AACTA Awards 2015: craft winners

 

2015-12-01_2009

First winners were announced this week in the AACTA Awards in the Craft categories, plus Comedy performance.

ABC dominated the wins including for Utopia‘s Celia Pacquola, The Weekly with Charlie Pickering, Redfern Now, The Secret River and The Killing Season.

Foxtel’s Deadline Gallipoli and Seven’s Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door were also winners.

A second ceremony next week will feature key Performance categories, in an event to air on Seven.

TV and related categories:

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
Little Lunch Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC3
The New Adventures of Figaro Pho Daniel Fill, Frank Verheggen, Luke Jurevicius – ABC3
Nowhere Boys Series 2 Beth Frey – ABC3
Ready for This Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Joanna Werner – ABC3

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
Dirty Laundry Live Tarni James, Peter Lawler, Rachel Millar, Richard Kelly – ABC
Judith Lucy is All Woman Anna Bateman, Judith Lucy – ABC
Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray – ABC
The Weekly With Charlie Pickering Charlie Pickering, Kevin Whyte, Chris Walker, Frank Bruzzese

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Banished Episode 7 Jeffrey Walker – Foxtel – BBC First
Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 Michael Rymer – Foxtel – Showcase
Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 2 Shawn Seet – Seven Network
The Principal Episode 1 Kriv Stenders – SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
Hipsters Episode 1 – What Is A Hipster? Seth Larney – SBS2
Judith Lucy Is All Woman Episode 2 – Hanky Panky Anna Bateman – ABC
Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery Episode 7 – Waleed Aly Damian Davis – ABC
Kitchen Cabinet Episode 7 – Clive Palmer Stamatia Maroupas – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Nathan Lovejoy Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane – ABC
Celia Pacquola Utopia – ABC
Randy Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane – ABC
Emily Taheny Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
Banished Episode 6 Martin McGrath ACS – Foxtel – BBC First
Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 Geoffrey Hall ACS – Foxtel – Showcase
Redfern Now – Promise Me Mark Wareham ACS – ABC
The Secret River Part 1 Bruce Young – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 Dany Cooper ASE, Martin Connor – Foxtel – Showcase
Little Lunch Episode 5 – The Top Of The Fireman’s Pole Annabelle Johnson – ABC3
Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 Deborah Peart ASE – Seven Network
Redfern Now – Promise Me Nicholas Holmes ASE – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
Banished Episode 6 Paul ‘Salty’ Brincat, Gary Desmond, Dan Johnson – Foxtel – BBC First
Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 Des Kenneally, Robert Mackenzie, Liam Price, Jed Dodge, Justine Angus, John Simpson – Foxtel – Showcase
Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 Grant Shepherd, Ashley Irwin, Ian Neilson, Ben Anderson, Nigel Croydon, Robert Sullivan – Seven Network
Redfern Now – Promise Me Rainier Davenport, Ian McLoughlin Cas, Wes Chew, Tom Herdman, Annie Breslin, Blair Slater – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 David Bridie – Foxtel – Showcase
Glitch Episode 4 Cornel Wilczek – ABC
Redfern Now – Promise Me Antony Partos – ABC
The Secret River Part 1 Burkhard Dallwitz – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
Banished Episode 6 Claire Kenny – Foxtel – BBC First
Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 Pete Baxter – Foxtel – Showcase
Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 Tim Ferrier – Seven Network
The Secret River Part 1 Herbert Pinter – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
House Of Hancock Part 1 Shareen Beringer – Nine Network
Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries Series 3 Episode 1 – Death Defying Feats Marion Boyce – ABC
Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 Jenny Miles – Seven Network
The Secret River Part 1 Edie Kurzer – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
Gayby Baby Charlotte Mars
Only The Dead Patrick McDonald, Michael Ware
Sherpa Bridget Ikin, John Smithson
That Sugar Film Nick Batzias, Damon Gameau
Women He’s Undressed Damien Parer, Gillian Armstrong

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION
Between A Frock And A Hard Place Jo-Anne McGowan – ABC
The Cambodian Space Project – Not Easy Rock’n’Roll Richard Kuipers – ABC
The Killing Season Deborah Masters, Sarah Ferguson – ABC
Prison Songs Harry Bardwell, Kelrick Martin – SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
The Killing Season Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) Deborah Masters – ABC
Only The Dead Bill Guttentag, Michael Ware
Prison Songs Kelrick Martin – SBS
Uranium – Twisting The Dragon’s Tail Episode 1 – The Rock That Became A Bomb Wain Fimeri, Steve Westh – SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
The Killing Season Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) Louie Eroglu ACS – ABC
Life On The Reef Episode 1 Nick Robinson, Luke Peterson, Jon Shaw – ABC
Prison Songs Torstein Dyrting ACS – SBS
Sherpa Renan Ozturk, Hugh Miller, Ken Sauls

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
The Cambodian Space Project – Not Easy Rock’n’Roll Andrea Lang ASE – ABC
The Killing Season Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) Lile Judickas – ABC
Only The Dead Jane Moran

Sherpa Christian Gazal

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
The Cambodian Space Project – Not Easy Rock’n’Roll Keith Thomas – ABC
Life On The Reef Episode 1 Caspar Mazzotti, Craig Beckett, Dan Miau, Terry Meehan – ABC
Only The Dead Steve Burgess, Leah Katz, Andy Wright, Chris Goodes CAS
Prison Songs Glenn Martin, Kim Lord – SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
Only The Dead Michael Yezerski
Prison Songs Shellie Morris, Casey Bennetto, Tim Cole – SBS
Sherpa Antony Partos
Uranium – Twisting The Dragon’s Tail Episode 1 – The Rock That Became A Bomb Dale Cornelius – SBS

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.