Eurovision Song Celebration to spotlight 2020 acts

An online event Eurovision Song Celebration 2020 will take place later this month to spotlight the acts that were due to perform in the now-cancelled Eurovision Song Contest.

Two events will be held on YouTube across Tuesday 12 May (Wednesday May 13 Australia) and Thursday 14 May (Friday May 15 Australia) — the dates originally intended for the semi-finals. These are expected to be music videos or national final clips.

Acts will perform in their original producer-chosen places (although the running order is yet to be revealed).

But the event does not entail a vote and no winner will be declared.

Show 1 – Tuesday 12 May 2020, 21:00 CET
First half
Australia: Montaigne – “Don’t Break Me”
Belarus: VAL – “Da vidna (Да відна)”
Ireland: Lesley Roy – “Story of My Life”
Lithuania: The Roop – “On Fire”
North Macedonia: Vasil – “You”
Russia: Little Big – “Uno”
Slovenia: Ana Soklič – “Voda”
Sweden: The Mamas – “Move”

Second half
Azerbaijan: Efendi – “Cleopatra”
Belgium: Hooverphonic – “Release Me”
Croatia: Damir Kedžo – “Divlji vjetre”
Cyprus: Sandro – “Running”
Israel: Eden Alene – “Feker libi”
Malta: Destiny – “All of My Love”
Norway: Ulrikke – “Attention”
Romania: Roxen – “Alcohol You”
Ukraine: Go_A – “Solovey”

Automatic qualifiers
Germany: Ben Dolic – “Violent Thing”
Italy: Diodato – “Fai rumore”
Netherlands: Jeangu Macrooy – “Grow”

Show 2 – Thursday 14 May 2020, 21:00 CET
First half
Austria: Vincent Bueno – “Alive”
Czech Republic: Benny Cristo – “Kemama”
Estonia: Uku Suviste – “What Love Is”
Greece: Stefania – “Supergirl”
Iceland: Daði og Gagnamagnið – “Think About Things”
Moldova: Natalia Gordienko – “Prison”
Poland: Alicja – “Empires”
San Marino: Senhit – “Freaky!”
Serbia: Hurricane – “Hasta la vista”

Second half
Albania: Arilena Ara – “Fall from the Sky”
Armenia: Athena Manoukian – “Chains on You”
Bulgaria: Victoria – “Tears Getting Sober”
Denmark: Ben & Tan – “Yes”
Finland: Aksel – “Looking Back”
Georgia: Tornike Kipiani – “Take Me as I Am”
Latvia: Samanta Tīna – “Still Breathing”
Portugal: Elisa – “Medo de sentir”
Switzerland: Gjon’s Tears – “Répondez-moi”

Automatic qualifiers
France: Tom Leeb – “Mon alliée (The Best in Me)”
Spain: Blas Cantó – “Universo”
United Kingdom: James Newman – “My Last Breath”

SBS is also broadcasting a range of Eurovision programming including  Eurovision 2020: Big Night In! -which does entail an Australian popular vote- plus Eurovision: Europe Shine A Light from The Netherlands.

Source: wiwibloggs

One Comment:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.