AWGIE Awards 2020: nominees

The Heights has been nominated four times in the AWGIE Awards, announced today.

The ABC soap, which has its season finale next week, dominates the Serial category, elbowing regulars Home & Away and Neighbours out of contention.

Amongst the Drama series category are Total Control, alongside Stateless, Bloom, The End (yet to screen on Foxtel) and Netflix drama Messiah, created by Aussie Michael Petroni.

Other nominees include Hungry Ghosts, The Hunting, Rosehaven, Little J & Big Cuz -which dominates all the PreSchool TV categories- Mustangs FC and The New Legends of Monkey.

Nominations are open to Australian Writer Guild members, and based on the script only.

Winners will be announced at the 53rd Annual AWGIE Awards online ceremony broadcast on Tuesday 8 December 2020.

TV and related categories:

Television – Series or Miniseries of More Than 4 Hours Duration, Including Original and Adapted Works
Bloom: Season 2, ‘Blip’ – Glen Dolman
Messiah: ‘He That Hath An Ear’ – Michael Petroni
Stateless: ‘Panis Angelicus’ – Belinda Chayko
The End: ‘With Sparkles’ – Samantha Strauss
Total Control: Episode 3 – Pip Karmel

Television – Telemovie or Miniseries of 4 Hours or Less Duration, Including Original and Adapted Works
Hungry Ghosts – Timothy Hobart, John Ridley, Jeremy Nguyen, Alan Nguyen and Michele Lee
The Hunting – Matthew Cormack and Niki Aken

Television – Serial
The Heights: Season 2, Episode 7 – Peter Mattessi
The Heights: Season 2, Episode 28 – Megan Palinkas
The Heights: Season 2, Episode 29 – Romina Accurso
The Heights: Season 2, Episode 30 – Warren Clarke

Comedy – Situation or Narrative
How to Stay Married: Season 2, ‘Sexting’ – Trent Roberts
Rosehaven: Season 4, Episode 1 – Luke McGregor and Celia Pacquola
Rosehaven: Season 4, Episode 5 – Luke McGregor and Celia Pacquola
The Other Guy: Season 2, ‘The Escape Room’ – Kacie Anning

Comedy – Sketch Or Light Entertainment
Direct Eye Contact – Hannah Reilly
The Feed: ‘Anger For Women’, ‘Chloe Shorten’s Husband’, ‘Social Media Cops’, ‘Scotophile’
and ‘Bushfire Press Release’ – Victoria Zerbst with Michael Hing, Cameron James, Alex Lee
and Jenna Owen
7.30: Season 2 – Mark Humphries and Evan Williams

Children’s Television – ‘P’ Classification (Preschool – Under 5 Years), Original or Adapted, Animated or Performed
Little J & Big Cuz: Season 2, ‘Desert Camp’ – Dorothy West
Little J & Big Cuz: Season 2, ‘Finding Home’ – Beck Cole
Little J & Big Cuz: Season 2, ‘Goodbye Swooper’ – Erica Glynn

Children’s Television – ‘C’ Classification (Children’s – 5–14 Years), Original or Adapted, Animated Or Performed
Mustangs FC: Season 3, ‘Level Up’ – Alix Beane
Mustangs FC: Season 3, ‘Mustangs Forever and Ever’ – Magda Wozniak
The New Legends of Monkey: Season 2, ‘Quest for Knowledge’ – Connor Van Vuuren
The New Legends of Monkey: Season 2, ‘Shadow Boxing’ – Christiaan Van Vuuren

Animation
Alien TV: ‘Barbecue’ – Simon Dodd
Kitty Is Not A Cat: Season 2, ‘Cats’ Eye-Q’ – Raymond Boseley
Space Nova: ‘Black Hamster’ – Charlotte Rose Hamlyn
Space Nova: ‘Ghost Station’ – Thomas Duncan-Watt

Documentary – Public Broadcast (Including VOD) or Exhibition
Koko – A Red Dog Story – Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce
Own the Sky – Gregory Read
Perspective Shift: ‘Daniel’ – Genevieve Clay-Smith
Wild Butterfly – Shireen Narayanan

Web Series And Other Non-Broadcast/Non-‘Subscription Video On Demand’ TV Short Works
Content – Anna Barnes
Halal Gurls: Episode 3 and Episode 6 – Vonne Patiag with Sara Mansour

6 Comments:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.