Screen Producers Awards 2016: winners

gruhq

ABC and Foxtel titles were amongst the big winners at the 16th annual Screen Producers Australia Awards, last night.

Hosted by Claire Hooper at Crown production company CJZ won the Production Business of the Year award, while Gruen was named Best Light Entertainment show.

Screen Producers Australia’s CEO Matthew Deaner said: “The Screen Producers Australia Awards were born from a desire to recognise and honour Australian screen businesses who create and support high quality and outstanding screen content. CJZ have established themselves as one of Australia’s most successful production companies, consistently producing original and entertaining stories for television audiences both locally and internationally.”

Production Business of the Year:
CJZ
December Media
FremantleMedia Australia
Matchbox Pictures
Werner Film Productions

Lifetime Achievement Award Roger Savage

Drama Series Production
Cleverman, Goalpost Pictures
Love Child Series 3, Playmaker Media
Rake Season 4, Essential Media and Entertainment
The Doctor Blake Mysteries Season 4, December Media
Wanted, Matchbox Pictures and R & R Productions
Wentworth Series 4, FremantleMedia Australia

Telemovie or Mini Series Production
Barracuda, Matchbox Pictures
Mary: Making of a Princess, FremantleMedia Australia
Secret City, Matchbox Pictures
The Kettering Incident, Porchlight Films and Sweet Potato Films
Wolf Creek, Screentime

Comedy Series Production
Mad As Hell Series 6, ITV Studios Australia
No Activity, Jungle
Please Like Me Season 3, Guesswork Television
Sammy J and Randy in Ricketts Lane, Sticky Pictures
The Family Law, Matchbox Pictures

Light Entertainment Series Production
Bondi Rescue Season 11, Cordell Jigsaw Zapruder
Grand Designs Australia Season 6, FremantleMedia Australia
Gruen, Cordell Jigsaw Zapruder
HackLive: Australians On Series, Essential Media and Entertainment
The Weekly with Charlie Pickering, Guesswork Television

Reality Series Production
Dancing With The Stars Series 15, FremantleMedia Australia
I’m A Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here!, ITV Studios Australia
The Great Australian Bake Off, FremantleMedia Australia
The Real Housewives of Melbourne Series 3, Matchbox Pictures
The X Factor Series 6, FremantleMedia Australia

Children’s Series Production
Bushwhacked! Bugs, Mint Pictures
In Children’s Series Production
Exchange Student Zero, Created by Bogan, Produced by Fragrant Gumtree
Mako – Island of Secrets Season 3, Jonathan M Shiff Productions
Ready For This, Werner Film Productions
Tomorrow When the War Began, Ambience Entertainment

Series Documentary Production
Afghanistan: Inside Australia’s War, Essential Media and Entertainment
Hitting Home, In Films
Keeping Australia Alive, ITV Studios Australia
Revolution School, Cordell Jigsaw Zapruder
Streets of Your Town, Mint Pictures

Single Documentary Production
Call Me Dad, Media Stockade
Motorkite Dreaming, Intafusion Films
Remembering the Man, Waterbyrd Filmz
Strictly Jewish, Mint Pictures
The Goddam Election! With John Safran, Princess Pictures

Breakthrough Business of the Year
Epic Films
In Films
Media Stockade
Mint Pictures
Tamasin Simpkin

Feature Film of the Year:
The Dressmaker
Film Art Media

Short Film of the Year:
Ronny Chieng: International Student
Sticky Pictures

Interactive or Game Production of the Year::
Little Lunch App
Australian Children’s Television Foundation

Services and Facilities Business of the Year”
Fulcrum Media Finance

Ones To Watch Screen Internship :
Yingna Lu

 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.