SA Media Awards 2018: winners
ABC 7:30 reporter Angelique Donnellan dominates in the South Australian Media Awards, incl. as the Journalist of the Year.
- Published by David Knox
- on
- Filed under News
ABC 7:30 reporter Angelique Donnellan won the Journalist of the Year in the South Australian Media Awards on the weekend.
She was honoured after exposing abuse at Oakden nursing home, resulting in Federal Health Department sanctions.
Donnellan also won a further 4 awards for her work.
SBS, TEN and Seven were also awarded.
GOLD: Journalist of the Year
Winner: Angelique Donnellan: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
GOLD: Hall of Fame for Outstanding Contribution to Journalism
Winner: Merv Agars
SILVER: Max Fatchen Award For Best Young Journalist
Winner: Max Burford: Network Ten
Finalists:
Isabel Dayman: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Bension Siebert: InDaily
SILVER: Best TV Broadcaster (Presenter, Reporter, Camera)
Winner: Angelique Donnellan: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Finalist: Travis Levi: Seven Network
BRONZE: All Media – Public Service Journalism
Winner: Nicola Gage and Angelique Donnellan: Abuse in State Care: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Finalists:
Hannah Foord :Bullied to death – the Libby Bell story: Network Ten
Lauren Novak: Right to safety: News Corp
BRONZE: All Media – Coverage of Sport
Winner: Nick Butler: China: Network Ten
Finalists:
Michael McGuire: Sport times three: The Advertiser
Tom Richardson: Touch of the Fumbles: InDaily
BRONZE: All Media –Community Journalist
Winner: Rhiannon Elston: Body of work: SBS
Finalists:
Nicola Gage: Aboriginal community searches for answers over Waterloo Bay massacre: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Dan Jervis-Bardy: Body of Work: News Corp
BRONZE: TV/Video Current Affairs or Feature
Winner: Angelique Donnellan and Sophie Wainwright: Who is Sally Zou?: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Finalists:
Hendrik Gout: Grant Controversy: Seven Network
Mark Mooney: Manna Hill Tragedy: Seven Network
BRONZE: TV/Video News or Current Affairs Camera
Winner: Travis Levi: Today Tonight: Seven Network
Finalists: ABC TV Team Entry: Sellicks Beach Historic Races: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
BRONZE: TV /Video News Report
Winner: Angelique Donnellan and Nicola Gage: Oakden Scandal: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Finalists:
Isabel Dayman: Xenophon candidate sacked: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Hannah Foord: Libby Bell: Network Ten
Photo: Twitter
Share
- Tagged with 7:30