My Top 5 for 2017
So what were the best new shows of the year?
- Published by David Knox
- on
- Filed under News, Top Stories
Every year I choose my Top 5 new shows of the year.
Alas that means I don’t get to include the dazzling second season of The Crown or the ripping yarn that was Line of Duty.
So after much deliberation, here is what I have come up with:
1. The Handmaid’s Tale, SBS.
2. Big Little Lies, Showcase.
3. Friday on My Mind, ABC.
4. Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher & Debbie Reynolds, Showcase.
5. The OA Netflix (launched late December, following last year’s Top 5 list)
Honourable mentions (in no particular order):
True Story with Hamish & Andy, Nine
Sunshine, SBS
Seven Types of Ambiguity, ABC
Australian Ninja Warrior, Nine
When We Rise, SBS
Feud, Showcase
Liar, Seven
Mindhunter, Netflix
Ozark, Netflix
The State, National Geographic
This is Us, TEN
Look Me in the Eye, SBS
David Stratton’s Stories of Australian Cinema, ABC.
There were only three 5 star reviews handed out this year: Handmaid’s Tale, Bright Lights & Line of Duty.
Now over to you….!
36 Responses
I’m struggling to think of one let alone 5
Interesting selections from everyone.
Mine is:
1. The Handmaid’s Tale
2. The Good Place
3. This Is Us
4. Big Little Lies
5. American Gods
Top 5 for 2017.
1. The Good Doctor
2. Australia Ninja Warrior
3. This time Next Year
4. Bachelorette
5. Little Big Shots.
1. Mindhunter
2. The Bachelorette
3. The Dinner
4. Masterchef
5. Will and Grace
Whoops The Sinner
This is us.. brilliant first season, and also really enjoying crazy ex girlfriend- such an underrated, clever and creative show, definitely worth watching. Honourable mentions liar, rosehaven and greys anatomy.
Most of the shows I loved this year are already mentioned but the two I would add, 12 Monkeys, I thought season three was its best yet and though it hasn’t finished I’m loving Crazy Ex Girlfriend.
The Good Fight
Sisters
GLOW
Will & Grace
true Story
I haven’t seen not one show in the original post…
Try iview, SBS On Demand, Netflix for starters.
My Top 5 are:
1. The Good Fight (as good as TGW at its best)
2. This Is Us (even with the weak final ep, demonstrates that good writing can still work on US TV)
3. Legion
Overall a very bad year for new shows.
Six new shows in no particular order that I tried and were good. I wouldn’t put any new show that I watched this year in the outstanding category though.
Private Eyes – Light, fun and easy to watch.
Sisters – Carl and Juliet had great onscreen chemistry but it probably came too late to save the show.
This is Us – Hope I get to see season 2.
The Good Fight – I think I prefer it to the good wife.
The Handmaids Tale – Very hard to watch, not sure I liked it all that much but couldn’t stop watching.
Bull – It’s improved in season 2.
I prefer The Good Fight also….and have been watching Bull…
1. Twin Peaks
2. Legion
3. The Handmaid’s Tale
4. The Leftovers
5. American Gods
Honourable mentions: Please Like Me, The Good Place, Mindhunter, Feud: Bette and Joan, Big Little Lies, Sneaky Pete, GLOW, Taboo, Game of Thrones.
Was a really good (and exhaustive) year for TV, probably missing out some good shows.
Wake In Fright
Little Big Shots
MasterChef
The Bachelorette
Doctor Blake
1) This Is Us Channel 10, 2) Australian Ninja Warrior, 3) The Good Doctor, 4) Will and Grace, 5) Lethal Weapon. honorable mentions; Law and Order- Menendez Stories, This Time Next Year and the good wife spin off
Don’t think Netflix should be allowed as this is TVTonight!!
Yes, but who runs TV Tonight and whose picks are these?
Why not? There has been a streaming category on the TVT blog for a long time and they are still TV shows, they are just transmitted differently. If it was only what was on FTA it would be a very short list!
The Sinner – Netflix.
The Handmaid’s Tale and Liar for me stood out. I know it hasn’t aired here yet, but I also enjoyed The Orville (Seth MacFarlane’s sci-fi dramedy on FOX in the US).
My top programs of 2017 are Big Little Lies, Classic Countdown, the Good Fight, the Good Place, the Good Doctor, Liar and Anne With an E. Hope you’re having a relaxing hiatus David.
There sure were a lot of shows named “The Good ______” this year!
My top 5 is a little different, only because the first two have wrapped up their 4th and 3rd seasons respectively, but I only commenced watching the show from season one this year.
1. Line of Duty (all seasons)
2. iZombie (all seasons)
3. War on Waste
4. Jack Whitehall, Travels With My Father
5. The Russell Howard Hour
The Good Doctor? that show was amazing, I have a few new shows on my summer binge list.
We have similar tastes David. Alas I haven’t seen all from your top 5 or honourable mentions list due to not having Foxtel. Read Big Little Lies so will definitely check out TV series. And Handmaids Tale will be our summer viewing (after we have finished The Crown). At least I know when I read your reviews I am going to like it. Here’s hoping This Is Us returns. I am just dreading it appearing on 7 or 9 due to their treatment of dramas. Can SBS pick it up 🙂
Here’s to an exciting 2018 and hoping we have some fantastic dramas on our screens.
Here are my top five. In order
Legion -FX
Curb your enthusiasm -showcase (returning after a very long break)
The Good Place – Netflix
Big little lies – showcase
American gods – amazon prime
The Night Manager was only available to me this year so I am including it.
The Good Place.
1. The Handmaid’s Tale
2. Ozark
3. Big Little Lies
4. GLOW
5. The Deuce (although a spot is probably reserved for ‘Mindhunter’ when I get around to it)
How could you not have put the good doctor in there?
A few choices in the first episode did not work for me.
The OA – Seriously ?
I’m never getting that time back