Academy Awards 2016: guide

2016-02-26_1847

The 88th Academy Awards take place on Monday (Australian time) and will air Live on Nine at 12:30pm AEDT.

For the first time they will also be streaming Live via 9NOW. A primetime replay airs 9:55pm – 1:30am.

The hot topic this year is the lack of diversity amongst nominees, which has led to much criticism and campaigning in the US. Expect host Chris Rock to fire off plenty of gags over that one.

This year’s ceremony is also co-produced by former Nine / ABC exec David Hill -he who helped pioneer World Series Cricket broadcasting for Kerry Packer all those years ago.

Mad Max is also in high contention with 10 nominations, second only to The Revenant with 12 nods. Russell Crowe, Cate Blanchett and Margot Robbie are all presenting.

In addition to Live events on Nine and E!, morning and breakfast shows will be crossing Live to LA including Sunrise, Today, ABC News Breakfast, Studio 10, The Morning Show and Today Extra.

Host: Chris Rock
Venue: Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles

Presenters:
Cedering Fox, J. J. Abrams, Patricia Arquette, Abraham Attah, Sacha Baron Cohen, Joe Biden, Cate Blanchett, Emily Blunt, Steve Carell, Henry Cavill, Priyanka Chopra, Louis C.K., Common, Russell Crowe, Chris Evans, Tina Fey, Morgan Freeman, Jennifer Garner, Whoopi Goldberg, Ryan Gosling, Louis Gossett, Jr., Kevin Hart, Quincy Jones, Michael B. Jordan, Lee Byung-hun, John Legend, Jared Leto, Rachel McAdams, Julianne Moore, Olivia Munn, Jason Segel, Dev Patel, Eddie Redmayne, Daisy Ridley, Margot Robbie, Andy Serkis, Sarah Silverman, J. K. Simmons, Charlize Theron, Benicio del Toro, Jacob Tremblay, Sofía Vergara, Kerry Washington, Pharrell Williams

Performers:
Lady Gaga, Sam Smith, The Weeknd, Dave Grohl

Broadcast:
Monday March 29 (all times are AEDT)
5:30am E! Countdown to the Red Carpet
9:30am E! Live from the Red Carpet. Ryan Seacrest and Giuliana Rancic
12:30pm Nine 88th Academy Awards Live / Streaming Live 9NOW
3:45pm E! After Party
9:55pm Nine 88th Academy Awards rpt

Tuesday March 1
7:30pm E! Fashion Police: Academy Awards

Social Media
Host Chris Rock
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/ChrisRock
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ChrisRock
Instagram: http://www.instagram.com/chrisrock
Hashtag #Oscars

Academy
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
Twitter: http://twitter.com/theacademy
Instagram: http://instagram.com/theacademy
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/oscars
Snapchat: theacademy

Nominees:
Best Picture
“The Big Short”
(Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner)
“Bridge of Spies”
(Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger)
“Brooklyn”
(Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey)
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
(Doug Mitchell and George Miller)
“The Martian”
(Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, and Mark Huffam)
“The Revenant”
(Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon)
“Room”
(Ed Guiney)
“Spotlight”
(Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust)

Best Director
Adam McKay (“The Big Short”)
George Miller (“Mad Max: Fury Road”)
Alejandro G. Iñárritu (“The Revenant”)
Lenny Abrahamson (“Room”)
Tom McCarthy (“Spotlight”)

Best Actor
Bryan Cranston (“Trumbo”)
Matt Damon (“The Martian”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“The Revenant”)
Michael Fassbender (“Steve Jobs”)
Eddie Redmayne (“The Danish Girl”)

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett (“Carol”)
Brie Larson (“Room”)
Jennifer Lawrence (“Joy”)
Charlotte Rampling (“45 Years”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Brooklyn”)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (“The Big Short”)
Tom Hardy (“The Revenant”)
Mark Ruffalo (“Spotlight”)
Mark Rylance (“Bridge of Spies”)
Sylvester Stallone (“Creed”)

