Quill Awards 2018: nominees
ABC, Nine, Seven, 10, SBS news & current affairs all nominated for Victorian journalism awards.
- Published by David Knox
- on
- Filed under News
ABC, Nine, Seven, 10, SBS news & current affairs have been nominated for the Quill Awards 2018.
Recognising excellence in Victorian Journalism, these are conducted by the Melbourne Press Club.
It’s hard to see how anything will top the Lawyer X scandal by the Herald Sun this year, but sadly there is also Bourke Street….
TV and related categories:
Breaking News Coverage
3AW Drive Team, Bourke Street Terror Attack
Katherine Firkin, Network Ten, Terror on Bourke Street
Herald Sun/Sunday Herald Sun Team, Terror on Bourke Street
Neary Ty, Nine Network, Terror Raids
TV/Video Feature (Long Form)
Belinda Hawkins, Sarah Farnsworth, Mark Farnell & Peter Lewis, ABC Australian Story, The Justice Principle: Parts One and Two
Nick McKenzie, Ben Knight & Chris Gillett, ABC 7.30, Brutal Force
Louise Milligan, Mary Fallon, Sashka Koloff & Lucy Carter, ABC Four Corners, I Am That Girl
Nick Olle, Hamish Macdonald, Josh Wedd & Sam Mularczyk, Network Ten, Migrant Caravan Series
TV/Video Feature (Short Form)
Alexis Daish, Nine Network A Current Affair, Mum’s Plea
Tineka Everaardt, Nine Network A Current Affair, Inside Court
Luke Waters, SBS World News, This Still Happens
TV/Video News
Cameron Baud, Seven News, Miechel Release
Melina Sarris, Jackie Quist & Damian Shine, Seven News, Prisoner Football Program
Neary Ty, Nine News, Bourke Street Terror
Candice Wyatt, Ten News, Lion Air Disaster
Coverage of an Issue or Event
Melissa Cunningham & Tammy Mills, The Age, A Child, A Bride: The Hidden Story in an Unexplained Tragedy
Anthony Dowsley, Patrick Carlyon & Chris Tinkler, Herald Sun, Lawyer X
Chris Gillett, ABC 7.30, The Big Dry
Miki Perkins & Clay Lucas, The Age, The Downfall of Robert Doyle
The Grant Hattam Quill for Investigative Journalism
Rachael Brown, ABC, Trace
Anthony Dowsley & Patrick Carlyon, Herald Sun, Lawyer X – Truth at last
Lisa Martin, Guardian Australia, Au Pair Affair
Nick McKenzie & Chris Masters, The Age, Special Forces War Crimes Exposé
Business News
Sarah Danckert, The Age, ANZ’s #Metoo Scandal: Tell Us About Your Rape
Adele Ferguson, Lesley Robinson, Nassim Khadem & Lucy Carter, The Age/ABC Four Corners, Mongrel Bunch of Bastards
Pat McGrath, Jeremy Story Carter & Clare Blumer, ABC News, Healthengine Scandal
Ben Schneiders & Royce Millar, The Sunday Age, Sour Dough: Australia’s High-End Restaurant Scandal
The Keith Dunstan Quill for Commentary
Waleed Aly, The Age
Barrie Cassidy, ABC Insiders Extra
John Silvester, The Age
Tony Wright, The Age
Quill for Road Safety Reporting
Dean Felton, Seven News, Truck Blitz
Timna Jacks, The Age, The Problem of Pedestrian Deaths on Our Roads
Jacqui Peake, Billy Lim, Martin Elliott & Warwick Ferguson, Network Ten The Project, Train Driver Trauma
Kieran Rooney, Herald Sun, Roads to Ruin: The Trauma Haunting Victoria
Quill for Reporting on Disability Issues
Gus Goswell & Lauren Day, ABC 7.30, Disability Connections Across Cultures
Rachael Lucas, ABC Gippsland, Access to Fashion
Caroline Tung, Sporting Chance magazine, Alex Gale-Grime Rolling in a League of Her Own
Young Journalist of the Year
Reid Butler, Nine News
Tyla Harrington, The Riverine Herald
Matilda Marozzi, ABC
Winners will be announced on March 15.