Friday 10 April 2020

Report:Daily Free-to-Air Share
Channels:All Free-to-Air Channels
Market:5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics:Total People
Day-part:18:00 – 24:00
Day:Friday
Deliverable:Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28
ChannelOvernightConsolidated 7Consolidated 28
10/04/202003/04/202013/03/2020
ABC13.3%14.6%17.2%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.7%3.2%3.3%
ABC ME0.9%0.6%0.6%
ABC NEWS2.8%2.8%3.3%
ABC Network19.7%21.2%24.4%
Seven18.1%18.6%16.2%
7TWO2.6%2.7%2.3%
7mate3.4%4.0%4.3%
7flix2.9%2.5%2.6%
Seven Network27.0%27.8%25.4%
Nine17.6%15.9%18.5%
9GO!3.5%3.5%4.1%
9Gem3.9%4.9%2.8%
9Life2.1%2.5%2.2%
9Rush0.9%n/an/a
Nine Network28.0%26.7%27.6%
108.1%9.0%8.4%
10 Bold3.8%3.2%3.2%
10 Peach2.5%2.5%2.8%
Network 1014.5%14.7%14.4%
SBS4.7%4.7%4.0%
SBS VICELAND1.2%1.5%1.7%
SBS Food1.6%1.2%1.2%
NITV0.2%0.2%0.3%
SBS World Movies3.1%2.0%1.0%
SBS Network10.8%9.5%8.2%

 

Report:Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market:5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics:Total People
Day-part:02:00 – 26:00
Day:Friday
Date:10/04/2020
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,241,000314,000369,000230,000133,000195,000
2SEVEN NEWS AT 6.30Seven Network1,179,000305,000364,000205,000121,000185,000
3NINE NEWSNine1,107,000316,000390,000235,00087,00079,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine1,034,000297,000367,000226,00076,00068,000
5ABC NEWS ON GOOD FRIDAY-EVABC783,000210,000276,000104,00090,000104,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine688,000192,000229,000171,00048,00047,000
7THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network644,000172,000181,000132,00073,00086,000
8GARDENING AUSTRALIA-EVABC610,000130,000220,00097,00093,00070,000
9BETTER HOMES AND GARDENSSeven Network535,000173,000128,000120,00041,00073,000
10HOT SEATNine527,000165,000184,000128,00018,00031,000
1110 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10526,000135,000167,00096,00059,00069,000
12THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10433,00098,000149,000109,00033,00044,000
13THE CAPTURE-EVABC426,000100,000135,00081,00058,00051,000
14THE LATEST: SEVEN NEWSSeven Network402,000125,000110,00080,00034,00054,000
15THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network400,000120,000110,00076,00046,00048,000
16THE PROJECT 6.30PMNetwork 10350,00080,000112,000100,00024,00034,000
1710 NEWS FIRST 6PMNetwork 10345,00073,000111,00085,00040,00036,000
18HOT SEAT -5PMNine342,000108,000119,00073,00015,00026,000
19BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY338,00068,000108,00074,00037,00051,000
20NINE’S AFTERNOON NEWSNine331,00092,000107,00061,00035,00036,000

 

Report:Top 20 Programs
Channels:All free-to-air Multi Channels
Market:5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics:Total People
Day-part:02:00 – 26:00
Day:Friday
Date:10/04/2020
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY338,00068,000108,00074,00037,00051,000
2THE SNAIL AND THE WHALE-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY210,00048,00049,00043,00028,00042,000
3NCIS RPT10 Bold199,00049,00047,00064,00018,00020,000
4PLAY SCHOOL CELEBRITY COVERS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY183,00055,00039,00036,00025,00028,000
5PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY183,00037,00061,00042,00022,00021,000
6BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY174,00049,00041,00045,00014,00024,000
7SHAUN THE SHEEP-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY170,00049,00060,00028,00019,00014,000
8PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY162,00050,00035,00032,00025,00020,000
9HOP -EV9GO!151,00037,00059,00028,00010,00018,000
10OCTONAUTS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY145,00047,00024,00030,00025,00019,000
11BOB THE BUILDER-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY143,00031,00034,00033,00023,00023,000
12GO JETTERS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY140,00032,00060,00020,00018,0009,000
13KIRI AND LOU-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY135,00040,00018,00037,00020,00020,000
14HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE PSBS World Movies134,00033,00039,00022,00016,00024,000
15NEIGHBOURS10 Peach130,00030,00045,00030,00016,0008,000
16DOT.-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY124,00033,00056,00017,00011,0008,000
17DIAGNOSIS MURDER RPT10 Bold124,00047,00022,00028,0005,00022,000
18BONDI RESCUE EP 2 RPT10 Bold119,00031,00041,00025,00011,00011,000
19ABC NEWS ON GOOD FRIDAY-AMABC NEWS119,00037,00038,00026,00012,0005,000
20BANANAS IN PYJAMAS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY115,00030,00055,00015,0009,0007,000

 

Free to Air: 25-54 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1NINE NEWSNine350,000110,000108,00073,00026,00033,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven Network341,00090,000113,00061,00030,00048,000
3SEVEN NEWS AT 6.30Seven Network325,00088,000103,00055,00030,00049,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine325,00094,000104,00077,00023,00027,000
5A CURRENT AFFAIRNine218,00064,00064,00063,00010,00017,000

 

Free to Air: 18-49 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1NINE NEWSNine277,00081,00094,00059,00018,00026,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven Network265,00074,00088,00044,00022,00037,000
3SEVEN NEWS AT 6.30Seven Network263,00078,00084,00040,00023,00038,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine252,00066,00086,00062,00016,00022,000
5THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10184,00049,00057,00051,0009,00018,000

 

Free to Air: 16-39 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWS AT 6.30Seven Network141,00049,00053,00016,00011,00012,000
2NINE NEWSNine139,00044,00046,00030,0008,00011,000
3SEVEN NEWSSeven Network138,00043,00049,00018,00013,00014,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine128,00035,00041,00032,0008,00012,000
5THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 1099,00021,00033,00030,0004,00011,000

 

Report:Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Subscription Channels
Market:National STV
Demographics:Total People
Day-part:02:00 – 26:00
Day:Friday
Date:10/04/2020
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescriptionChannel\Market(r) National STV
1MIDSOMER MURDERSUKTV56,000
2CREDLINSky News Live52,000
3JEOPARDY!FOX Classics47,000
4LAW & ORDER: SVUUNIVERSAL TV37,000
5ESCAPE TO THE COUNTRYLifestyle Channel37,000
6NEWSDAYSky News Live36,000
7COPScrime + investigation36,000
8THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live36,000
9COPScrime + investigation35,000
10ANTIQUES ROADSHOWLifestyle Channel35,000
11INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADEMovies Action35,000
12AM AGENDASky News Live34,000
13GOLDENEYEMovies Hits34,000
14AFTERNOON AGENDASky News Live34,000
15JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE!Smooth / Foxtel Arts33,000
16AGATHA CHRISTIE’S POIROTFOX Sleuth33,000
17OUTSIDERS’ GUIDESky News Live33,000
18HARDGRAVESky News Live32,000
19A VIEW TO A KILLMovies Hits32,000
20LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATIONLifestyle Channel32,000

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2020. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

12 Comments:

  1. Just done a check of 2019 ratings numbers during Footy season. I can not find any time when AFL was on that Seven lost..If it did happen it was a one off.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.