AACTA Awards 2019: guide

Early winners in the 2019 AACTA Awards will be announced today at the annual industry luncheon in Sydney, hosted by Mel Buttle and Matt Okine.

The 2019 AACTA Awards Ceremony will be hosted by Shane Jacobson on Wednesday 4 December.

Broadcast:

8:30pm Wednesday December 4 on Seven.

Presenters:

Asher Keddie, Rodger Corser, Joel Creasey, Manu Feildel, Essie Davis, Alex Dimitriades, Damon Gameau, Rachel Griffiths, Nazeem Hussain, Angie Kent, Danielle Cormack, Ewen Leslie, Darren McMullen, Dr. George Miller, Tim Minchin, Pia Miranda, Julia Morris, Todd Sampson, Miranda Tapsell and Sigrid Thornton. Jessica Mauboy performs.

Longford Lyell Award:

Sam Neill.

Television:

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DRAMA SERIES
BLOOM David Maher, David Taylor, Glen Dolman, Sue Seeary – Playmaker Media (Stan)
MR INBETWEEN Michele Bennett – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE Stephen Corvini, Penny Chapman, Matt Cameron, Penny
Win, Carly Heaton – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
TOTAL CONTROL Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Rachel Griffiths – Blackfella Films (ABC)
WENTWORTH Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
THE CRY Claire Mundell, Brian Kaczynski, Stuart Menzies –Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
FIGHTING SEASON Kylie du Fresne, Blake Ayshford, Elisa Argenzio – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
THE HUNTING Sophie Hyde, Lisa Scott, Rebecca Summerton –Closer Productions (SBS)
LAMBS OF GOD Jason Stephens, Helen Bowden, Sarah Lambert, Elisa Argenzio – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
ON THE ROPES Helen Bowden, Courtney Wise, Jason Stephens – Lingo Pictures (SBS)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY PROGRAM
FRAYED Clelia Mountford, Sharon Horgan, Nicole O’Donohue, Kevin Whyte – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
THE LETDOWN Linda Micsko, Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
ROSEHAVEN Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – What Horse?, Guesswork Television (ABC)
SAMMY J Sammy J, Michelle Buxton, Chris McDonald – Buxstock Entertainment (ABC)
UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch, Michael Hirsh – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR Julie Ward, Amelia Fisk, Mark Barlin – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
AUSTRALIA’S GOT TALENT Digby Mitchell, David Briegel-Jones, Jonathon Summerhayes – FremantleMedia Australia (Seven Network)
HARD QUIZ Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Tom Gleeson, Charlie Pickering, John Tabbagh – Thinkative Television (ABC)
LEGO® MASTERS AUSTRALIA David McDonald, Eoin Maher, AJ Johnson – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
THE MASKED SINGER Sean Kneale, Janine Cooper – Warner Bros (Network Ten)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
BODY HACK Chris Hilton, David Alrich, Todd Sampson – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
GOGGLEBOX AUSTRALIA David McDonald, Kerrie Kerr – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten/Foxtel)
GRUEN Nick Murray, Polly Connolly, Wil Anderson, Sarah Douglas – CJZ (ABC)
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE Maxine Gray – Warner Bros (SBS)
YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Frances O’Riordan – Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA Olivia Hoopmann, Joshua Martin – SBS (SBS)
GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA Brooke Bayvel, Michael O’Neill – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA Karen Warner, Geoff Fitzpatrick, Howard Myers – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA Sally Joyce, Sonia Harding, Geoff Fitzpatrick – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY SERIES
AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS V CONTENDERS Amelia Fisk, Adam Fergusson – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
THE BLOCK Julian Cress, David Barbour – Nine Network, Cavalier Television (Nine Network)
MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT Tara McWilliams, Emma Lamb, Kate Feely – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
MASTERCHEF Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
MY KITCHEN RULES Joe Herdman, David Dutton, Nicole Anthony, Therese Hegarty, Angus Ross – Seven Studios (Seven Network)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
BLUEY Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Sam Moor – Ludo Studio (ABC Kids)
DROP DEAD WEIRD Sally Browning, Monica O’Brien, Kylie Mascord – Ambience Entertainment, Air Pig Productions, Telegael (7Two)
HARDBALL Catherine Nebauer, Joe Weatherstone, Bernadette O’Mahony, Jan Stradling – Northern Pictures (ABCME)
THE INBESTIGATORS Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – Gristmill (ABCME)
THE UNLISTED Angie Fielder, Polly Staniford, Justine Flynn – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
AFL 360 Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
BOUNCE Bill Cannon – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
THE FRONT BAR Adrian Brown, Richard Molloy, Mick Molloy, Greg Sitch, Adam Rowe – Front Bar Enterprises (Seven Network)
ON THE COUCH Ben Roberts – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS Ben Churchill, Matty Johns, John Singleton – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS COVERAGE
2018/19 SEVEN’S SUMMER OF CRICKET – Seven Network
AFL 2019 – Foxtel – Fox Sports
THE AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2019 – Nine Network
STATE OF ORIGIN – Nine Network
TEST CRICKET LIVE ON FOX – Foxtel – Fox Sports

