Wednesday 6 September 2017

Report:  Daily Free-to-Air Share
Channels:All Free-to-Air Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
Day:Wednesday
Deliverable:Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28
ChannelOvernightConsolidated 7Consolidated 28
06/09/201730/08/201709/08/2017
ABC12.9%13.9%13.4%
ABC22.5%3.0%2.9%
ABC ME0.5%0.6%0.8%
ABC NEWS1.4%1.4%1.6%
ABC Network17.3%18.9%18.7%
Seven17.0%17.6%17.3%
7TWO3.7%3.7%3.2%
7mate2.8%2.7%2.4%
7flix2.5%2.4%2.2%
Seven Network26.0%26.4%25.1%
Nine22.6%20.2%21.0%
9GO!3.1%2.7%3.2%
9Gem2.3%1.6%2.4%
9Life2.2%2.2%1.7%
Nine Network30.3%26.7%28.3%
TEN13.1%13.8%14.9%
ONE2.8%2.8%2.4%
ELEVEN2.4%2.8%3.0%
Network Ten18.2%19.3%20.3%
SBS6.1%6.9%5.2%
SBS VICELAND1.0%1.1%1.3%
SBS Food Network1.0%0.7%1.0%
NITV0.2%0.1%0.1%
SBS Network8.2%8.8%7.6%

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Wednesday
Date:06/09/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK -WEDNine1,038,000284,000357,000214,00094,00090,000
2NINE NEWSNine982,000292,000322,000195,00092,00080,000
3NINE NEWS 6:30Nine982,000306,000307,000197,000100,00072,000
4SEVEN NEWSSeven Network959,000235,000284,000155,000111,000173,000
5SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network938,000233,000301,000165,00082,000158,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine821,000253,000251,000170,00080,00067,000
7SHAUN MICALLEF’S MAD AS HELL-EVABC740,000229,000249,00093,00076,00092,000
8UTOPIA-EVABC739,000233,000250,00095,00077,00084,000
9THE BACHELOR AUSTRALIA WEDNetwork Ten717,000217,000222,000127,00064,00088,000
10DOCTOR DOCTORNine704,000193,000237,000131,00062,00081,000
11ABC NEWS-EVABC675,000193,000217,00094,00073,00098,000
12HOME AND AWAYSeven Network652,000161,000190,000144,00052,000106,000
13THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten621,000158,000215,00096,00061,00092,000
14BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINESeven Network595,000182,000148,000135,00047,00083,000
15HARD QUIZ-EVABC585,000189,000179,00082,00052,00083,000
16THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network561,000141,000167,000101,00059,00093,000
177.30-EVABC547,000159,000169,00077,00056,00085,000
18HOT SEATNine467,000153,000141,000101,00045,00027,000
19TEN EYEWITNESS NEWS FIRST AT FIVENetwork Ten429,000116,000116,00076,00056,00066,000
20GET KRACK!N-LEABC413,000124,000163,00046,00036,00044,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All free-to-air Multi Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Wednesday
Date:06/09/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SHAUN THE SHEEP-EVABC2215,00083,00035,00027,00017,00054,000
2BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-EVABC2206,00070,00040,00027,00020,00048,000
3PEPPA PIG-AMABC2197,00069,00040,00025,00025,00038,000
4PEPPA PIG-PMABC2193,00045,00068,00022,00023,00034,000
5FIREMAN SAM-EVABC2189,00052,00052,00024,00016,00045,000
6OCTONAUTS-EVABC2183,00043,00049,00027,00017,00049,000
7OLOBOB TOP-AMABC2177,00062,00036,00017,00021,00041,000
8PETER RABBIT-EVABC2176,00045,00041,00025,00019,00046,000
9NEIGHBOURSELEVEN176,00059,00056,00026,0008,00027,000
10PJ MASKS-AMABC2167,00044,00038,00026,00020,00040,000
11THE VICAR OF DIBLEY-EP.2 PM (R)7TWO164,00036,00041,00034,00028,00026,000
12KAZOOPS!-PMABC2164,00044,00051,00020,00014,00035,000
13READY, JET, GO!-PMABC2164,00037,00055,00016,00017,00038,000
14HEY DUGGEE-AMABC2158,00047,00038,00016,00022,00036,000
15THE INSPECTOR LYNLEY MYSTERIES-PM7TWO153,00022,00053,00028,00030,00020,000
16M*A*S*H EP 2 RPTONE153,00042,00033,00041,00018,00019,000
17LITTLE ROY-PMABC2152,00029,00050,00020,00015,00039,000
18THE HIVE-PMABC2151,00030,00056,00016,00016,00034,000
19GO JETTERS-AMABC2149,00045,00040,00021,00020,00024,000
20GET GRUBBY TV-AMABC2146,00053,00027,00026,00022,00018,000

 

Free to Air: 25-54 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK -WEDNine509,000135,000175,000106,00045,00048,000
2THE BACHELOR AUSTRALIA WEDNetwork Ten403,000120,000134,00071,00031,00048,000
3NINE NEWS 6:30Nine342,000111,000106,00068,00033,00025,000
4UTOPIA-EVABC318,00096,000114,00045,00026,00037,000
5THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten313,00081,000105,00051,00023,00052,000

 

Free to Air: 18-49 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK -WEDNine465,000120,000168,000104,00041,00033,000
2THE BACHELOR AUSTRALIA WEDNetwork Ten419,000127,000129,00078,00031,00054,000
3NINE NEWS 6:30Nine305,00094,00087,00068,00034,00021,000
4THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten281,00070,00098,00042,00023,00047,000
5NINE NEWSNine270,00076,00087,00058,00021,00028,000

 

Free to Air: 16-39 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BACHELOR AUSTRALIA WEDNetwork Ten318,00096,000102,00063,00026,00031,000
2THE BLOCK -WEDNine280,00073,000105,00062,00019,00022,000
3THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten187,00042,00073,00027,00017,00028,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine167,00048,00049,00034,00023,00013,000
5NINE NEWSNine150,00038,00048,00029,00018,00017,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Subscription Channels
Market: National STV
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Wednesday
Date:06/09/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: CRICKET: BAN V AUS 2ND TEST DAY 3FOX SPORTS MORE103,000
2LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY85,000
3MRS. BROWN’S BOYSUKTV59,000
4TEST RUGBY: KICK & CHASEFOX SPORTS MORE52,000
5MRS. BROWN’S BOYSUKTV52,000
6LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE50,000
7PAUL MURRAY LIVESKY NEWS LIVE44,000
8THE BIG BANG THEORYCOMEDY CHANNEL41,000
9ALVINNN!!! AND THE CHIPMUNKSNick Jr.40,000
10PAW PATROLNick Jr.40,000
11PUPPY DOG PALSDisney Junior39,000
12BOB’S BURGERSFOX839,000
13NCISTVH!TS39,000
14LIVE: LEAGUE LIFEFOX LEAGUE38,000
15BLAZE AND THE MONSTER MACHINESNick Jr.38,000
16AMERICAN DAD!FOX838,000
17FAMILY GUYFOX837,000
18THE BOLT REPORTSKY NEWS LIVE37,000
19BONESTVH!TS37,000
20PAW PATROLNick Jr.37,000

 

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2017. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

4 Comments:

  1. No matter how hard they try, in the important demographics The Bachelor does excellent.
    Volta Cycling in Spain had Chris Froome puffed out. That’s how steep that mountain was. Enjoyed watching it in HD on SBS Viceland (31).
    Happy to see The Project over 600k in a consistent way 🙂

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.