Australian Swimming Championships 2017: guide

From Sunday Seven will broadcast the Australian Swimming Championships from the Brisbane Aquatic Centre as swimmers compete for the FINA World Championships in Budapest.

Hosted by Mel McLaughlin, Basil Zempilas leads the call with commentary from Giaan Rooney and Matt Cowdrey, with poolside interviews from Nathan Templeton.

The big names of Australian swimming, including Mack Horton, Kyle Chalmers, Cameron McEvoy, Cate and Bronte Campbell and Emily Seebohm will line up behind the blocks this April aiming to qualify for the FINA World Championships in Budapest.

Rio 2016 Olympic Games gold medallist Kyle Chalmers is set to compete in the 100m and 200m freestyle following his bounce back after suffering a respiratory infection earlier this month. Chalmers marked up his third best career 50m freestyle swim (22.23) at the NSW State Open Championships at the start of March.

Mack Horton, Olympic gold medallist and World Championship medallist, is also in fine form ahead of Australia’s biggest meet. Horton took away two wins from the NSW Open, the 1500m freestyle (15:13.98) and the 400m freestyle (3:49.54). The Aussie great will compete in the 200m, 400m and 1500m freestyle events at the Australian Swimming Championships.

Olympic swimmers Jessica Ashwood and Emily Seebohm will also compete for coveted positions on the Worlds team.Seebohm took away an impressive three backstroke wins from the NSW Open, while distance freestyler Ashwood tested out her skills to take third place in the 5km event at the Australian open water championships in February.

Seven will also broadcast the FINA World Championships in July from, Budapest, Hungary and the 2018 Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast. As well as this, Seven will broadcast Swimming Australia’s major international and national events that are hosted within Australia until 2025.

Australian Swimming Championships
Sunday April 9
Sydney             8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne         8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane           8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide           8.00pm Live on 7TWO, 8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Perth                6.30pm Live on 7TWO

Monday April 10
Sydney             8.45pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne         8.45pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane           8.45pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide           8.15pm Live on 7TWO, 8.45pm Live on Channel 7
Perth                6.45pm Live on 7TWO

Tuesday April 11
Sydney             8.45pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne         8.45pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane           8.45pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide           8.15pm Live on 7TWO, 8.45pm Live on Channel 7
Perth                6.45pm Live on 7TWO

Wednesday April 12
Sydney             8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne         8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane           8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide           8.00pm Live on 7TWO, 8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Perth                6.30pm Live on 7TWO

Thursday April 13
Sydney             8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne         8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane           8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide           8.00pm Live on 7TWO, 8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Perth                6.30pm Live on 7TWO

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.