Monte Carlo TV Festival 2018: nominees

SBS drama Sunshine and Foxtel documentary The Queen and Zak Grieve have been nominated in the Golden Nymph Awards at the Monte Carlo TV Festival.

They are the only Australian nominees at the prestigious TV festival, which will see them face off against serious competition.

South Sudanese community drama Sunshine, produced by Easy Tiger Productions has been nominated for Best Long Fiction Program, alongside titles including Fargo, Howard’s End and Little Boy Blue.  Stars Anthony LaPaglia and Melanie Lynskey are both nominated in acting categories.

The Queen and Zak Grieve, which saw The Australian national crime reporter at Dan Box, raise questions about Northern Territory’s mandatory sentencing laws is nominated in the Documentary category against entries from Japan, Germany, UK, Sweden & Malaysia. It was produced by In Films.

Winners will be announced during the festival in mid-June.

BEST DRAMATIC SERIES
Beau Séjour (Belgium)
Cardinal (Canada)
Below the Surface (Denmark)
Casa de Papel (Spain)
The Good Fight (USA)
Glacé (France)
Liar: the night of lies (United Kingdom)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Billy Campbell – Cardinal
Johannes Lassen – Below the Surface
Charles Berling – Frozen
Ioan Gruffudd – Liar: The Night of Lying

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC SERIES
Lynn Van Royen – Beautiful Stay
Paprika Steen – Below the Surface
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Joanne Froggatt – Liar: the night of the lie

BEST COMIC SERIES
Letting go (Canada)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (United States)
Comrade Detective (Romania / United States)
The End Of The F *** ing World (United Kingdom)
This Country (United Kingdom)
Fallet (Sweden)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMIC SERIES
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Charlie Cooper – This Country
Adam Godley – Fallet

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMIC SERIES
Sophie Cadieux – Letting go
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Daisy May Cooper – This Country
Lisa Henni – Fallet

BEST LONG FICTION PROGRAM
Kästner Und Der Kleine Dienstag (Germany / Austria)
Sunshine (Australia)
Pau, La Força Of A Silenci (Spain)
Fargo (United States)
Le Viol (France)
Howards End (United Kingdom)
Little Boy Blue (United Kingdom) )

BEST ACTOR IN A LONG FICTION PROGRAM
Florian David Fitz – Kästner Und Der Kleine Dienstag
Anthony LaPaglia – Sunshine Kings
Joan Pera – Pau, The Força Of A Silence
Ewan McGregor – Fargo
Matthew MacFadyen – Howards End
Stephen Graham  – Little Boy Blue

BEST ACTRESS IN A LONG PROGRAM OF FICTION
Melanie Lynskey – Sunshine Kings
Carrie Coon – Fargo
Hayley Atwell – Howards End
Sinéad Keenan – Little Boy Blue

DOCUMENTARY
Britain’S Greatest Hoax (United Kingdom)
FN Och Övergreppen | Abuse And The UN (Sweden)
Hissa Hilal – Eine Stimme Hinter Dem Schleier | The Poetess (Germany)
Mosul (United Kingdom)
Taking Back Marawi (Malaysia)
The Queen & Zak Grieve (Australia)
Unit 731: Elite Doctors And Human Experimentation (Japan)

One Comment:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.