KidScreen Awards 2021: nominees

ABC kids titles Bluey, First Day and The Strange Chores have been nominated at the KidScreen Awards.

ABC KIDS is always in the running for Channel of the Year.

PreSchool

Best New Series
“Helpsters” (Apple, Sesame Workshop)
“Madagascar: A Little Wild” (DreamWorks Animation)
“The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo” (Sesame Workshop, HBO Max)

Best Animated Series
“Bluey” (Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia)
“Hey Duggee” (Studio AKA, BBC Studios, BBC Children’s)
“Madagascar: A Little Wild” (DreamWorks Animation)

Best Live-Action Series
“Dino Dana” (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
“Helpsters” (Apple, Sesame Workshop)
“Sesame Street” Season 50 (Sesame Workshop, HBO)

Best Mixed-Media Series
“Blue’s Clues & You” (9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films)
“Science Saves the Day: PAW Patrol” (Nickelodeon, Noggin)
“Stories with Sound Effects” (Lapost Estudios, Señal Colombia)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
“Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration” (Sesame Workshop, HBO)
“The Sound of Dinosaurs—Dino Dana” (Sinking Ship Entertainment, Amazon Prime Video)
“The Tiger Who Came to Tea” (Lupus Films, Tiger Tea Productions, HarperCollins Children’s Books, Universal Pictures)

Best Short Film
“Love is Love” (Hopster Studios, Picnic Animation Studio)
“Monster Measurements” (Nickelodeon, Noggin)
“Winner at Dinner” (Nickelodeon, Noggin)

Best Inclusivity
“Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices” (Netflix)
“Love is Love” (Hopster Studios, Picnic Animation Studio)
“Pablo” (Paper Owl Films)

KIDS

Best New Series
“Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts” (DreamWorks Animation, Netflix)
“Tales of Arcadia: Wizards” (DreamWorks Animation, Netflix)
“The Baby-Sitters Club” (Netflix, Walden Media)

Best Animated Series
“Craig of the Creek” (Cartoon Network)
“Forky Asks a Question” (Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+)
“Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts” (DreamWorks Animation, Netflix)

Best Live-Action Series
“Are You Afraid of the Dark?” (Ace Entertainment, Nickelodeon)
“First Day” (Epic Films, Kojo Entertainment, ABC Australia, Screen Australia, South Australian Film Corporation, Australian Children’s Television Foundation)
“The Baby-Sitters Club” (Netflix, Walden Media)

Best Mixed-Media Series
“Alien TV” (Entertainment One, POP Family Entertainment, Netflix, Nine Network)
“Backyard Beats” (Bristow Global Media, TVOKids)
“Mini Yoga Season Two” (Groupe Media TFO)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
“Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth” (Apple, Studio AKA)
“The Most Magnificent Thing” (Corus Entertainment, Nelvana)
“The Snail and the Whale” (Magic Light Pictures)

Best Short Film
“Hanukkah: The Festival of Lights” (Graphilm Entertainment, Rai Ragazzi)
“Lamp Life” (Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+)
“Takalani Sesame” (Sesame Workshop, Pulp Films)

Best Inclusivity
“Family Reunion” (Netflix)
“First Day” (Epic Films, Kojo Entertainment, ABC Australia, Screen Australia, South Australian Film Corporation, Australian Children’s Television Foundation)
“Molly of Denali” (WGBH, Atomic Cartoons)

Tweens / Teens

Best New Series
“Duncanville” (20th Century Fox Television, FOX Entertainment, Universal Television, Scullys, Paper Kite Productions)
“Locke & Key” (Netflix, Genre Arts, Hard A Productions, Circle of Confusion, IDW Entertainment)
“The Complicated Life of Léa Olivier” (Encore Television, Slalom Productions)

Best Animated Series
“Bob’s Burgers” (Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Century Fox)
“Central Park” (Apple, 20th Century Fox Television)
“The Strange Chores” (Ludo Studio, Media World Pictures, ABC Australia, Boat Rocker Studios, Screen Australia, Film Victoria, Screen Queensland)

Best Live-Action Series
“Get Even” (Netflix, Boat Rocker Studios, CBBC)
“Locke & Key” (Netflix, Genre Arts, Hard A Productions, Circle of Confusion, IDW Entertainment)
“Trinkets” (Netflix, AwesomenessTV)

Best Mixed-Media Series
“About Sex” (Echo Media, CBC Gem)
“FLIP, l’algorithme” (Groupe Média TFO)
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
“Adventure Time: Distant Lands” (HBO Max, Cartoon Network Studios)
“FLIPPONS 2019” (Groupe Média TFO)
“Malibu Rescue: The Next Wave” (Pacific Bay Entertainment, Entertainment Force, Netflix)

Best Inclusivity
“About Sex” (Echo Media, CBC Gem)
“Find Me In Paris” Season Three (Cottonwood Media, ZDF Enterprises, Opéra National de Paris)
“The Unlisted” (Aquarius Films, ABC Australia)

The nominees in the Broadcasting Categories are:

Channel of the Year
ABC Kids
CBeebies
PBS KIDS

Best Programming Block
Miraculous Day, Gloob (Globo Group)
CBC Kids Morning Block (CBC Kids)
TVOKids (TVO)

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Janaye Upshaw, Tony Kim, Gary the Unicorn, Cottonball Cat, Mr. Orlando, Makeup Monster (CBC Kids Studio K)
Kiruna Stamell—”Play School” (ABC Kids)
Lucas Meeuse, Greg Liow, Laura Commisso (TVOKids)

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service
Hopster
Pinna
YouTube Kids

You can also check out nominees in the Digital Categories here.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.