AACTA Awards 2021: guide
Your guide to nominees, presenters and broadcast details of two big events this week.
- Published by David Knox
- on December 5, 2021
- Filed under News, Top Stories
It’s AACTA Awards week, with two events taking place this week.
The Industry Awards, mostly technical and craft, will be held tomorrow while the main event takes place on Wednesday.
AACTA president Russell Crowe, Crowe said: “There’s no doubt it’s been a tough time – for our industry and the world at large. The 2021 AACTAs offer us the opportunity to come together and recognise those who have worked so hard and produced such high-quality entertainment for people at a time when they needed it most.”
Venue:
Sydney Opera House
Presenters:
Russell Crowe, Baz Luhrmann, Sarah Snook, Rebel Wilson, Sam Neill, Rachel Griffith, Jack Thompson, Marta Dusseldorp, Stephen and Bernard Curry, Phoebe Tonkin, Taika Waititi, Michael Lucas.
Performers:
Lime Cordiale, Baker Boy, Danzal Baker aka Baker Boy, Steve Kilbey (In Memoriam: Under the Milky Way)
Attending:
Includes: Eric Bana, Deborah Mailman, Stephen Peacocke, Matt Nable, Nakkiah Lui, Simon Baker, Eliza Scanlen, Bojana Novakovic, Michelle Lim-Davidson, Toby Leonard Moore, Susie Youssef, Dave Hughes, Courtney Act, Celia Pacquola, Shane Jacobson, Amanda Keller, and Tom Gleeson.
Broadcast:
7:30pm Wednesday, December 8 on 10 (repeats later on FOX Arena, Binge, and AACTA TV).
AACTA Awards 2021:
Television nominees:
Best Drama Series
• Clickbait
• Jack Irish
• Mr Inbetween
• The Newsreader
• Total Control
• Wakefield
• Wentworth
Best Miniseries or Telefeature
• A Sunburnt Christmas
• The End
• Fires
• New Gold Mountain
• The Unusual Suspects
Best Lead Actor in a Drama
• Rudi Dharmalingam – Wakefield
• Guy Pearce – Jack Irish
• Sam Reid – The Newsreader
• Richard Roxburgh – Fires
• Scott Ryan – Mr Inbetween
Best Lead Actress in a Drama
• Deborah Mailman – Total Control
• Mandy McElhinney – Wakefield
• Miranda Otto – Fires
• Pamela Rabe – Wentworth
• Anna Torv – The Newsreader
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
• Harry Greenwood – Wakefield
• William McInnes – The Newsreader
• Matt Nable – Mr Inbetween
• Stephen Peacocke – The Newsreader
• Justin Rosniak – Mr Inbetween
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
• Michelle Lim Davidson – The Newsreader
• Marg Downey – The Newsreader
• Harriet Dyer – Wakefield
• Rachel Griffiths – Total Control
• Noni Hazlehurst – The End
Best Comedy Entertainment Program
• Dom and Adrian 2020
• Hard Quiz
• The Moth Effect
• Spicks And Specks
• The Weekly
Best Comedy Performer
• Mark Samual Bonanno – Aunty Donna’s Big Ol’ House Of Fun
• Kitty Flanagan – Fisk
• Tom Gleeson – Hard Quiz
• Broden Kelly – Aunty Donna’s Big Ol’ House Of Fun
• Sarah Kendall – Frayed
• Nakkiah Lui – Preppers
• Luke McGregor – Rosehaven
• Celia Pacquola – Rosehaven
Best Documentary
• Girls Can’t Surf
• I’m Wanita
• My Name is Gulpilil
• Playing With Sharks
• Strong Female Lead
• When the Camera Stopped Rolling
Best Entertainment Program
• Australian Ninja Warrior
• Lego Masters Australia
• The Masked Singer
• Mastermind
• Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras 2021
• The Voice
Best Factual Entertainment Program
• Australia Talks
• Courtney Act’s One Plus One
• Gogglebox Australia
• Love on the Spectrum
• The Project
• You Can’t Ask That
Best Lifestyle Program
• Adam and Poh’s Malaysia in Australia
• The Cook Up with Adam Liaw
• Gardening Australia
• Grand Designs Australia
• The Living Room
• Love it or List it Australia
Best Reality Program
• The Amazing Race Australia
• Australian Survivor: Brains v Brawn
• The Block
• Luxe Listings Sydney
• MasterChef Australia
• The Real Housewives of Melbourne
Best Screenplay in Television
• Mr Inbetween (Episode 6) – Scott Ryan
• The Newsreader (Episode 1) – Michael Lucas
• The Newsreader (Episode 5) – Kim Ho & Michael Lucas
• Wakefield (Episode 5) – Kristen Dunphy & Sam Meikle
• Total Control (Episode 1) – Stuart Page
Longford Lyell Award:
David Gulpilil Ridjimiraril Dalaithngu AM
Plus:
Favourite Australian Actor
• Asher Keddie – Nine Perfect Strangers
• Celia Pacquola – Rosehaven
• Deborah Mailman – Total Control
• Eric Bana – The Dry
• Pamela Rabe – Wentworth
Favourite Australian Competition Reality Show
• Australian Survivor
• LEGO Masters Australia
• MasterChef Australia
• The Block
• The Voice
Favourite Australian Entertainment Show
• Anh’s Brush With Fame
• Bondi Rescue
• Gardening Australia
• Gogglebox Australia
• Have You Been Paying Attention
Favourite Australian TV Drama
• Clickbait
• Home and Away
• Jack Irish
• RFDS
• Wentworth
Favourite Australian TV Host
• Adam Hills – Spicks and Specks
• Carrie Bickmore – The Project
• Costa Georgiadis – Gardening Australia
• Hamish Blake – LEGO Masters Australia
• Tom Gleeson – Hard Quiz
AACTA Industry Awards
Broadcast:
6.30pm AEDT Monday December 6 online at AACTA TV and broadcast on Binge and Foxtel Arena.
