US Directors Guild Awards 2021: winners

TV winners in the US Directors Guild Awards include Homeland, The Flight Attendant and The Queen’s Gambit.

Eureka Productions Full Bloom for HBO Max has also won in the Reality category.

Dramatic Series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”: “Wartime”
Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian”: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”
Vince Gilligan, “Better Call Saul”: “Bagman”
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”: “Prisoners of War” 
Julie Anne Robinson, “Bridgerton”: “Diamond of the First Water”

Comedy Series
Zach Braff, “Ted Lasso”: “Biscuits”
MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso”: “The Hope that Kills You”
Susanna Fogel, “The Flight Attendant”: “In Case of Emergency” 
Erin O’Malley, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”: “The Surprise Party”
Jeff Schaffer, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”: “The Spite Store”

Movies For Television And Limited Series
Susanne Bier, “The Undoing”
Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Thomas Kail, “Hamilton”
Matt Shakman, “WandaVision”
Lynn Shelton, “Little Fires Everywhere”: “Find a Way”

Documentary
Michael Dweck & Gregory Kershaw, “The Truffle Hunters”
Pippa Erhlich & James Reed, “My Octopus Teacher”
David France, “Welcome to Chechnya”
Amanda McBaine & Jesse Moss, “Boys State”
Benjamin Ree, “The Painter and the Thief”

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming
Paul G. Casey, “Real Time With Bill Maher”: Episode 1835
Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”: “#1025 Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection”
Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”: “Dave Chappelle; Foo Fighters”
David Paul Meyer, “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”: “President Obama: Inspiring Future Leaders & ‘A Promised Land’”
Christopher Werner, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”: “Trump & Election Results”

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials
Stacey Angeles, “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents Remembering RBG: A Nation Ugly Cried with Desi Lydic”
Marielle Heller, “What the Constitution Means to Me”
Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”: “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Better 2020”
Spike Lee, “American Utopia”
Thomas Schlamme, “A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote”

Reality Programs
David Charles, “Eco Challenge”: “3,2,1…Go!”
Jon Favreau, “The Chef Show”: “Tartine”
Ken Fuchs, “Shark Tank”: 1211
Joseph Guidry, “Full Bloom”: “Petal to the Metal”
Rich Kim, “Lego Masters”: “Mega City Block”

Children’s Programs
Kabir Akhtar, “High School Musical: The Musical – The Series”: “Opening Night”
Larissa Bills, “On Pointe”: “Showtime!”
Dean Israelite, “The Astronauts”: “Countdown”
Richie Keen, “The Healing Powers of Dude”: “Second Step: Homeroom”
Amy Schatz, “We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest”

Source: The Wrap

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.