Sunday 19 March 2017

Report:  Daily Free-to-Air Share
Channels:All Free-to-Air Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
Day:Sunday
Deliverable:Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28
ChannelOvernightConsolidated 7Consolidated 28
19/03/201712/03/201719/02/2017
ABC15.4%13.8%14.3%
ABC22.3%2.0%2.4%
ABC ME0.5%0.6%0.5%
ABC News 241.3%1.3%1.1%
ABC Network19.5%17.7%18.3%
Seven20.7%21.6%25.1%
7TWO3.0%2.7%2.4%
7mate3.7%4.0%3.5%
7flix2.7%2.2%2.1%
Seven Network30.1%30.5%33.1%
Nine22.5%20.7%16.9%
9GO!3.7%2.8%2.9%
9Gem2.4%2.8%2.9%
9Life2.6%2.6%2.7%
Nine Network31.2%28.9%25.5%
TEN7.5%13.4%11.8%
ONE2.8%2.2%2.4%
ELEVEN2.6%2.0%1.7%
Network Ten12.9%17.6%15.9%
SBS4.7%3.9%5.6%
SBS VICELAND0.6%0.5%0.6%
SBS Food Network0.8%0.7%1.1%
NITV0.2%0.2%0.1%
SBS Network6.2%5.3%7.3%
Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Sunday
Date:19/03/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -SUNNine1,190,000352,000351,000266,00090,000130,000
2SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network1,064,000271,000271,000246,00098,000178,000
3MY KITCHEN RULES – SUNSeven Network1,020,000296,000271,000207,000100,000146,000
4NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine985,000302,000338,000189,00074,00082,000
5VERA-EVABC851,000270,000242,000132,00097,000109,000
6ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC788,000225,000241,000106,00090,000126,000
7GRAND DESIGNS-EVABC743,000182,000248,000115,00091,000106,000
8SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network727,000219,000185,000141,00074,000108,000
960 MINUTESNine673,000218,000197,000132,00052,00073,000
10BULLNetwork Ten363,000103,00095,00074,00041,00049,000
11LETHAL WEAPONNine357,000130,000118,00048,00030,00031,000
12TEN EYEWITNESS NEWS SUNNetwork Ten330,00083,00081,00073,00030,00062,000
13BONDI RESCUENetwork Ten326,000102,000114,00060,00018,00033,000
14WEEKEND SUNRISE – SUNSeven Network307,00078,00070,00090,00023,00047,000
15THE BIGGEST LOSER: TRANSFORMED SUNNetwork Ten305,00074,000130,00047,00024,00030,000
16THE BLACKLISTSeven Network284,00089,00088,00040,00024,00042,000
17WEEKEND TODAY – SUNDAYNine275,000111,00057,00068,00018,00021,000
18SEVEN NEWS AT 5Seven Network275,00072,00075,00068,00026,00035,000
19SUNDAY AFTERNOON NRL LIVENine272,000174,000098,00000
20LANDLINE-PMABC271,00086,00070,00056,00036,00023,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All free-to-air Multi Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Sunday
Date:19/03/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SHAUN THE SHEEP-EVABC2190,00047,00041,00037,00027,00037,000
2PETER RABBIT-EVABC2175,00047,00039,00027,00026,00036,000
3BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-EVABC2153,00036,00035,00028,00023,00030,000
4OCTONAUTS-EVABC2151,00041,00027,00023,00024,00037,000
5GO JETTERS-EVABC2150,00046,00025,00023,00026,00030,000
6SESAME STREET-AMABC2149,00042,00042,00025,00015,00025,000
7M- GLADIATOR-PM7mate146,00030,00055,00027,00017,00017,000
8READY, JET, GO!-AMABC2145,00036,00046,00023,00021,00020,000
9THE ADDAMS FAMILY -EV9GO!144,00033,00036,00029,00020,00026,000
10BOB THE BUILDER ON SITE: ROADS & BRIDGES-PMABC2142,00028,00029,00025,00019,00041,000
11MASTERS OF FLIP -EV9Life134,00025,00053,00012,00023,00022,000
12HEY DUGGEE-AMABC2127,00025,00036,00031,00014,00021,000
13BORDER SECURITY USA-PM7TWO126,00042,00022,00030,00016,00016,000
14ESCAPE TO THE COUNTRY-SAT EP.2 PM7TWO126,00027,00040,00020,00018,00021,000
15PEPPA PIG-AMABC2124,00025,00034,00029,00017,00019,000
16PLAY SCHOOL-AMABC2124,00040,00028,00025,00014,00018,000
17SPICKS AND SPECKS-EVABC2124,00018,00034,00031,00013,00028,000
18FLOOGALS-AMABC2123,00022,00039,00026,00016,00020,000
19SCORPIONONE122,00012,00038,00036,00011,00026,000
20ESCAPE TO THE COUNTRY-SAT PM7TWO122,00033,00033,00028,00015,00014,000

 

Free to Air: 25-54 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -SUNNine596,000167,000188,000139,00044,00057,000
2MY KITCHEN RULES – SUNSeven Network447,000148,00099,00097,00037,00065,000
3NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine383,000123,000127,00076,00024,00033,000
4SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network330,00095,00077,00083,00022,00052,000
5SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network328,000110,00081,00061,00035,00041,000

