Sunday 3 July 2016

Report:  Daily Free-to-Air Share
Channels:All Free-to-Air Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics: Total People (incl. guests)
Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
Day:Sunday
Deliverable:Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28
ChannelOvernightConsolidated 7Consolidated 28
03/07/201626/06/201605/06/2016
ABC10.5%11.7%11.7%
ABC22.1%2.4%2.3%
ABC30.6%0.6%0.6%
ABC News 242.3%1.2%1.2%
ABC Network15.5%16.0%15.8%
Seven21.0%19.3%22.2%
7TWO2.5%2.9%2.5%
7mate3.3%3.4%4.0%
7flix2.9%2.8%3.2%
Seven Network29.8%28.4%31.9%
Nine21.7%21.6%21.5%
9GO!2.8%2.6%2.8%
9Gem2.6%2.4%2.5%
9Life1.5%2.2%2.2%
Nine Network28.6%28.8%29.0%
TEN15.5%16.2%13.1%
ONE2.5%2.9%2.4%
ELEVEN2.0%1.7%1.2%
Network Ten20.1%20.8%16.7%
SBS4.8%4.6%5.3%
SBS 20.8%0.7%0.5%
SBS Food Network0.5%0.6%0.7%
NITV0.1%0.2%0.1%
SBS Network6.1%6.0%6.6%

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Sunday
Date:03/07/2016
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven1,368,000355,000398,000250,000163,000203,000
2NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine1,264,000361,000448,000254,00090,000109,000
3HOUSE RULES-WINNER ANNOUNCEDSeven1,193,000329,000338,000233,000114,000179,000
4HOUSE RULES-GRAND FINALSeven1,144,000326,000323,000228,00099,000169,000
5THE VOICE -SUNNine1,000,000341,000324,000199,00066,00071,000
6MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA SUNTEN936,000251,000360,000105,000106,000113,000
7ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC798,000222,000244,000126,000111,00096,000
8SUNDAY NIGHTSeven740,000199,000214,000119,00090,000119,000
960 MINUTES -LATENine720,000249,000239,000120,00059,00053,000
10THE QUEEN AT NINETY-EVABC640,000174,000216,000107,00067,00075,000
11MODERN FAMILY EP 2 RPTTEN590,000197,000179,00070,00062,00083,000
12THE OTHER WOMANTEN488,000107,000201,00063,00054,00063,000
13FAMILY FEUD SUNDAYTEN480,000121,000143,00081,00057,00078,000
14INSIDERS-AMABC466,000135,000148,000107,00038,00037,000
15WEEKEND TODAY – SUNDAYNine380,000128,000105,00099,00022,00026,000
16TEN EYEWITNESS NEWS SUNTEN379,00097,00095,00078,00028,00081,000
17MODERN FAMILY RPTTEN378,000113,000119,00049,00043,00053,000
18SUNDAY AFTERNOON NRL LIVENine344,000200,0000143,00000
19SEVEN NEWS AT 5Seven325,000108,000109,00068,000040,000
20BONESSeven323,00089,000119,00038,00030,00047,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All free-to-air Multi Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Sunday
Date:03/07/2016
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1READY, STEADY, WIGGLE!-AMABC2244,00058,00083,00051,00024,00028,000
2OCTONAUTS-AMABC2243,00078,00073,00042,00023,00027,000
3DINOSAUR TRAIN-AMABC2230,00061,00073,00055,00017,00023,000
4SESAME STREET-AMABC2226,00046,00093,00045,00024,00018,000
5SHAUN THE SHEEP-EVABC2208,00046,00046,00031,00026,00060,000
6HEY DUGGEE-AMABC2206,00071,00063,00026,00024,00023,000
7RUSSELL COIGHT’S ALL AUSSIE ADVENTURES RPTONE197,00050,00061,00040,00021,00024,000
8GO JETTERS-PMABC2195,00033,00074,00029,00029,00030,000
9INSIDERS-AMABC News 24191,00047,00054,00034,00034,00023,000
10RUSSELL COIGHT’S ALL AUSSIE ADVENTURES EP 2 RPTONE191,00056,00055,00038,00022,00020,000
11LANDLINE-PMABC News 24188,00049,00057,00040,00019,00023,000
12PEPPA PIG-AMABC2182,00059,00039,00026,00023,00036,000
13AUSTRALIA WIDE-PMABC News 24180,00037,00060,00030,00026,00028,000
14M- MEN IN BLACK-PM (R)7mate180,00047,00076,00022,00012,00022,000
15BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-EVABC2179,00039,00034,00026,00025,00054,000
16PETER RABBIT-EVABC2176,00040,00038,00034,00020,00045,000
17HOOT HOOT GO!-AMABC2175,00061,00041,00026,00023,00025,000
18PEG + CAT-EVABC2174,00038,00041,00029,00023,00044,000
19OCTONAUTS-EVABC2170,00044,00028,00030,00023,00044,000
20PLAY SCHOOL-AMABC2168,00026,00065,00040,00019,00017,000

