Walkley Awards 2018: nominees

ABC leads the TV nominees amongst the Walkley Awards with shows including Four Corners, 7:30, Foreign Correspondent, Lateline and ABC News.

SBS, Seven, Nine, and NITV were also nominated.

Winners will be announced on Thursday November 22, at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre.

Television / Video: Camerawork
Matthew Davis, Foreign Correspondent, ABC, “On Top Of The World”
Aaron Hollett, Four Corners, ABC, “City of Ghosts”
Ginny Stein, Lateline, ABC “The Duterte Solution”

Television / Video: News Reporting
Alexandra Blucher and Mark Willacy, ABC 7pm News, ABC TV, “Corruption concerns at one of Australia’s biggest councils”
Chris O’Keefe, Nine News, Nine Network, “Emma Husar Quits”
Chris Reason, Seven 6pm News, Seven Network & Social Media & News Specials, “Thai Caves Rescue”

Television / Video Current Affairs Short (less than 20 minutes)
Dimity Clancey and Natalie Clancy, A Current Affair, Nine Network, “Disgraced Doctor”
Hagar Cohen and Nikki Tugwell, 7.30, ABC TV, “Fentanyl abuse series”
Lorna Knowles, Kate McClymont, Jo Puccini, Alison Branley and ABC and Fairfax Team, 7.30, ABC TV, “Women claim Don Burke sexually harassed them” and “More people come forward with accounts of dealing with Don Burke”

Television / Video Current Affairs Short (more than 20 minutes)
Stephen Long and Wayne Harley, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Digging into Adani”
Louise Milligan, Sashka Koloff, Mary Fallon and Lucy Carter, Four Corners, ABC TV, “I Am That Girl”
Mark Willacy and Four Corners Team, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Out of the Dark”

Walkley Documentary Award Shortlist
Myanmar’s Killing Fields, Evan Williams, Patrick Wells, Eve Lucas and Georgina Davies, Dateline, SBS
The Song Keepers, Rachel Clements, Naina Sen and Trisha Morton-Thomas, Brindle Films, Indigo Productions and NITV
Trump/Russia, Four Corners Trump/Russia team, Four Corners, ABC TV

Production
ABC News Interactive Digital Storytelling, ABC News Online, “Into The Cave”
Four Corners Production Team, Four Corners, ABC TV, “I Am That Girl”
Peak Hour Project Team, The Age, “How to beat Melbourne’s worsening peak-hour traffic”

Coverage of Indigenous Affairs
Allan Clarke and Yale Macgillivray, ABC, “Unravel: Blood on the Tracks”
Laura Murphy-Oates, The Feed, SBS Viceland, “Kids of Kalgoorlie” “Reconciling Murder: The Myall Creek massacre” and “The Frontier wars: Australia’s Forgotten Conflicts”
Guardian Team, Guardian Australia, “Deaths Inside: Indigenous deaths in custody”

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.