 

Free to Air: 18-49 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -SUNNine548,000149,000170,000136,00034,00059,000
2MY KITCHEN RULES – SUNSeven Network389,000127,00087,00084,00034,00057,000
3NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine287,00099,00084,00053,00019,00031,000
4SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network284,00093,00073,00050,00028,00039,000
560 MINUTESNine270,00078,00083,00063,00018,00029,000

 

Free to Air: 16-39 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -SUNNine350,00095,00090,000102,00021,00041,000
2MY KITCHEN RULES – SUNSeven Network246,00084,00049,00055,00018,00041,000
360 MINUTESNine172,00052,00044,00044,00014,00019,000
4SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network159,00052,00038,00029,00015,00025,000
5SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network152,00042,00039,00040,0007,00023,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Subscription Channels
Market: National STV
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Sunday
Date:19/03/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: NRL SHARKS V DRAGONSFOX LEAGUE259,000
2LIVE: NRL RAIDERS V WESTS TIGERSFOX LEAGUE210,000
3LIVE: CRICKET: IND V AUS 3RD TEST DAY 4FOX SPORTS 506164,000
4LIVE: CRICKET: IND V AUS 3RD TEST DAY 4FOX SPORTS 506158,000
5LIVE: NRL SUNDAY TICKETFOX LEAGUE155,000
6LIVE: CRICKET: IND V AUS 3RD TEST DAY 4FOX SPORTS 506142,000
7LIVE: NRL SUNDAY TICKETFOX LEAGUE112,000
8LIVE: CRICKET: IND V AUS 3RD TEST DAY 4FOX SPORTS 506102,000
9LIVE: NRL SUNDAY TICKETFOX LEAGUE98,000
10SYDNEY: REAL HOUSEWIVES OF…ARENA87,000
11LIVE: AFL WOMEN’S: COLL V ADELFOX FOOTY64,000
12X-MEN: APOCALYPSEFoxtel Movies Premiere63,000
13RUSTY RIVETSNick Jr.57,000
14PAW PATROLNick Jr.56,000
15NCISTVH!TS54,000
16LIVE: AFL WOMEN’S: CARLTON V BRISBANEFOX FOOTY54,000
17LIVE: A-LEAGUE ADELAIDE V BRISBANEFOX SPORTS 50554,000
18BLAZE AND THE MONSTER MACHINESNick Jr.49,000
19STERLO ONE ON ONEFOX LEAGUE44,000
20NYC: REAL HOUSEWIVES OF…ARENA43,000

 

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2017. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

9 Comments:

  1. bettestreep2008

    I have never watched an episode of MKR, MAFS or TBL-T. I am basing these comments purely on the promos that have bombarded me since October last year (ie. MKR).

    Firstly TBL-T is now officially a disaster for Ten and management should be in damage control right now. Replacing its Thursday ep for a Family Feud special is not the answer. They should do the following;-

    1. Sundays – 7:30pm – 2 new eps of Modern Family. 8.30pm – new eps of NCIS or This is Us. All 3 shows are either halfway or finished so no excuse to delay them any further. Or if they are really smart – buy the rights to the recently axed Dr Blake mysteries from Murdoch’s ABC. Viewers want to be entertained on a Sunday night – not lectured to by personal trainers.

    2. Monday 7.30pm – Family Feud special, 8:30pm Have you been paying attention and 9:30pm – Whose line is it anyway.

    3. Tuesday to Thursday 7.30pm -…

  2. The fact that only 363,000 gets a show into the Top 10 on the (historically) high rating Sunday nights is I think very telling of a couple of things;

    1) The drift away from free-to-air viewing post 8.30pm. This was noted in the Shine/Endermol article today as well. Most people are not going to bed quite that early so it does show that they are finding other entertainment options elsewhere (internet, streaming, phones or just good old DVD/blu-rays.)

    2) A general dissatisfaction with what is being offered. As TEN were able to get decent ratings for I Am a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here across the same timeslots this shows a lot of viewers do not like/want a return for The Biggest Loser. I personally cannot see its appeal, finding it to be mostly shouting at people and unlikely really to achieve the health intentions promoted. I am also heartily sick of all of these programs…

    • Re Point 1: being a “school night” a lot of people like a slightly earlier night to bed. If a show starts at 8.30 and finishes at 9.30 that is about right. But by pushing start times back toward 9.00, the finish time is getting too late, so there is no point in even starting to watch the show. PVRs get a great workout at this time, but the channels are missing out on the random channel surfers who might hit upon a show around 8.30 and get interested.

  3. Amazing ratings for both of ABC’s comfort crime dramas, Vera and Death in Paradise over the weekend while the heavily promoted Broadchurch continues to be a big dud, getting more than 200k fewer viewers than either of ABC’s warhorse Brit crime shows and not timeshifting that well either. Certainly DiP is the best paced and most appealing of the three and is the biggest ratings winner in the UK, but both Broadchurch and Vera are as dull as can be with only the female lead in either bothering to put in a performance. For those who love Vera and shun Broadchurch, genuinely interested in why the preference when frankly the critical consensus seems to be both are very poor? DiP’s charms are clear as are Broadchurch’s failings, but for Vera to outrate all three is pretty dumbfounding to me. Horses for courses and all I guess?

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.