0/5

US Directors Guild Awards 2022: nominees

It's a clean sweep for Succession -with all 5 nods in the Drama Series category elbowing out contenders.

Succession has dominated the Drama Series category with a sweep of all 5 nominations in the US Directors Guild Awards.

Ted Lasso leads in the Comedy category with three nods, against Hacks and The White Lotus.

Winners will be announced on March 12 (USA).

TV nominees:

Dramatic Series

Kevin Bray
Succession, “Retired Janitors Of Idaho”
(HBO)

Mark Mylod
Succession, “All The Bells Say”
(HBO)

Andrij Parekh
Succession, “What It Takes”
(HBO)

Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman
Succession, “Lion In The Meadow”
(HBO)

Lorene Scafaria
Succession, “Too Much Birthday”
(HBO)

Comedy Series

Lucia Aniello
Hacks, “There Is No Line”
(HBO Max)

Mj Delaney
Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral”
(Apple Tv+)

Erica Dunton
Ted Lasso, “Rainbow”
(Apple Tv+)

Sam Jones
Ted Lasso, “Beard After Hours”
(Apple Tv+)

Mike White
The White Lotus, “Mysterious Monkeys”
(HBO)

Movies For Television and Limited Series

Barry Jenkins
The Underground Railroad
(Amazon)

Barry Levinson
Dopesick, “First Bottle”
(Hulu)

Hiro Murai
Station Eleven, “Wheel Of Fire”
(HBO Max)

Danny Strong
Dopesick, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma”
(Hulu)

Craig Zobel
Mare Of Easttown
(HBO)

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

Paul G. Casey
Real Time with Bill Maher, “Episode 1935: Fareed Zakaria, Chris Christie, Eric Adams”
(HBO)

Jim Hoskinson
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Episode 1105”
(CBS)

Don Roy King
Saturday Night Live, ” Keegan-Michael Key; Olivia Rodrigo”
(NBC)

David Paul Meyer
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “Episode 26112”
(Comedy Central)

Paul Pennolino & Christopher Werner
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Episode 830 – Season Finale”
(HBO)

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

Ian Berger
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents, “Jordan Klepper Fingers The Pulse – Into The Magaverse”
(Comedy Central)

Bo Burnham
Bo Burnham: Inside
(Netflix)

Paul Dugdale
Adele: One Night Only
(CBS)

Stan Lathan
Dave Chappelle: The Closer
(Netflix)

Glenn P. Weiss
The 43rd Annual Kennedy Center Honors
(CBS)

Reality Programs

Joseph Guidry
Full Bloom, “Final Floral Face Off”
(HBO Max)

Patrick Mcmanus
American Ninja Warrior, “1304: Qualifiers 4”
(NBC)

Ramy Romany
Making The Cut, “Brand Statement”
(Amazon)

Ben Simms
Running Wild with Bear Grylls, “Gina Carano In The Dolomites”
(National Geographic Channel)

Adam Vetri
Getaway Driver, “Electric Shock”
(Discovery Channel)

Children’s Programs

James Bobin
The Mysterious Benedict Society, “A Bunch Of Smart Orphans”
(Disney+)

Michael Lembeck
The J Team
(Paramount+)

Phill Lewis
Head Of The Class, “Three More Years”
(HBO Max)

Smriti Mundhra
Through Our Eyes, “Shelter”
(HBO Max)

Jeff Wadlow
Are You Afraid Of The Dark?, “The Tale Of The Darkhouse”
(Nickelodeon)

Documentary

Jessica Kingdon
Ascension
(Paramount+)

Stanley Nelson
Attica
(Showtime)

Raoul Peck
Exterminate All The Brutes
(HBO)

Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
(Searchlight Pictures)

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin
The Rescue
(National Geographic)

Source: Deadline

Leave a Reply

Related Posts

Search