AWGIE Awards 2016: nominees

2015-10-14_2244

ABC titles including Barracuda, The Beautiful Lie, Jack Irish, Cleverman, Please Like Me and Ready for This dominate this year’s AWGIE Awards.

Wentworth, Wanted and Beat Bugs are amongst other TV titles nominated by the Australian Writers’ Guild.

This year’s AWGIEs also recognise two Stan titles, Wolf Creek and No Activity, for the first time.

The annual awards are judged solely by writers on the basis of the script, submitted by AWG members.

Winners will be announced on October 14th.

TV and related categories:

Telemovie: Original
Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

Television: Miniseries – Adaptation
Barracuda – Blake Ayshford and Belinda Chayko
Jack Irish – Andrew Knight, Matt Cameron and Andrew Anastasios
The Beautiful Lie – Alice Bell

Television: Miniseries – Original
Cleverman – Michael Miller and Jane Allen with Jon Bell Glitch – Louise Fox, Kris Mrksa and Giula Sandler
The Code: Season 2 – Shelley Birse
Wanted – Timothy Hobart, John Ridley and Kirsty Fisher
Wolf Creek – Peter Gawler and Felicity Packard

Television: Series
Rake: Season 4, Episode 407 – Andrew Knight
Wentworth: Season 3, ‘Blood and Fire’ – Pete McTighe
Wentworth: Season 4, ‘Plan Bea’ – Michael Lucas

Television: Serial
Home & Away: Episode 6381 – Sarah Walker
Home & Away: Episode 6417 – Gary Sewell
Neighbours: Episode 7202 – Jason Herbison
Neighbours: Episode 7284 – Peter Mattessi

Comedy: Sketch or Light Entertainment
Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

Comedy: Situation or Narrative
No Activity: ‘The Dolphin’ – Trent O’Donnell
Please Like Me: Season 3, ‘Coq au Vin’ – Josh Thomas
Please Like Me: Season 3, ‘Pancakes with Faces’ – Josh Thomas and Liz Doran
Please Like Me: Season 3, ‘Simple Carbohydrates’ – Josh Thomas, Liz Doran and Thomas Ward
The Future is Expensive: ‘Decking’ – Eddie Perfect

Animation
Beat Bugs: ‘Hey Bulldog’ – Kate Mulvany
Beat Bugs: ‘Ticket to Ride’ – Erica Harrison
Beat Bugs: ‘Yellow Submarine’ – Josh Wakely
The New Adventures of Figaro Pho: ‘Run Figaro Run’ – Bruce Griffiths

Documentary: Public Broadcast or Exhibition
Baxter and Me – Gillian Leahy
Between a Frock & a Hard Place – Paul Clarke with Alex Barry
Reindeer in my Saami Heart – Janet Merewether
The Silences – Margot Nash

Children’s Television: P Classification
Bubble Bath Bay: ‘Muddles in the Mist’ – Alexa Moses
Bubble Bath Bay: ‘Trash and Treasure’ – Rachel Spratt
Digby Dragon: ‘Runaway Scottie’ – Tim Bain
Play Along With Sam: ‘The Beach Special’ – Shaun Walsh

Children’s Television: C Classification
Ready for This: ‘The Birthday Party’ – Leah Purcell
Ready for This: ‘The Crocodile’ – Josh Mapleston
The Deep: ‘A.I.M.Y’ – Daniel Hall
The Deep: ‘The Devil’s Sea Mystery’ – Tom Taylor

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.