0/5

C21 Format Awards 2021: nominees

Australian Survivor and Craig Reucassel are nominated in international awards.

Australian Survivor and Fight For Planet A: Our Climate Challenge have been nominated in the C21 International Format Awards.

Australian Survivor is up for the Competition Reality Award against the likes of Dancing with the Stars (US), The Great Bake Off and Taskmaster.

Craig Reucassel is nominated for Best Host of a Format for Fight For Planet A against Jane Lynch, Tyra Banks, Alan Carr.

There are also nominations for Full Bloom, produced by Eureka Productions for HBO Max, while Diary of an Uber Driver -originally created by Australia’s Revlover Films- has been nominated for a German adaptation.

Winners will be announced in a digital ceremony on April 13.

Best Comedy Format
9 Windows
Produced by: Nippon TV and The Story Lab

Don’t Scream
Produced by: Maverick TV

Gods of the Game
Produced by: Mad Monk

The Big Crazy Game Night
Produced by: WeMake/Béli Productions/Makayel

The Secret Gameshow
Produced by: Asahi Broadcasting TV Corp and NBCUniversal Formats

The Substitute
Produced by: The Intellectual Property Corp

Best Competition Reality Format
District Z
Produced by: Satisfaction

Fridge Wars
Produced by: CBC and The Gurin Company

Full Bloom
Produced by: Eureka Productions

Pretty Small
Produced by: ITV Studios Netherlands

Top Dog
Produced by: Big Fish Entertainment

Walk The Line (På tværs af Danmark)
Produced by: Strong Productions (original format by Studio Lambert)

Best Factual Entertainment Format
A Real Job: Nurses
Produced by: De Mensen

Alene Sammen (Alone Together)
Produced by: Metronome Denmark

Surviving The Stone Age
Produced by: Renegade Pictures and Motion Content Group

The Great British Dig: History in Your Back Garden
Produced by: Strawberry Blond TV

The Opposites
Produced by: BlazHoffski Productions BV/Rob & Joep Productions

The Write Offs
Produced by: Shine TV

Best Host of a Format
Craig Reucassel – Fight For Planet A: Our Climate Challenge
Produced by: Lune Media

Faustine Bollaert – The Wonderbox
Produced by: Newen, Capa, 13.34

Alan Carr – Epic Gameshow
Produced by: Talkback

Jane Lynch – Weakest Link (US)
Produced by: BBC Studios Los Angeles

Tyra Banks – Dancing With The Stars (US)
Produced by: BBC Studios Los Angeles

Michael Youn – The Big Crazy Game Night
Produced by: WeMake, Béli Productions, Makayel

Best Multi-Platform Format
# Hash Tag
Produced by: TV Asahi Corp

All Together at the Table
Produced by: Kitchen Factory Production

Fish Bingo
Produced by: DR – Danish Television

Thriller Game
Produced by: Coyote and Alphamedia

Best Reality Format
Far Med Fjerboa (Fabulous Dad)
Produced by: Metronome Denmark

Five Guys A Week
Produced by: Label1 Television

Knock Knock Ghost
Produced by: Sonic Nursery Creative

Project Cupid
Produced by: Roses are Blue

Singletown
Produced by: Nordisk Film TV Denmark

Small Town Big Love
Produced by: Blu Denmark

Best Returning Format
Dancing With The Stars (USA)
Produced by: BBC Studios Los Angeles

De Mol (The Mole)
Produced by: Woestijnvis

Survivor
Produced by: Endemol Shine Australia

Taskmaster
Produced by: Avalon

The Great Bake Off
Produced by: Love Productions

The Secret Song
Produced by: DMLSTV

Best Scripted Format
Aarya (remake of Penoza)
Produced by: Ram Madhvani Films and Endemol Shine India

Diary of an Uber Driver (Aus Dem Tagebuch Eines Uber Fahrers)
Produced by: Von Voyage Films (original format by Revlover Films)

Pretty Little Liars
Produced by: Cinema Collectiva

The World of The Married (Doctor Foster, South Korea)
Produced by: JTBC

Unter Freunden Stirbt Man Nicht (You Don’t Die Among Friends)
Produced by: Keshet Tresor Fiction

Utopia
Produced by: Endemol Shine North America, Kudos and Amazon Studios

Best Studio-Based Gameshow Format
9 Windows
Produced by: Nippon TV and The Story Lab

De Grote Generatieshow (Mind the Generation Gap)
Produced by: BlazHoffski Productions

Don’t
Produced by: Banijay Studios North America

Pulse!
Produced by: Redseven Entertainment

Rolling In It
Produced by: Over The Top Productions

The Big Crazy Game Night
Produced by: WeMake, Béli Productions and Makayel

Best Innovation in the Time of Covid Format
All Together at the Table
Produced by: Kitchen Factory Production
American Idol
Produced by: Fremantle North America

Drive Thru-Oke
Produced by: Space Rabbit Ltd

Grayson’s Art Club
Produced by: Swan Films

I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! The Castle
Produced by: Lifted Entertainment

Married at First Sight: Couples Cam
Produced by: Kinetic Content

Best Brand-Driven Format
Celebs Go Virtual Dating
Produced by: Lime Pictures

The Art of Tasting – The History of Italian Food
Produced by: Prodotto Fattori di Videoevoluzione

Fora da Rota
Produced by: Endemol Shine Brazil

24 Hours in A&E: Heart Special
Produced by: The Garden Productions

TIME’s Kid of the Year
Produced by: Nickelodeon

Leave a Reply