Clarion Awards 2018: finalists

ABC, Seven, Nine and SBS have been nominated in Queensland’s state-based Clarion Awards for journalism.

More than 430 entries were submitted for the 2018 awards ranging across many categories including crime, the environment and politics.

Television & related categories are below.

Television – Current Affairs, Feature Documentary
Michael Atkin, ABC, 7.30, How DVA failed army veteran Jesse Bird
Mark Willacy and Ben Hawke, ABC, The Dome
Mark Willacy, ABC, All That Glitters

Television News Report
Sarah Greenhalgh, Seven Network, Sikorsky Manhunt
Ben Murphy, Paula Doneman, and Carly Egan, Seven Network, Antoniolli Arrest
Ben Murphy, Seven Network, Hanson Sex Shop

All Media – Broadcast Interview
Sharyn Ghidella, Damien Hanson, Erina Flessas, Danny Burton and Tim Foster, Seven Network, Las Vegas Shooting Investigation
Ben Murphy, Seven Network, Hanson Sex Shop
Matt Wordsworth, ABC, Logan City Council

All Media – Indigenous Issues Reporting
Michael Atkin, ABC 7.30, Cleveland’s Shame: Self harm and suicide attempts revealed in detention centre’s secret files
Leisa Scott, QWeekend, The Courier Mail, Jackie Huggins
Clare Armstrong, Townsville Bulletin, Kyburra’s Missing Millions

All Media – Multicultural Reporting
ABC Interactive Digital Storytelling Team, ABC, Hear Me Out
Daniel Nolan, and Lulu Harrison, Nine Network – A Current Affair, Immigration Success
Jacob Wilson, Jimboomba Times, Tales of Harrowing Religious Persecution

All Media – New Journalist of the Year
Madura McCormack, The Daily Mercury/News Regional Media, Body of Work
Ben Murphy, Seven Network, Body of Work
Alexandria Utting, The Courier-Mail, Body of Work
Amy Mitchell-Whittington, Brisbane Times , Body of Work

All Media – Sports Journalism
Andrew Hamilton and Peter Badel, The Courier Mail, Turf War: The battle for survival for Queensland’s sporting clubs
Peter Badel, The Courier Mail, The Matt Lodge Saga
Sam Squires, Nine Network, Playing with a Broken Neck

All Media – Multimedia Journalism
Stefan Armbruster, SBS World News, Australia’s South Sudanese ‘lost boys and girls’ remember civil war
Josh Bavas and Nick Wiggins, ABC, Trouble in Paradise
Melanie Pilling, Peter Hall and Daniel Knowles, The Courier Mail, S.O.S – Save our Schoolkids

All Media – Cartoon Illustration or Graphic
Sharni Hargrave, Paul O’Leary, Luke Seib, and Michael Bliss, Seven Network, Body of Work
Nine News Team, Nine Network, Body of Work

Winners will be on announced Saturday, September 8 at the Brisbane Convention and Entertainment Centre.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.