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Patrick Brammall GLITCH – Matchbox Pictures (ABC)
Bryan Brown BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)
Ewen Leslie THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
Sam Reid LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Scott Ryan MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Jenna Coleman THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
Essie Davis LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Ann Dowd LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Deborah Mailman TOTAL CONTROL – Blackfella Films (ABC)
Anna Torv SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Alison Bell THE LETDOWN – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
Celia Pacquola ROSEHAVEN – What Horse?, Guesswork Television (ABC)
Celia Pacquola UTOPIA – Working Dog Productions (ABC)
Rob Sitch UTOPIA – Working Dog Productions (ABC)
Miranda Tapsell GET KRACK!N – A Katering Productions, Guesswork Television (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Damon Herriman LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Damon Herriman MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
Ewen Leslie FIGHTING SEASON – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Richard Roxburgh THE HUNTING – Closer Productions (SBS)
John Stanton BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Kate Box LES NORTON – Roadshow Rough Diamond (ABC)
Rachel Griffiths TOTAL CONTROL – Blackfella Films (ABC)
Asher Keddie THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
Brooke Satchwell MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
Jacki Weaver BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Jeffrey Walker – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
THE LETDOWN (Episode 2 – The Dilemma) Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Ana Kokkinos – Closer Productions (SBS)
TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Rachel Perkins – Blackfella Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN NONFICTION TELEVISION
AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS V CONTENDERS (Episode 1) Richard Franc – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
BODY HACK (Episode 1 – Gaza Frontlines) Jeff Siberry – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Olivia Hoopmann – SBS (SBS)
EMPLOYABLE ME (Episode 1– Eric, Kathleen & Paul) Cian O’Clery – Northern Pictures (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Jacquelin Perske – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Matthew Cormack, Niki Aken – Closer Productions (SBS)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Sarah Lambert – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
UTOPIA (Episode 2 – Working With Children) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Sam Chiplin – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Gilbert Farkas – SBS (SBS)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Don McAlpine – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE (Episode 1 – Run Little Rabbit) Mark Wareham – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Alastair Reid – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Deborah Peart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel –
Showcase)
TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Deborah Peart – Blackfella Films (ABC)
THE UNLISTED (Episode 1) Mat Evans – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
BODY HACK (Episode 1 – Gaza Frontlines) Damian Jory – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
FRAYED (Episode 1) Mark Cornish, Ralph Ortner – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Nick Emond, Stephen Smith, Paul
Devescovi, Mia Stewart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Nick Emond, Dane Cody, Luke Mynott, Wes Chew – Blackfella Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Lorne Balfe – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
FRAYED (Episode 1) Bryony Marks – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Bryony Marks – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
THE UNLISTED (Episode 1) Diego Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg, Lionel Vincent Baldenweg – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
FRAYED (Episode 1) Fiona Donovan – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Chris Kennedy – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
THE LETDOWN (Episode 2 – The Dilemma) Roslyn Durnford – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE (Episode 1 – Run Little Rabbit) Elizabeth Mary Moore – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
FRAYED (Episode 1) Nina Edwards – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Xanthe Heubel – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
LES NORTON (Episode 1 – You Wouldn’t Be Dead For Quids) Jenny Miles – Roadshow Rough Diamond (ABC)
THE MASKED SINGER (Episode 1 – Face Off 1) Tim Chappel – Warner Bros (Network Ten)

Subscription Television

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
Maggie Beer THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Claire Hooper THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Margaret Pomeranz SCREEN – Foxtel (Foxtel – Arts)
Yvonne Sampson – LEAGUE LIFE, FOX LEAGUE GAME DAY HOSTING – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
Graeme Blundell SCREEN – Foxtel (Foxtel – Arts)
Ron Iddles RON IDDLES: THE GOOD COP – CJZ (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)
Matty Johns SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS, THE MATTY JOHNS PODCAST – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
Peter Maddison GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Andrew Winter SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA & LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE NEW TALENT
Asha Boswarva LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Usha Cornish BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)
Paulene Gibson WENTWORTH – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Showcase)
Emma Lancaster LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Yvonne Rae LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE NEW TALENT
Chris Alosio FIGHTING SEASON – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Frederick du Rietz SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Fletcher Kennedy SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel –
Showcase) Diesel La Torraca LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

