AACTA Awards 2020: final nominees
More nominees announced in Directing, Screenplay, Cinematography & Subscription TV.
- Published by David Knox
- on
- Filed under News, Top Stories
More nominees have been announced in the AACTA Awards in Directing, Screenplay, Cinematography, Sound, Make-Up, Casting and Subscription Presenters.
Winners will be announced on Monday November 30th with Seven to screen on December 2nd.
AACTA Award for Best Direction in A Television Drama or Comedy
- Australian Amazon Original Stand-Up Specials Anne Edmonds: What’s Wrong With You Simon Francis
- Mystery Road Episode 4– Broken Wayne Blair
- Mystery Road Episode 6– What You Do Now Warwick Thornton
- Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They Come Emma Freeman
- Stateless Episode 6 – The Seventh Jocelyn Moorhouse
AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television
- The Commons Episode 1 Shelley Birse
- First Day Episode 1Â Julie Kalceff
- Mystery Road Episode 4– Broken Kodie Bedford
- Operation Buffalo Episode 4 Peter Duncan
- Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They Come Elise McCredie, Belinda ChaykoÂ
AACTA Award for Best Subscription Television Presenter
- Shaynna Blaze Selling Houses Australia
- Deborah Hutton Find Me A Beach House
- Tyson Mayr Bear Koala Hero
- Rebel Wilson LOL: Last One Laughing Australia
- Andrew Winter Selling Houses Australia / Love It or List It AustraliaÂ
AACTA Award for Best Direction in Nonfiction Television                                  Â
- Australia’s Ocean Odyssey: A Journey Down the East Australian Current Episode 1 – The Tropics Nick Robinson
- Lindy Chamberlain: The True Story Episode 2 Mark Joffe
- Love On The Spectrum Episode 1 Cian O’Clery
- Maralinga Tjarutja Larissa Behrendt
- The Test: A New Era for Australia’s Team Episode 8 – A New Legacy Adrian Brown
AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in Television
- The Commons Episode 1 Earle Dresner
- The Gloaming Episode 4 – Black Winged Angels Marden Dean
- Mystery Road Episode 4– Broken Warwick Thornton
- Operation Buffalo Episode 4 Martin McGrath
- Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They ComeBonnie Elliott
AACTA Award for Best Editing in Television
- Mystery Road Episode 6– What You Do Now Nicholas Holmes
- Operation Buffalo Episode 4 Mark Perry
- The Secrets She Keeps Episode 1 Deborah Peart, James Manché
- Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They Come Mark Atkin
- Stateless Episode 6 – The Seventh Martin Connor
AACTA Award for Best Original Score in Television
- Bluey Episode 24 – Flatpack Joff Bush
- Itch Episode 10 – 376 Down Diego Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg, Lionel Baldenweg
- Operation Buffalo Episode 4Â Antony Partos
- Rosehaven Episode 8Â Kit Warhurst
- Stateless Episode 6 – The Seventh Cornel WilczekÂ
AACTA Award for Best Sound in Television
- The Gloaming Episode 4 – Black Winged Angels Dean Ryan, Andrew Neil, Ralph Ortner, Lee Yee
- Halifax: Retribution Episode 3 Paul Pirola, Brendan Croxon, James Harvey, Andrew Ramage
- Mystery Road Episode 4– Broken Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Michael Newton, Trevor Hope
- Operation Buffalo Episode 4 Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Guntis Sics
- Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They Come Tom Heuzenroeder, Pete Smith, Michael Darren, Des Kenneally
AACTA Award for Best Production Design in Television
- The Commons Episode 1Â Tim Ferrier
- Mystery Road Episode 6 – What You Do Now Herbert Pinter
- The New Legends of Monkey Episode 10 – Shadow Boxing Nick Williams
- Operation Buffalo Episode 4Â Colin Gibson
- Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They Come Melinda Doring
AACTA Award for Best Costume Design in Television
- The Commons Episode 1Â Xanthe Heubel
- The Masked Singer Episode 4Â Tim Chappel
- The New Legends of Monkey Episode 10 – Shadow Boxing Liz Mcgregor
- Operation Buffalo Episode 4Â Wendy Cork
- Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They Come Mariot Kerr
AACTA Award for Best Casting Presented By Casting Networks
- Babyteeth Kirsty McGregor, Stevie Ray
- H Is for Happiness Jane Norris
- I Am Woman Nikki Barrett
- Stateless Allison Meadows
- True History Of The Kelly Gang Nikki Barrett
AACTA Award for Best Hair and Makeup Presented By Hask
- I Am Woman Nikki Gooley, Wendy De Waal, Cassie O’Brien
- Operation Buffalo Sheldon Wade
- Preacher Episode 8 – Fear of The Lord Chiara Tripodi, Larry Van Duynhoven, Toni Ffrench
- Relic Angela Conte, Larry Van Duynhoven, Bec Taylor
- True History of The Kelly Gang Kirsten Veysey
 AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in A Documentary
- Australia’s Ocean Odyssey: A Journey Down the East Australian Current Episode 1 – The Tropics Nick Robinson, Jon Shaw, Caspar Mazzotti, Cam Batten
- Revelation Episode 1 – The Children Have Been Used By The Devil Aaron Smith
- Sea Lions – Life By A Whisker Jon Shaw, Cam Batten, Tim Nagle, David Gross
- The Test: A New Era for Australia’s Team Episode 7 – Under Siege Andre Mauger, Oliver West
- Viva The Underdogs Allan Hardy, Cam Pianta
AACTA Award for Best Editing in A Documentary
- Can Art Stop A Bullet: William Kelly’s Big Picture Daniela Raulli
- Firestarter – The Story Of Bangarra Nick Meyers, Karen Johnson
- Maralinga Tjarutja Jane Usher
- Revelation Episode 3 –Goliath Philippa Rowlands
- The Test: A New Era for Australia’s Team Episode 7 – Under Siege Adam Wright
AACTA Award for Best Original Score in A Documentary
- Australia’s Ocean Odyssey: A Journey Down The East Australian Current Episode 1 – The Tropics Hylton Mowday
- Brazen Hussies Amanda Brown
- Guy Sebastian – The Man The Music Guy Sebastian
- Machine Matteo Zingales
- Quilty – Painting The Shadows Amanda Brown, Damien Lane
AACTA Award for Best Sound in A Documentary
- Brazen Hussies Emma Bortignon, Simon Rosenberg, Jed Palmer, Guy Blackman
- Can Art Stop A Bullet: William Kelly’s Big Picture David Muir, Mark Street, Doron Kipen
- Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra Angus Robertson, Tara Webb, Leah Katz, Nick Meyers
- Suzi QÂ Emma Bortignon, Paul Shanahan, David Williams, Gemma Stack
- Wild Things Michael Gissing, Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales
TV Tonight is a partner of the AACTA Awards.
Share
- Tagged with AACTA Awards
3 Responses
I think I must get my tv from elsewhere. There’s only one show in the whole list that I have watched (Selling Houses) and many I have never heard of. Probably because I avoid anything crime, violent or woke, and that leaves me with a lot of retro-watching.
Merging Directing in Comedy and Drama into one category is daft. There’s enough quality work in both genres to do the appropriate thing…..
I’m still laughing at the idea that Operation Buffalo could be nominated for anything. That’s funnier than anything in the series.