★★★★★ 0/5
Gallery: Gems from this decade you may have forgotten
Paper Giants, The Slap, Puberty Blues -what other top shows debuted post 2010?
- Published by David Knox
- on
- Filed under News, Top Stories
Readers are currently voting for their favourite shows in a 2010- 2019 survey.
Most of the votes are tipping towards more recent shows, but some have recall of some top Aussie titles that many of us had overlooked.
These titles also premiered this decade.
Spirited 2010
Go Back to Where You Came From 2011
The Slap 2011
Twentysomething 2011
Cloudstreet 2011
The Hamster Wheel 2011
Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo 2011
Redfern Now 2012
Puberty Blues 2012
Outland 2012
Better Man 2013
The Time of our Lives 2013
Upper Middle Bogan 2013
Janet King 2014
Never Tear Us Apart: The Untold Story of INXS 2014
Love Child 2014
ANZAC Girls 2014
The Principal 2015
The Beautiful Lie 2015
Barracuda 2016
Deep Water 2016
Sisters 2017
You can still cast your vote for your favourites here.
Share
Facebook
Twitter
WhatsApp
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Email
17 Responses
I loved Redfern Now. I just wish they made more seasons.
Out of the 22 shows, I hadn’t heard of 2 and didn’t make it to the end of the first episode of 16 of them. Though I did watch the 2nd and 3rd season of Janet King (mostly because there wasn’t much else on at the time).
I did watch four all the way through. 2 were short miniseries and two were series that had aimless second seasons, because they didn’t have a plan for after the first season, which caused them to be cancelled.
Now Pertinax, you’ve got me trying to figure out which shows your talking about. Any clues?
I watched six or seven of the above shows all the way through. They were; The Slap, Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo, Puberty Blues, The Time of Our Lives, Never Tear Us Apart, Love Child and possibly Sisters, although I can’t remember if I watched that all the way.
Oh, I also watched Barracuda.
“The Shire”
Worst Year Of My Life Again was a great show that deserved a second outing.
Was not a fan of Josh Thomas in ‘Talkin’ ‘Bout Your Generation’, but thought ‘Please Like Me’ was a great show.
Offspring, Janet king, the time of our lives, puberty blues, 800 words
Damn i forgot about Cloudstreet what a wonderful show that was. The Principal was another favourite.
I forget to vote for The Hamster Wheel, which was very good (in the spirit of The Chaser’s War On Everything). The Hamster Decides was another good one, even though it was only shown during an election. There was a Chasers’ election show earlier this year, it was on ABC Comedy and I don’t think many people noticed it. And I also would’ve put down Sammy J but forgot all about it.
What was there? Damn I didn’t know about that. Would definitely have watched it. Why didn’t they promote it? I always loved watching the Chaser at election time.
Yes, very true. I did forget some of those. So much so, I couldn’t make five Aussie shows, so I included Wentworth, which I only watched the first season of. I think I would have added Paper Giants and Puberty Blues, if I’d seen this article first.
Puberty blues was an awesome series. A shame it never continued beyond the 2 seasons that aired.
Yes, so loved Puberty Blues. One of my all time favourite Aus. dramas.
Such a shame it ended after only 2 seasons.
I did put Love Child. Most of them I either didn’t watch or had forgotten. Some were on the extra digital channels in the early days before I had them. Back in the days of analogue. Remember them?
A lot of people had digital by around 2010 when the analogue signals begun to be switched off, starting in Mildura and finishing in Melbourne and Remote Central and Eastern Australia on 10 December 2013 (I watched the analogue shutdown on Seven here in Melbourne). And I think Foxtel switched off analogue in 2007.
From memory I got the digital channels just before Neighbours switched to 11. I remember thinking thank God I got it just in time. I still had an old analogue TV but bought a recorder which had the digital channels on it.