Saturday 27 August 2016

Report:  Daily Free-to-Air Share
Channels:All Free-to-Air Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics: Total People (incl. guests)
Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
Day:Saturday
Deliverable:Overnight and Consolidated
OvernightConsolidated 7Consolidated 28
Channel\Date27/08/201620/08/201630/07/2016
ABC16.4%13.7%14.0%
ABC23.3%2.8%3.3%
ABC30.8%0.7%0.6%
ABC News 241.7%1.0%1.5%
ABC Network22.2%18.3%19.5%
Seven18.8%25.3%20.0%
7TWO3.3%6.4%3.7%
7mate5.6%4.6%4.8%
7flix3.6%2.0%4.4%
Seven Network31.3%38.3%32.9%
Nine14.1%12.9%14.4%
9GO!7.3%6.2%5.6%
9Gem4.1%0.9%3.4%
9Life3.2%3.4%3.1%
Nine Network28.7%23.3%26.5%
TEN5.5%8.3%7.6%
ONE2.6%2.4%2.7%
ELEVEN2.7%2.6%1.6%
Network Ten10.7%13.2%11.8%
SBS5.1%4.3%6.8%
SBS 20.9%1.6%1.0%
SBS Food Network1.0%0.8%1.1%
NITV0.2%0.1%0.3%
SBS Network7.1%6.8%9.3%

 

Report: Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market:5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics:Total People
Day-part:02:00 – 26:00
Day:
Saturday
Date:27/08/2016
Deliverable:Overnight
TV ItemDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWS – SATSeven806,000176,000284,000127,000110,000109,000
2NINE NEWS SATURDAYNine765,000177,000290,000141,00089,00068,000
3ABC NEWS-SAABC753,000177,000263,000120,00069,000124,000
4THE CORONER-EVABC733,000183,000225,000161,00057,000107,000
5INSPECTOR GEORGE GENTLY RPTABC572,000171,000143,000123,00063,00072,000
6GARDENING AUSTRALIA-EVABC489,00098,000169,00091,00061,00069,000
7GETAWAYNine441,00098,000158,00076,00060,00048,000
8NINE NEWS: FIRST AT FIVENine373,00062,000124,00098,00042,00047,000
9RUGBY: 2016 BLEDISLOE CUP – GAME 2 LIVETEN336,000122,00041,000121,00011,00041,000
10TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOONNine328,00089,00093,00064,00038,00044,000
11WEEKEND TODAY – SATURDAYNine312,000121,00066,00072,00024,00030,000
12SEVEN’S AFL: SATURDAY NIGHT FOOTBALLSeven309,000217,00091,000
13WEEKEND SUNRISE – SAT – LATESeven279,00083,00085,00049,00037,00026,000
14M- PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARLSeven275,000113,00090,00073,000
15SEVEN’S AFL: SATURDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL – POST MATCHSeven264,000189,00075,000
16SEVEN’S AFL: SATURDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL – PRE MATCHSeven262,000174,00088,000
17STICK IT -EV9GO!260,00086,00076,00044,00025,00027,000
18WEEKEND TODAY – SATURDAY – LATENine259,00096,00054,00054,00025,00030,000
19WEEKEND SUNRISE – SATSeven255,00070,00067,00047,00036,00035,000
20CODE BLACK-ENCORESeven249,00063,000100,00017,00035,00034,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All free-to-air Multi Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Saturday
Date:27/08/2016
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1STICK IT -EV9GO!260,00086,00076,00044,00025,00027,000
2PETER RABBIT-EVABC2230,00045,00096,00037,00015,00037,000
3BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-AMABC2225,00057,00062,00036,00030,00041,000
4GO JETTERS-AMABC2218,00053,00064,00027,00034,00041,000
5OCTONAUTS-EVABC2216,00046,00083,00041,00012,00033,000
6KAZOOPS!-AMABC2208,00052,00064,00032,00026,00034,000
7TEACUP TRAVELS-EVABC2202,00046,00086,00022,00017,00031,000
8PEPPA PIG-AMABC2200,00046,00060,00032,00024,00038,000
9PLAY SCHOOL CELEBRITY COVERS-AMABC2198,00050,00055,00020,00031,00042,000
10CHARLIE AND LOLA-AMABC2193,00050,00051,00014,00036,00043,000
11SESAME STREET-AMABC2193,00049,00058,00016,00030,00041,000
12HEY DUGGEE-EVABC2193,00027,00084,00040,00012,00030,000
13FIREMAN SAM-AMABC2184,00052,00053,00032,00020,00027,000
14TIMMY TIME-AMABC2178,00045,00049,00030,00024,00029,000
15SYDNEY SAILBOAT-PMABC2174,00036,00048,00037,00018,00035,000
16SHAUN THE SHEEP-EVABC2166,00030,00066,00017,00022,00031,000
17KAZOOPS!-PMABC2164,00028,00069,00033,00012,00022,000
18MISTER MAKER COMES TO TOWN-PMABC2158,00040,00041,00031,00018,00028,000
19WALLYKAZAM!-PMABC2155,00032,00049,00020,00020,00033,000
20SPICKS AND SPECKS-EVABC2154,00033,00054,00034,00015,00018,000

 

Free to Air: 25-54 demographics (Overnight)

TV ItemDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1NINE NEWS SATURDAYNine262,00049,000102,00053,00031,00028,000
2SEVEN NEWS – SATSeven254,00059,00094,00035,00039,00026,000
3TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOONNine182,00042,00053,00038,00022,00028,000
4RUGBY: 2016 BLEDISLOE CUP – GAME 2 LIVETEN176,00066,00020,00070,0002,00018,000
5GETAWAYNine156,00030,00056,00031,00022,00017,000

