Directors’ Guild of America Awards 2018: nominees

The Directors Guild of America has recently announced its nominees for its 2018 awards.

Game of Thrones dominates the Drama category against The Handmaid’s Tale & Stranger Things, whilst Big Little Lies is again in the Miniseries / Telemovie category.

Judd Apatow will host the event on February 3 in Los Angeles.

Drama Series
The Duffer Brothers – Stranger Things for “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
Reed Morano – The Handmaid’s Tale for “Offred”
Jeremy Podeswa – Game of Thrones for “The Dragon and the Wolf”
Matt Shakman – Game of Thrones for “The Spoils of War”
Alan Taylor – Game of Thrones for “Beyond the Wall”

Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari – Master of None for “The Thief”
Mike Judge – Silicon Valley for “Server Error”
Melina Matsoukas – Master of None for “Thanksgiving”
Beth McCarthy-Miller – Veep for “Chicklet”
Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “Pilot”

Miniseries or TV Film
Scott Frank – Godless
Barry Levinson – The Wizard of Lies
Kyra Sedgwick – Story of a Girl
Jean-Marc Vallée – Big Little Lies
George C. Wolfe – The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled
Andre Allen – Full Frontal with Samantha Bee for “Episode #2061”
Paul G. Casey – Real Time with Bill Maher for “Show #1527”
Jim Hoskinson – The Late Show with Stephen Colbert for “Joe Biden/Elton John”
Don Roy King – Saturday Night Live for “Host: Jimmy Fallon”
Paul Pennolino – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver for “French Elections”

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials
Stan Lathan – Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin
Linda Mendoza – Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize Honoring David Letterman
Paul Pennolino – Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner
Amy Schumer – Amy Schumer: The Leather Special
Glenn Weiss – 89th Academy Awards

Reality Programs
Hisham Abed – Encore! for “Pilot”
John Gonzalez – Live PD for “Episode 50”
Brian Smith – MasterChef for “Vegas Deluxe & Oyster Schucks”
Adam Vetri – Dare to Live for “Chainsmokers”
Kent Weed – Spartan: Ultimate Team Challenge for “Season Premiere”

Children’s Programs
Niki Caro – Anne with an E for “Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny”
Benjamin Lehmann – The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special
Lily Mariye – Just Add Magic for “Just Add Meddling”
Alison McDonald – An American Girl Story: Summer Camp for “Friends for Life”
Matthew O’Neill and Thalia Sodi – 15: A Quinceañera Story: Zoey

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.