Nominees:
Best Casting
The Dry – Jane Norris
High Ground – Anousha Zarkesh
The Newsreader – Nathan Lloyd
Nitram – Nikki Barrett, Alison Telford & Kate Leonard
Wakefield – Marianne Jade
Best Children’s Program
100% Wolf: Legend of the Moonstone
Bluey
The Bureau of Magical Things
Dive Club
Hardball
Kangaroo Beach
Best Cinematography in a Documentary
After The Night (Episode 1: The End of Innocence) – Jim Frater
The Beach (Episode 1: Too Mad Too Shy) – Dylan River
The Bowraville Murders – Nathan Barlow
Freeman – Bonnie Elliott
Step into Paradise – Bonnie Elliott
Best Cinematography in Television
A Sunburnt Christmas – Dylan River
Bump (Episode 1: Sorpresa!) – Garry Phillips
Clickbait (Episode 6: Simon) – Marden Dean
Fires (Episode 2: Everything’s Gone) – Bonnie Elliot
The Newsreader (Episode 1: Three, Two, One…) – Earle Dresner
Best Costume Design in Television
Dancing With The Stars: All Stars (Episode 6) – Tim Chappel
Fires (Episode 2: Everything’s Gone) – Cappi Ireland
Ms Fisher’s Modern Murder Mysteries (Episode 1: Death By Design) – Penny Dickinson
New Gold Mountain (Episode 1: Propriety) – Cappi Ireland
The Newsreader (Episode 1: Three, Two, One…) – Marion Boyce
Best Direction in Drama or Comedy
Fires (Episode 2: Everything’s Gone) – Ana Kokkinos
Mr Inbetween (Episode 6: Ray Who?) – Nash Edgerton
The Newsreader (Episode 1: Three, Two, One…) – Emma Freeman
Wakefield (Episode 5) – Kim Mordaunt
Wakefield (Episode 8) – Jocelyn Moorhouse
Best Direction in Nonfiction Television
Brazen Hussies – Catherine Dwyer
Hannah Gadsby – Douglas – Madeleine Parry
Love on the Spectrum (Episode 4) – Cian O’Clery
Ms Represented with Annabel Crabb (Episode 1: Getting There) – Stamatia Maroupas
You Can’t Ask That (Episode 1: Cheaters) – Kirk Docker
Best Documentary or Factual Program
Brazen Hussies
Exposed: The Ghost Train Fire
Life in Colour with David Attenborough
Ms Represented with Annabel Crabb
Old People’s Home For 4 Year Olds
The School That Tried to End Racism
Best Editing in a Documentary
Freeman – Daniel Wieckmann
My Name is Gulpilil – Tania M. Nehme
Playing With Sharks – Adrian Rostirolla
Under The Volcano – Karen Johnson
When the Camera Stopped Rolling – Ray Thomas
Best Editing in Television
Clickbait (Episode 1: Five Million Hits) – Rodrigo Balart
Fires (Episode 2: Everything’s Gone) – Mark Atkin
The Newsreader (Episode 5: No More Lies) – Angie Higgins
Total Control (Episode 1: Aftermath) – Nicholas Holmes
Wakefield (Episode 8) – Gabriel Dowrick
Best Hair and Makeup
Australian Gangster – Sheldon Wade
Mortal Kombat – Nikki Gooley
Ms Fisher’s Modern Murder Mysteries – Lynn Wheeler
New Gold Mountain – Cheryl Williams, Helen Magelaki & Ian Loughnan
Nitram – Fiona Rees-Jones
Best Narrative Comedy Series
Aftertaste
Aunty Donna’s Big Ol’ House Of Fun
Fisk
Frayed
Preppers
Rosehaven
Best Original Score in a Documentary
Freeman– James Henry
Playing With Sharks – Caitlin Yeo
Step into Paradise – Amanda Brown & Nick Wales
The Beach (Episode 1: Too Mad Too Shy) – Megan Washington & Kristin Rule
When the Camera Stopped Rolling – Kyls Burtland
Best Original Score in Television