Documentary

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM Daniel Gordon, Sarah Thomson, Nick Batzias, Virgina Whitwell, John Battsek – GoodThing Production Company, Passion Pictures
THE EULOGY Janine Hosking, Katey Grusovin, Trish Lake – iKandy Films, Freshwater Pictures, Grusoflix
THE FINAL QUARTER Ian Darling, Mary Macrae – Shark Island Productions
IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS Maya Newell, Sophie Hyde, Rachel Naninaaq Edwardson, Larissa Behrendt – Closer Productions
MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Richard Lowenstein, Maya Gnyp, John Battsek, Sue Murray, Mark Fennessy, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Andrew de Groot – Ghost Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM
AUSTRALIA IN COLOUR Jo-anne McGowan, Jennifer Peedom – Stranger Than Fiction Films (SBS)
EMPLOYABLE ME Karina Holden, Jenni Wilks – Northern Pictures (ABC)
EXPOSED: THE CASE OF KELI LANE Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Jaya Balendra, Elise Worthington, Sue Spencer – ABC (ABC)
GATWICK – THE LAST CHANCE HOTEL Jason Byrne – Positive Ape (ABC)
OLD PEOPLE’S HOME FOR 4 YEAR OLDS Debbie Cuell, Brooke Hulsman – Endemol Shine Australia (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
100 DAYS TO VICTORY (Episode 1 – The Spring Offensive) Torstein Dyrting – Electric Pictures (Foxtel – History)
FINKE: THERE AND BACK Dylan River, Shane Mulcahy, Peter Beeh – Brindle Films
IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS Maya Newell – Closer Productions
MAGICAL LAND OF OZ (Episode 1 – Oceans) Paul Bell, Dan Proud, Jon Shaw – Northern Pictures, Oxford Scientific Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
THE CULT OF THE FAMILY (Episode 1 – Unseen, Unheard, Unknown) Bill Murphy – Big Stories (ABC)
EXPOSED: THE CASE OF KELI LANE (Episode 1 – Truth and Lies) Lile Judickas – ABC (ABC)
THE FINAL QUARTER Sally Fryer – Shark Island Productions
MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Richard Lowenstein, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Tayler Martin – Ghost Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
100 DAYS TO VICTORY (Episode 1 – The Spring Offensive) Ric Curtin, Xoe Baird, Laurie Chlanda – Electric Pictures (Foxtel – History)
DEFEND, CONSERVE, PROTECT Chris Goodes – Revolution Pictures
DON’T STOP THE MUSIC Nicholas Dunlop – Artemis Media (ABC)
MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Robert Mackenzie, Mick Boraso, Simon Rosenberg, LynnMaree Milburn – Ghost Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
2040 Bryony Marks – GoodThing Productions
THE CULT OF THE FAMILY (Episode 1 – Unseen, Unheard, Unknown) Amanda Brown – Big Stories (ABC)
THE LEUNIG FRAGMENTS Luke Altmann – Film Camp
MARTHA: A PICTURE STORY Adit Gauchan, Vincent Goodyer – Projector Films

Casting

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CASTING PRESENTED BY CASTING NETWORKS
HOTEL MUMBAI Ann Fay, Leigh Pickford, Trishaan Sarkar – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
THE KING Des Hamilton, Francine Maisler – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
THE NIGHTINGALE Nikki Barrett – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
TOTAL CONTROL Anousha Zarkesh – Blackfella Films (ABC)

Hair & Make-Up

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
THE KING Alessandro Bertolazzi – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, BlueTongue Films
LAMBS OF GOD Zeljka Stanin, Paul Pattison, Cheryl Williams – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
NEKROTRONIC Angela Conte, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou, Rosemary Saffioti – Hopscotch Features, Guerrilla Films
THE NIGHTINGALE Nikki Gooley, Larry Van Duynhoven, Cassie O’Brien – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

Online

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE DRAMA OR COMEDY
AUNTY DONNA – GLENNRIDGE SECONDARY COLLEGE Katherine Dale, Rachel Millar, Max Miller, Aunty Donna – Haven’t You Done Well Productions
CONTENT Meg O’Connell, Daley Pearson, Jackson Lapsley Scott, Anna Barnes – Ludo Studio
KOALA MAN Michael Cusack, Mike Cowap – Princess Pictures
OVER AND OUT Adele Vuko, Christiaan Van Vuuren, Bridget Callow-Wright, Gemma Knight, Abi Tabone – Midwinter Films
ROBBIE HOOD Dylan River, Tanith Glynn-Maloney, Meg O’Connell, Charlie Aspinwall – Ludo Studio, Since1788 Productions

TV Tonight is a partner of the 2019 AACTA Awards.

One Comment:

  1. As a regular cinema patron, I’m usually only interested in the film awards at the AACTA’S, but this year I’ll be cheering on Total Control too, as I think it deserves a heap of awards.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.