Logie Awards 2017: guide

The giant Logie is in place on the Crown staircase, final rehearsals were underway and industry faces gathered for drinks hosted by Film Victoria / Bauer yesterday, ahead of the 59th TV Week Logie Awards.

Today a small army of technicians put down the final touches for the Red Carpet ready for the stars to walk its long path from 4pm.

Dave Hughes will again open proceedings tonight Live from 7:30pm -ready to take aim at the best of them.

After the event is over guests will spill out into the Palladium foyer for a TV Week party before heading off to various network celebrations around the Crown precinct, and into the early morning. Those events are all strictly off the record.

TV Tonight will be blogging Live results AEST.

Venue

Palladium, Crown Entertainment Complex, Melbourne.

Presenters

Dave Hughes, Hamish & Andy, Rachel Griffiths, Alex Dimitriades, Carrie Bickmore, Dannii Minogue, Delta Goodrem, Tina Arena, Erik Thomson, Rebecca Maddern, Claudia Karvan, Dan Wyllie, Shaun Micallef, Mandy McElhinney, Ita Buttrose, Miranda Tapsell, Liz Hayes, Amanda Keller, Pete Helliar, Larry Emdur, Shane Jacobson, Ben Mingay, Pamela Rabe, Leigh Sales, Todd Sampson, Sam Pang and Ben Fordham.

Performers

James Blunt, Andy Grammer, Casey Donovan, Jessica Mauboy

Broadcast:

4pm 9Now.com.au Red Carpet live
7pm Nine Red Carpet hosted by Lisa Wilkinson, Karl Stefanovic and Sylvia Jeffreys
7:30pm Live AEST Nine. 59th TV Week Logie Awards

Nominees

VIEWER VOTED

GOLD: Best Personality On Australian TV
Grant Denyer
All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee

Jessica Marais
Love Child/The Wrong Girl

Peter Helliar
The Project

Rodger Corser
Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries

Samuel Johnson
Molly

Waleed Aly
The Project

SILVER: Best Actor
Craig McLachlan
Deep Water/The Doctor Blake Mysteries/The Wrong Girl

Erik Thomson
800 Words

Richard Roxburgh
Rake

Rodger Corser
Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries

Samuel Johnson
Molly

SILVER: Best Actress
Asher Keddie
Offspring

Deborah Mailman
Cleverman/Jack Irish/Offspring/Wolf Creek

Jessica Marais
Love Child/The Wrong Girl

Jessica Mauboy
The Secret Daughter

Marta Dusseldorp
A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish/Janet King

SILVER: Best Presenter
Amanda Keller
The Living Room

Carrie Bickmore
The Project

Grant Denyer
All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee

Sarah Harris
Shark Tank/Studio 10

Waleed Aly
The Project

Best New Talent
Hayley Magnus
The Wrong Girl

Penny McNamee
Home And Away

Rob Collins
Cleverman/The Wrong Girl

Shalom Brune-Franklin
Doctor Doctor

Tiarnie Coupland
Love Child

Best Drama Program
800 Words
Doctor Doctor
Home And Away
Molly
Offspring
Wentworth

Best Entertainment Program
Anh’s Brush With Fame
Family Feud
Have You Been Paying Attention?
The Voice Australia
Upper Middle Bogan

Best News Panel Or Current Affairs Program
Four Corners
Studio 10
Sunrise
The Project
Today

Best Reality Program
Australian Survivor
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here!
MasterChef Australia
My Kitchen Rules
The Block

Best Sports Program
In Rio Today
Monday Night With Matty Johns
The AFL Footy Show
The NRL Footy Show
Wide World Of Sports

Best Lifestyle Program
Better Homes And Gardens
Gardening Australia
Luke Warm Sex
Selling Houses Australia
The Living Room

Best Factual
Australian Story
Bondi Rescue
Bondi Vet
Gogglebox Australia
Todd Sampson’s Body Hack

JURY VOTED

SILVER: Most Outstanding Drama Series
A Place To Call Home
Cleverman
Rake
The Code
Wentworth

SILVER: Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
Barracuda
Deep Water
Molly
Secret City
The Kettering Incident

SILVER: Most Outstanding Actor
Henry Nixon
The Kettering Incident

Noah Taylor
Deep Water

Richard Roxburgh
Rake

Rodger Corser
Doctor Doctor

Samuel Johnson
Molly

SILVER: Most Outstanding Actress
Anna Torv
Secret City

Danielle Cormack
Wentworth

Elizabeth Debicki
The Kettering Incident

Jessica Marais
Love Child

Marta Dusseldorp
Janet King

Yael Stone
Deep Water

SILVER: Most Outstanding Supporting Actor
Ben Oxenbould
Deep Water

Damon Herriman
Secret City

Matt Nable
Barracuda

Rick Donald
800 Words

Ryan Johnson
Doctor Doctor

SILVER: Most Outstanding Supporting Actress
Debra Lawrance
Please Like Me

Deborah Mailman
Wolf Creek

Jenni Baird
A Place To Call Home

Nicole da Silva
Wentworth

Victoria Haralabidou
Barracuda

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding Newcomer
Elias Anton
Barracuda

Geraldine Hakewill
Wanted

Hunter Page-Lochard
Cleverman

Rob Collins
Cleverman

Tilda Cobham-Hervey
The Kettering Incident

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program
Anh’s Brush With Fame
Gruen
Have You Been Paying Attention?
The Voice Australia
The Weekly With Charlie Pickering

Most Outstanding Comedy Program
Black Comedy
Please Like Me
Rosehaven
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell
Upper Middle Bogan

Most Outstanding News Coverage
“Bankstown Hospital”
Nine News

“Federal Election 2016”
Seven News

“Inside Syria”
SBS World News

“S.A. Waste Dump”
NITV News

“Sky News Election Coverage 2016”
Sky News

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report
“Anita Cobby: You Thought You Knew It All…”
Seven News Investigates

“Australia’s Shame”
Four Corners

“George Pell Investigation”
7.30

“Good Cop, Bad Cop”
60 Minutes

“Money For Nothing”
Four Corners

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
2016 NRL Grand Final
2016 Supercars Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000
2016 AFL Grand Final
Cricket: KFC Big Bash League
Rio 2016 Olympic Games

Most Outstanding Children’s Program
Beat Bugs
Bottersnikes & Gumbles
Little Lunch: The Nightmare Before Graduation
Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising
Tomorrow When The War Began

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program
Conviction
Deep Water: The Real Story
Gogglebox Australia
Keeping Australia Alive
Todd Sampson’s Body Hack

Hall of Fame
T.B.A.

#tvweeklogies

4 Comments:

  1. I would’ve watched some of the red carpet on 9s catch up site if it wasn’t account locked. Accounts on catch up sites are stupid. Is the live stream actually working though? Its 4.20pm and I clicked the link to see what happens and it says the stream starts at 4pm and there is a live soon button to click and when you click on that it says page doesn’t exist. So it may not be available yet? Seems odd as it was supposed to start at 4pm. Technical difficulties?

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.