Walkley Awards: mid-year journalism finalists

Marty Smiley

ABC and SBS journalists and presenters have been announced in the Walkley Awards‘ mid-year journalism finalists.

Winners will be announced at the virtual presentation on June 17.

TV and related categories:

All media: Longform feature or special
Ella Archibald-Binge, The Feed, SBS Viceland, “Australia’s stolen wages shame”
Avani Dias, Hack, triple j, ABC, “The colleague, the girl, the police: Student framed and imprisoned over terror offences tells whole story for the first time”
Amber Schultz, Crikey Inq, “Celibacy and obedience: life inside a seminary”

All media: Visual storytelling
Dion Georgopoulos, The Canberra Times, “Australian Bushfire Coverage”
Tom Joyner, 7.30, ABC, “Australia’s summer of fires”
Marty Smiley, SBS TV On Demand and Online, “Christian Democratic Party”

All media: Public service journalism
Supported by News Corp AustraliaAnnabel Hennessy, The West Australian, “Kill or Be Killed?: The incarceration of Jody Gore”
Luke Henriques-Gomes, Guardian Australia, “Reporting on Australia’s welfare system”
Marty Smiley, SBS TV On Demand and Online, “Service to migrant community”

All media: ​Student journalist of the year
Nibir Khan, University of Queensland and ABC, “Rohingya refugee families torn apart as loved ones trapped on opposite sides of the world
Andre Nassiri, University of New South Wales and newsworthy.org.au, “The dark side of Africa’s ‘poster child’” and “Who wins when Rwanda plays the ‘genocide guilt card’”
Andrea Thiis-Evensen, Monash University, Mojo News and ABC News, “‘It was the worst day of our lives’: Bereaved parents say we must talk about youth suicide,” “Melbourne women claim they are being targeted by fake rideshare drivers” and “Monash student reaching for the stars to save the planet”

June Andrews Award for Freelance Journalist of the Year
Johanna Bell, StoryProjects, “Birds Eye View”
Nina Funnell, News.com.au, The Mercury and NT News, “Let Her Speak”
Karishma Vyas, 101 East – Al Jazeera English and Foreign Correspondent, ABC “The War on Afghan Women,” “Afghanistan: The Healers” and “Behind Enemy Lines”

June Andrews Award for Women’s Leadership in Media
Belinda Hawkins and Angela Leonardi, Australian Story, ABC, “An Innocent Abroad”
Joanna Lester, Madeleine Hetherton and Rebecca Barry, Media Stockade, NITV and SBS On Demand, “Power Meri”
Inga Ting and the Digital Story Innovations team, ABC News, “Rough justice: How police are failing survivors of sexual assault”

Media Diversity Australia Award
Johanna Bell and The Birds Eye View Team, StoryProjects, “BIRDS EYE VIEW”
Mahmood Fazal and Rebecca Metcalf, Audible Originals, “No Gangsters in Paradise”
Corrin Grant and Michael Hing, SBS, “Where Are You Really From?”

Arts Journalism Prizes

All media: June Andrews Award for Arts Journalism
Hagar Cohen and the Background Briefing Team, Background Briefing, ABC, “Under the Hammer”
Steve Dow, Meanjin, The Saturday Paper and Guardian Australia “Stream Drama,” “Acts of Faith” and “A Buŋgul, a Procession, An Overnight Vigil”
Rosemary Neill, The Australian, “Brought to book: universities’ new cultural cringe”

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.