Asian Academy Creative Awards 2018: winners

The inaugural Asian Academy Creative Awards launched at Singapore’s historic Capitol Theatre last night.

National Winners announced recently, proceeded through to the Final.

“This new system means you have the honour of being judged the best in your country, then, if you win the Asian Academy Awards, you know you really are the best of the best” said AAA President Michael McKay.

Australia’s Method Studios claimed the Best Visual or Special Effects award for work on Game of Thrones.

The Best Children’s Animation Category saw Australia take the gold ahead of India when Bill and Tony won for Cartoon Network.

The competition for Best Current Affairs Programme or Series ended up a virtual showdown between Nat Geo’s The Last Drop (India) and the Nine Network Australia’s 60 Minutes -India won by 0.2%.

It was a strong night for Australia, Singapore and Hong Kong, finishing with 5 Golden “Goddesses”. India bagged 4, Philippines 2, Korea 2, Malaysia 1, China 1, Taiwan 1, Indonesia 1 and Thailand 1.

Australia (national winners):
Best Visual or Special FX : Game of Thrones: Spoils of War, by Method Studios.
Best Immersive (360, VR): Earthlight: Lunar Hub, by Opaque Space.
Best Short Form Content : Thrush The Musical, by PHD
Best 3D Animated Programme or Series: Bill and Tony, by Cartoon Network
Best Preschool Programme: Hi-5 Season 17 – Cultural Festivals, by Hi-5
Best Children’s Entertainment or Drama: Hi-5 Season 17 – Vehicles, by Hi-5
Best Children’s Animated Programme or Series : Bill and Tony, by Cartoon Network
Best Children’s Programme (one off/special) : Nickelodeon Kids Choice Sports Awards, by VIACOM International Media Networks
Best Branded : MTV Fit Sessions – Allana Ferguson Workout, by MTV
Best Current Affairs Programme or Series : 60 Minutes, by Nine Network
Best Single News Story/Report : Race To Save The Reef, by CNN
Best News Programme : The Project, by 7pm Company for Channel 10 Australia
Best Documentary Series : Filthy Rich & Homeless – Series 1, by Blackfella Films for SBS TV
Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special): In My Own Words, by Blackfella Films For SBS TV and NITV
Best Non Scripted Entertainment : Master Chef Australia, Season 10, by Endemol Shine Australia for Channel 10
Best Game or Quiz Programme : Hard Quiz – Series 3, by Thinkative TV for ABC Australia
Best Actress in a Leading Role : Marta Dusseldorp – A Place to Call Home Season 5, by Seven Studios, for Foxtel
Best Drama Series: A Place To Call Home, by Seven Studios, for Foxtel

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.