Aunty Donna’s Big Ol’ House Of Fun (Episode 1: Housemates) – Tom Armstrong
Clickbait (Episode 1: Five Million Hits) – Cornel Wilczek
Fires (Episode 2: Everything’s Gone) – Cornel Wilczek
Frayed (Episode 1) – Bryony Marks
New Gold Mountain (Episode 1: Propriety) – Caitlin Yeo
Best Production Design in Television
Fires (Episode 2: Everything’s Gone) – Jo Ford
Jack Irish (Episode 1) – Carrie Kennedy
Ms Fisher’s Modern Murder Mysteries (Episode 1: Death By Design) – Ben Bangay
New Gold Mountain (Episode 1: Propriety) – Paddy Reardon & Adele Flere
The Newsreader (Episode 1: Three, Two, One…) – Melinda Doring
Best Short Form Comedy
A Life in Questions: Wisdom School with Aaron Chen
All My Friends Are Racist
Celebration Nation
Hug the Sun
Jimmy Rees
Samantha Andrew
Best Short Form Drama
Beautiful They
The Bends
Dwarf Planet
Grace
The Tailings
You and Me, Before and After
Best Short Form Entertainment
Chopsticks or Fork?
Gourmet Lazy
Nat’s What I Reckon
Ozzy Man Reviews
Strong Women
Woven Threads – Stories from Within
Best Sound in a Documentary
The Bowraville Murders – Richard Boxhall
Freeman– Byron Scullin
Life in Colour with David Attenborough (Episode 1: Seeing in Colour) – Wayne Pashley
My Name is Gulpilil – Tom Heuzenroeder
When the Camera Stopped Rolling – Sam Petty
Best Sound in Television
Clickbait (Episode 1: Five Million Hits) – Emma Bortignon, Stephen Witherow, Nigel Croyden & John Wilkinson
Fires (Episode 2: Everything’s Gone) – Emma Bortignon, Paul Pirola & Roger Van Wensveen
Frayed (Episode 1) – Paul Finlay, Robert Sullivan, James Andrews & Dino Giacomin
The Newsreader (Episode 1: Three, Two, One…) – Nick Godkin
Total Control (Episode 1: Aftermath) – Phil Keros, Stuart Waller, Andy Wright & Diego Ruiz
Best Stand-Up Special
Anne Edmonds and Lloyd Langford – Business with Pleasure
Celia Pacquola – Let Me Know How It All Works Out
Hannah Gadsby – Douglas
Lano and Woodley in Lano and Woodley
Rhys Nicholson Live at the Athenaeum
Tom Gleeson – Lighten Up
Best Visual Effects or Animation
Jungle Cruise – Jim Berney, Jake Morrison, J.D. Schwalm, Jamie Macdougall, Marla Henshaw, Malte Sarnes – Rising Sun Pictures
Mortal Kombat– Chris Godfrey, Prue Fletcher, Avi Goodman, Nick Tripodi – Method Studios
Mortal Kombat – Dennis Jones, Dan Bethell, Chris Godfrey, Prue Fletcher, Peter Stubbs – Rising Sun Pictures
Peter Rabbit 2 – Will Reichelt, Simon Pickard, Simon Whiteley, Fiona Chilton, Jason Bath, Matt Middleton – Animal Logic
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Nathan Ortiz, Damien Carr, Christopher Townsend, Josh Simmonds – Method Studios
Updated.
Share
- Tagged with AACTA Awards
2 Responses
Where is the special effects (CGI) awards section, Australia does have a reputation for innovative digital effects design and development, that is why Marvel, CBS and others use these Australian services ( with government tax concessions) in a highly competitive FX environment. If you look at the credit roll at the end of a movie who employs the most people?; it’s the CGI industry.
I think they heard you…. Visual FX noms now added. Mind you, they are all film which I don’t usually include.