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Sam Clark and Max Murch, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Making a Killing”

All Media Coverage of a Major News Event or Issue
• Amanda Hodge and Will Swanton, The Australian, “Nepal Earthquake”
• Seven News Team, Seven News, “Lindt Cafe Siege”
• Annika Smethurst and Rob Harris, Herald Sun, “Bronwyn Bishop Expenses Scandal”

All Media Business Journalism
• Beau Donelly and Nick Toscano, The Age, “Belle Gibson Exposed”
• Adele Ferguson, Sarah Danckert and Klaus Toft, Four Corners, ABC TV and Fairfax Media, “7-Eleven: The Price of Convenience”
• Adele Ferguson and Ruth Williams, The Age and The Sydney Morning Herald, “NAB”

All Media International Journalism
• Sophie McNeill, Dave Martin and Giulia Sirignani, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “The Italian Solution”
• Jewel Topsfield, Sarah Whyte, David Wroe, Amila Rosa and Karuni Rompies, Fairfax Media, “People Smuggler Cash Payments”
• Philip Wen, Fairfax Media, “Hong Kong’s Umbrella Revolution: The struggle for democracy”

All Media Camerawork
• Miles Bence, The Feed, SBS TV, “Skipping School”, “Violent Kids” and “New Muslims”
• Louie Eroglou, ABC News and Four Corners, ABC TV, “The Killing Season” and “The Great Cricket Coup”
• Richard Malone, 60 Minutes, Nine Network, “Winning the War”

TV/AV News Reporting
• Jane Bardon, ABC News and ABC News 24, ABC TV and ABC News Online, “Mining Giant Glencore Forced to Account for Gulf Pollution”
• Siobhan Heanue, ABC News, ABC TV, “Nepal Earthquake”
• Chris Reason, Seven News, Seven Network, “Lindt Cafe Siege”

TV/AV Daily Current Affairs
• Matt Brown and Suzanne Dredge, 7.30, ABC TV, “Enslaved by Aussie Jihadis”
• Louise Milligan, 7.30, ABC TV, “The Navy Suicides”
• Daniel Oakes, Alex McDonald and Sam Clark, 7.30, ABC TV, “The emotional toll on Navy of Australia’s border protection policy”

TV/AV Weekly Current Affairs
• Linton Besser, Peter Cronau and Hagar Cohen, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Degrees of Deception”
• Tara Brown and Rebecca Le Tourneau, 60 Minutes, Nine Network, “Catching a Monster”
• Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Sam Clark and Max Murch, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Making a Killing”

All Media Investigative Journalism
• Ruth Lamperd, Sunday Herald Sun, “White Death”
• Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Sam Clark and Max Murch, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Making a Killing”
• Brad Norington, The Australian, “Battle of Wills”

All Media Interview
• Margaret Paul and Cameron Best, ABC TV News and ABC Online, “Interview with Father John McKinnon”
• David Speers, Sky News Australia, “The Fixer”
• Gerard Whateley, Mark Robinson and Tim Hodges, AFL 360, Fox Footy, Fox Sports, “The Hird Interview”

All Media Commentary, Analysis, Opinion and Critique
• Waleed Aly and Tom Whitty, The Project, Network Ten, “Negative Gearing”, “Renewable Energy Target” and “Show Me the Money”
• Annabel Crabb, The Monthly, The Drum, ABC Online, The Sun-Herald, “A Crying Shame”, “The Tradies v The Ladies” and “Men Will Sleep Easier if there’s a 50/50 Quota”
• Peter Hartcher, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Come and get me”, “PM rolled by his own ministers” and “Abbott’s gamble with no safety net”

The winners will be announced Thursday, December 3rd broadcast live on APAC and streamed on the Walkley website.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.