 

Free to Air: 18-49 demographics (Overnight)

TV ItemDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWS – SATSeven209,00051,00083,00028,00034,00014,000
2NINE NEWS SATURDAYNine191,00032,00078,00041,00022,00018,000
3TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOONNine173,00044,00049,00034,00020,00026,000
4RUGBY: 2016 BLEDISLOE CUP – GAME 2 LIVETEN169,00058,00019,00071,0002,00018,000
5STICK IT -EV9GO!133,00046,00044,00018,00012,00014,000

 

Free to Air: 16-39 demographics (Overnight)

TV ItemDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWS – SATSeven126,00023,00062,00018,00018,0006,000
2TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOONNine104,00033,00026,00024,0009,00011,000
3NINE NEWS SATURDAYNine104,00024,00048,00017,00011,0005,000
4RUGBY: 2016 BLEDISLOE CUP – GAME 2 LIVETEN90,00034,00010,00038,0001,0008,000
5STICK IT -EV9GO!88,00018,00036,00016,0006,00013,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Subscription Channels
Market: National STV
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Saturday
Date:27/08/2016
Deliverable:Overnight
 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: NRL SHARKS V ROOSTERSFOX SPORTS 1306,000
2LIVE: NRL TITANS V PANTHERSFOX SPORTS 1294,000
3LIVE: NRL SUPER SATURDAYFOX SPORTS 1227,000
4LIVE: AFL NTH MELB V GWSFOX FOOTY221,000
5LIVE: NRL SEA EAGLES V RAIDERSFOX SPORTS 1217,000
6LIVE: RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP: WALLABIES V NZFOX SPORTS 2210,000
7LIVE: AFL SYDNEY V RICHMONDFOX FOOTY188,000
8LIVE: NRL SUPER SATURDAY FULL TIMEFOX SPORTS 1164,000
9LIVE: AFL GEELONG V MELBFOX FOOTY137,000
10LIVE: AFL ESSENDON V CARLTONFOX SPORTS 3121,000
11LIVE: SUPERCARS SYDNEY RACE 18FOX SPORTS 5113,000
12LIVE: RUGBY CENTRALFOX SPORTS 2108,000
13LIVE: AFL: SUPER SATURDAYFOX FOOTY93,000
14LIVE: NRL SUPER SATURDAYFOX SPORTS 189,000
15LIVE: F1: BELGIUM QUALIFYINGFOX SPORTS 587,000
16LIVE: SUPERCARS SYDNEY QUALIFYING 18FOX SPORTS 574,000
17LIVE: AFL GOLD COAST V PORT ADELFOX SPORTS 368,000
18LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVE SYDNEY SATURDAYFOX SPORTS 566,000
19LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVE SYDNEY SATURDAYFOX SPORTS 566,000
20PJ MASKSDisney Junior63,000

 

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2016. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

13 Comments:

  1. Reefer Madness

    No doubt TEN viewers have voted with their remotes. Hope TEN realise it’s the one night of the week where viewers should be spared the reality diarrhea being sprayed onto our TV screens.

  2. And considering Ten pretty much have TBA for most of Friday and Sat nights up until a few hours before/that morning do they think people are going to sit there all day in anticipation for a surprise encore? Will it be Bachelor/Offspring/Gogglebox/Living Room/Spelling Bee or Survivor? Damn none of them, It’s life in pieces.

  3. Record low for 10, a truly ugly number for them.

    I think it’s safe to call Survivor a flop, like everyone else I really wanted it to work for them, but I can see the numbers getting worse heifer they get better.

    Even Voice encores rated well for Saturday’s on 9 when they ran blocks of that

  4. I think 5.5% for Ten is a record – beaten by 7mate and GO! and not far above SBS. I agree that there is serious encore overload at the moment. While I agree with the idea of second chances to watch shows to give viewers more chances (especially as not everyone has PVRs or even decent internet access to use online catch ups), I don’t agree with the fact that the majority of these encores turn up in vast tracts of “TBA” time slots so noone can actually plan to watch them at alternative times – so it is any wonder that encores actually do so badly.

    • Secret Squïrrel

      Good point. Even if there are sufficient people who might watch a repeat, they don’t know which of the many repeated shows will be in which TBA slot. Madness. When your entire network is beaten by just one channel on each of your competitors, you know that you’re in trouble.

  5. Channel TEN just 0.4% ahead of SBS. What is it with networks and their repeats of repeats, in primetime? In the era of PVRs and TENplay anyone who missed Survivor the first or second time who really wanted to see it would have it on PVR or go to TENplay. How unsurprising that it rated 80k. What did TEN think it would get?

    • Secret Squïrrel

      Exactly. It was naïve and hopeful programming at best. To schedule something in prime time for the 6 people who missed it and did’t record it or have ability to use catch-up TV is stupid.

      Survivor’s audience skews younger so Sat is the worst night to shove yet another repeat. There’s also a bit of a disconnect with the Bledisloe Cup.

      Surely the cupboard cannot be that bare? The Devil Wears Prada would have rated higher.

    • Wow. I didn’t think Ten would go so low too. The Bledisloe was 9th. Ten flopped afterwards.
      Those Living Room numbers are for the daytime repeat? Cause it didn’t air in prime time in Syd. Those Survivor ratings are dreadful.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.