Australian Directors Guild Awards 2016: winners

2016-05-06_2157

ABC and Seven titles were the big winners at this year’s Australian Directors Guild Awards, held last night at the Sofitel Hotel, Melbourne.

Directors from Glitch, Redfern Now: Promise Me, Sammy J & Randy in Ricketts Lane  and Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door were amongst those honoured in the TV categories.

Home and Away star Ray Meagher introduced veteran director Geoffrey Nottage (pictured) as the Michael Carson Award recipient. Meagher told a hilarious story of a younger Nottage dressed in a Humphrey B. Bear costume at a German Beer Festival in Adelaide, who socked a larrikin on the jaw after being harassed. “He deserved it,” Nottage recalled.

Comedian Nazeem Hussain hosted the event, which included a big push for diversity amongst directors, including from ADG president Samantha Lang, reiterated by Ivan O’Mahoney director of domestic violence doco Hitting Home.

Presenters last night included Fred Schepisi, Lisa McCune, Catherine McClements, Lucy Honigman, Mark Coles Smith, Anna McGahan, and Spencer McLaren.

TV and related nominees:

TV DRAMA SERIES
Jeffrey Walker – Banished / S1, Ep7
Shawn Seet – Love Child / S2, Ep3
Emma Freeman – Glitch / S1, Ep1
Fiona Banks – The Dr. Blake Mysteries / S3, Ep3
Kevin Carlin – Wentworth / S3, Ep1

TV MINI SERIES
Michael Rymer – Deadline Gallipoli / Ep 1
Peter Salmon – The Beautiful Lie / Ep 6
Kriv Stenders – The Principal / Ep 1
Shawn Seet – Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door / Ep 1

TELEMOVIE
Mark Joffe – House of Hancock
Jennifer Leacey – Mary – The Making of a Princess
Rachel Perkins – Redfern Now: Promise Me

TV DRAMA SERIAL
Geoffrey Nottage – Home & Away / Ep 6176
David Gould – Home & Away / Ep 6341

CHILDREN’S TV DRAMA
Daina Reid – Ready For This / Ep4
Ian Reiser – Little Lunch: The Grandparents Day
Tony Krawitz – Ready For This / Ep13
Evan Clarry – Mako: Island of Secrets (AKA: Mermaids) / S2, Ep11

TV COMEDY
Dena Curtis – 8MMM Aboriginal Radio – Episode 2
Craig Melville – Maximum Choppage / Ep 4
Jonathan Brough – Sammy J & Randy in Ricketts Lane 
Ep 1 Sian Davies – The Ex PM / Ep 2

DOCUMENTARY STAND ALONE
Sophie Wiesner – Call Me Dad
David Mason – Cast from the Storm (TV version)
Sally Aitken – Getting Frank Gehry
Jane Manning – Ka-Ching! Pokie Nation
Darlene Johnson – The Redfern Story

DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Ivan O’Mahoney – Hitting Home / Ep 1
Cian O’Clery – Changing Minds – The Inside Story / S2, Ep2
Madeleine Parry – The Maddie Parry Series / Ep 2
Sally Aitken – The Great Australian Race Riot / Ep 1

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Margot Nash – The Silences
Jennifer Peedom – Sherpa
Stefan Moore & Susan Lambert – Tyke Elephant Outlaw
Nick Bird & Eleanor Sharpe – Remembering The Man
Lisa Nicol – Wide Open Sky

ANIMATION
Darcy Prendergast – Come Alive
Luke Jurevicius – The New Adventures of Figaro Pho: Time Travellers
Damian Smith – Little Darling (Director’s Cut)
Del Kathryn Barton & Brendan Fletcher – Oscar Wilde’s The Nightingale and the Rose

ORIGINAL ONLINE PROJECT
Kacie Anning – Fragments of Friday / S2
Shaun Wilson – Noirhouse / S2
Nathan Earl – Plonk
Julietta Boscolo – Department of Justice Victoria: Barbie
Christopher Nelius – Andy Hensel – Unstoppable

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.