 

Free to Air: 25-54 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1HOUSE RULES-WINNER ANNOUNCEDSeven516,000153,000139,00095,00057,00072,000
2SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven513,000140,000140,00088,00066,00079,000
3MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA SUNTEN505,000133,000201,00065,00038,00067,000
4HOUSE RULES-GRAND FINALSeven493,000154,000136,00090,00048,00067,000
5NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine491,000144,000163,000100,00035,00049,000

 

Free to Air: 18-49 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA SUNTEN501,000145,000194,00058,00040,00064,000
2HOUSE RULES-WINNER ANNOUNCEDSeven459,000155,000118,00081,00050,00055,000
3HOUSE RULES-GRAND FINALSeven440,000153,000118,00079,00039,00052,000
4SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven427,000122,000116,00074,00055,00060,000
5NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine427,000128,000142,00086,00025,00047,000

 

Free to Air: 16-39 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA SUNTEN356,000102,000147,00034,00031,00041,000
2HOUSE RULES-WINNER ANNOUNCEDSeven285,00086,00085,00054,00026,00035,000
3HOUSE RULES-GRAND FINALSeven272,00087,00077,00054,00021,00033,000
4NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine224,00074,00061,00047,00018,00024,000
5SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven220,00064,00056,00036,00032,00032,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Subscription Channels
Market: National STV
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Sunday
Date:03/07/2016
Deliverable:Overnight
 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: AFL MELBOURNE V ADELAIDEFOX FOOTY252,000
2LIVE: NRL RABBITOHS V COWBOYSFOX SPORTS 1208,000
3LIVE: NRL RAIDERS V KNIGHTSFOX SPORTS 1176,000
4LIVE: F1: AUSTRIA RACEFOX SPORTS 5130,000
5LIVE: BOUNCEFOX FOOTY116,000
6ELECTION 2016: THE MORNING AFTERSKY NEWS90,000
7LIVE: EURO 2016 REVIEWbeIN SPORTS 190,000
8ELECTION 2016: THE MORNING AFTERSKY NEWS82,000
9LIVE: NRL SUNDAY TICKETFOX SPORTS 176,000
10WEEKEND LIVESKY NEWS73,000
11AUSTRALIAN AGENDASKY NEWS72,000
12LIVE: EURO EXPRESSbeIN SPORTS 169,000
13LIVE: EURO 2016: GERMANY V ITALYbeIN SPORTS 169,000
14SECRET CITYshowcase68,000
15LIVE: AFL: BEFORE THE BOUNCEFOX FOOTY67,000
16LIVE: F1: AUSTRIA PIT LANE RACE DAYFOX SPORTS 560,000
17ICE AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURSFoxtel Movies Family58,000
18THE SIMPSONSFOX855,000
19FROZENFoxtel Movies Disney54,000
20PEPPA PIGNick Jr.53,000

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2016. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

7 Comments:

  1. MasterChef held its audience & won in some markets.

    Ch 7 treated House Rules terribly & should have aired the grand final when it wasn’t against two big realities…

    Surprised if the show returns next year David?
    I mean the past two years has only seen ratings around 700-800k.

  2. bettestreep2008

    I watched the tennis last night (couldn’t be bothered with all the reality stuff). I can’t recall seeing it on three channels though. And as for it not rating – Nick Kyrgios was playing. And I am sure a lot of Aussie would have been interested in watching him play.

  3. People wonder why FTA TV is losing not only its audience, but its credibility as well.
    Who in Heavens name at Seven was responsible for using all three network channels to show the tennis, at the expense of the EPG listed Bones and Castle. One would imagine they would or should be aware that the only tennis that rates in Oz is the Australian Open and most certainly not Wimbledon. To add insult to injury, the match they were keen to show featured that petulant foul mouthed fool with the stupid haircut. The ratings speak for themselves, no one was interested.
    I bet they will do the same tonight as well though.

    • I don’t think you can conclude much from the ratings given it is a portion of the broadcast (ie. it is the hour Bones was originally scheduled for). Agree EPGs should reflect what is broadcast.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.