Asian Academy Creative Awards 2019: Aust / NZ winners

The Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA) released its regional Winners across its 40 categories at a party in Cannes, France.

Here are the Australia & New Zealand winners:

• Best Actor in a Supporting Role Wayne Blair – Mystery Road by all3media International for ABC Australia

• Best Actress in a Supporting Role Deborah Mailman – Mystery Road by all3media International for ABC Australia

• Best Adaptation of an Existing Format
LEGO® MASTERS Australia by Endemol Shine Australia for Nine Network Australia

• Best Children’s Programme (one off/series)
The Cul de Sac Season 3 by Greenstone TV for Television New Zealand

• Best Cinematography Mark Wareham – Mystery Road by all3media International for ABC Australia

• Best Comedy Programme Kinne Tonight by Big Yellow Taxi Productions for Network 10

• Best Direction (Non-Fiction) Bryan Cockerill – Australian Crime Stories: Packer’s Gold by The Full Box for Nine Network Entertainment

• Best Documentary Programme (one-off)
The Final Quarter by Shark Island Productions for Network 10 Australia

• Best Documentary Series Filthy Rich & Homeless, S2 by Blackfella Films for SBS Australia

• Best Drama Series Wentworth S7 by Fremantle for Foxtel

• Best Editing Jan Waite – In My Mind: Midlife Crisis by Attitude Pictures for TVNZ

• Best Feature Film Daffodils by Libertine Pictures

• Best Infotainment Programme Puppy Academy by Lightning International/Context Media for Pet Club TV

• Best Lifestyle Programme Destination Flavour China by SBS Australia

• Best Music or Dance Programme Eurovision – Australia Decides – Gold Coast 2019 by Blink TV for SBS Australia

• Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor
Simon Dallow – “Christchurch Terrorist Mosque Attacks” by TVNZ 1 News

• Best News Programme Christchurch Terrorist Mosque Attacks by TVNZ 1 News

• Best Non Scripted Entertainment MasterChef Australia S11 by Endemol Shine Australia for Network 10

• Best Preschool Programme Hiccup & Sneeze S2 by Northern Pictures & Beach House Pictures for Nine Network (Australia) and Mediacorp (Singapore)

• Best Promo or Trailer MTV Unplugged Melbourne Promo by MTV Networks for Foxtel

• Best Short Form Content Find My Killer by Screentime NZ for TVNZ

• Best Sports Programme (one off/series)
SBS’s 2018 FIFA World Cup by SBS Australia

• Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film
Christopher Robin – ‘Befores and Afters’ by Method Studios for Walt Disney Pictures

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.