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh (“The Hateful Eight”)
Rooney Mara (“Carol”)
Rachel McAdams (“Spotlight”)
Alicia Vikander (“The Danish Girl”)
Kate Winslet (“Steve Jobs”)

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Big Short” (Adam McKay, Charles Randolph)
“Brooklyn” (Nick Hornby)
“Carol” (Phyllis Nagy)
“The Martian” (Drew Goddard)
“Room” (Emma Donoghue)

Best Original Screenplay
“Bridge of Spies” (Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)
“Ex Machina” (Alex Garland)
“Inside Out” (Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve)
“Spotlight” (Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus)

Best Cinematography
“Carol” (Edward Lachman)
“The Hateful Eight” (Robert Richardson)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (John Seale)
“The Revenant” (Emmanuel Lubezki)
“Sicario” (Roger Deakins)

Best Costume Design
“Carol” (Sandy Powell)
“Cinderella” (Sandy Powell)
“The Danish Girl” (Paco Delgado)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Jenny Beavan)
“The Revenant” (Jacqueline West)

Best Film Editing
“The Big Short” (Hank Corwin)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Margaret Sixel)
“The Revenant” (Stephen Mirrione)
“Spotlight” (Tom McArdle)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin, Elka Wardega)
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared” (Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)
“The Revenant” (Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini)

Best Original Score
“Bridge of Spies” (Thomas Newman)
“Carol” (Carter Burwell)
“The Hateful Eight” (Ennio Morricone)
“Sicario” (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (John Williams)

Best Original Song
“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”
“Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction”
“Writing’s On the Wall” from “Spectre”
“Simple Song #3” from “Youth”

Best Production Design
“Bridge of Spies” (Adam Stockhausen; Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich)
“The Danish Girl” (Eve Stewart; Michael Standish)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Colin Gibson; Katie Sharrock, Lisa Thompson)
“The Martian” (Arthur Max; Celia Bobak, Zoltan Horvath)
“The Revenant” (Jack Fisk; Hamish Purdy)

Best Sound Editing
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini and David White)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney)
“The Revenant” (Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender)
“Sicario” (Alan Robert Murray)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood and David Accord)

Best Sound Mixing
“Bridge of Spies” (Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo)
“The Martian” (Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth)
“The Revenant” (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson)

Best Visual Effects
“Ex Machina” (Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams)
“The Martian” (Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner)
“The Revenant” (Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould)

Best Animated Feature Film
“Anomalisa” (Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran)
“Boy and the World” (Ale Abreu)
“Inside Out” (Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera)
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” (Mark Burton and Richard Starzak)
“When Marnie Was There” (Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Embrace of the Serpent” (Colombia; Ciro Guerra)
“A War” (Denmark; Tobias Lindholm)
“Mustang” (France; Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
“Son of Saul” (Hungary; László Nemes)
“Theeb” (Jordan; Naji Abu Nowar)

Best Documentary Feature
“Amy” (Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees)
“Cartel Land” (Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin)
“The Look of Silence” (Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen)
“What Happened, Miss Simone?” (Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes)
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom” (Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor)

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
“Body Team 12” (David Darg and Bryn Mooser)
“Chau, beyond the Lines” (Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck)
“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah” (Adam Benzine)
“A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness” (Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy)
“Last Day of Freedom” (Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman)

Best Short Film (Animated)
“Bear Story (Historia de un Oso)” (Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala)
“Prologue” (Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton)
“Sanjay’s Super Team” (Sanjay Patel and Nicole Drindle)
“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos” (Konstantin Bronzit)
“World of Tomorrow” (Don Hertzfeldt)

Best Short Film (Live Action)
“Ave Maria” (Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont)
“Day One” (Henry Hughes)
“Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)” (Patrick Vollrath)
“Shok” (Jamie Donoughue)
“Stutterer” (Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage)

Academy Honorary Awards:
Spike Lee
Gena Rowlands

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award:
Debbie Reynolds

oscar.go.com

2 Comments:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.