ARIA Awards 2018: guide

Nine broadcasts the 2018 ARIA Awards tonight from The Star in Sydney, hosted by Keith Urban.

Presenters: Troye Sivan, Rita Ora, Jimmy Barnes, Conrad Sewell, George Ezra, Jessica Mauboy, Sophie Monk, Vance Joy, Richard Wilkins, Dave Le’Aupepe, Peking Duk.

Performers: Keith Urban, 5 Seconds of Summer, Rita Ora, George Ezra, Amy Shark, Courtney Barnett, Dean Lewis, Kasey Chambers.

Red carpet hosts: Tanya Hennessy and Angus O’Loughlin.

Broadcast: 7:30pm tonight on Nine.

Hall of Fame: Kasey Chambers.

Nominations:

Album Of The Year
Amy Shark — Love Monster
Courtney Barnett — Tell Me How You Really Feel
Gurrumul — Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)
Pnau — Changa
Troye Sivan — Bloom

Best Male Artist
Dan Sultan — Killer Under A Blood Moon
Dean Lewis — Be Alright
Gurrumul — Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)
Troye Sivan — Bloom
Vance Joy — Nation Of Two

Best Female Artist
Alison Wonderland — Awake
Amy Shark — Love Monster
Courtney Barnett — Tell Me How You Really Feel
Sia — Flames
Tash Sultana — Flow State

Best Dance Release
Alison Wonderland — Awake
Fisher — Losing It
Peking Duk — Fire
Pnau — Go Bang
RÜFÜS DU SOL — No Place

Best Group
5 Seconds Of Summer — Youngblood
DMA’s — For Now
Peking Duk — Fire
Pnau — Go Bang
RÜFÜS DU SOL — No Place

Breakthrough Artist
Alex Lahey — I Love You Like A Brother
Jack River — Sugar Mountain
Mojo Juju — Native Tongue
Odette — To A Stranger
Ruel — Dazed & Confused

Best Pop Release
5 Seconds Of Summer — Youngblood
Amy Shark — Love Monster
Dean Lewis — Be Alright
Jack River — Sugar Mountain
Troye Sivan — Bloom

Best Urban Album
360 — Vintage Modern
Esoterik — My Astral Plane
Hilltop Hoods — Clark Griswold (feat. Adrian Eagle)
Kerser — Engraved In The Game

Best Independent Album
Angus & Julia Stone — Snow
Courtney Barnett — Tell Me How You Really Feel
DMA’S — For Now
Gurrumul — Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)
Pnau — Go Bang

Best Rock Album
Camp Cope — How To Socialise & Make Friends
Courtney Barnett — Tell Me How You Really Feel
DMA’S — For Now
Luca Brasi — Stay
Middle Kids — Lost Friends

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile — Lotta Sea Lice
Dan Sultan — Killer Under A Blood Moon
Missy Higgins — Solastalgia
Odette — To A Stranger
Vance Joy — Nation Of Two

Best Country Album
Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont — Adam & Brooke
Fanny Lumsden — Real Class Act
Kasey Chambers & The Fireside Disciples — Campfire
The Wolfe Brothers — Country Heart
Travis Collins — Brave & The Broken

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
DZ Deathrays — Bloody Lovely
King Parrot — Ugly Produce
Parkway Drive — Reverence
Polaris — The Mortal Coil
West Thebarton — Different Beings Being Different

Best Blues & Roots Album
Angus & Julia Stone — Snow
Emily Wurramara — Milyakburra
Mama Kin Spender — Golden Magnetic
Ruby Boots — Don’t Talk About It
Tash Sultana — Flow State

Best Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album
Evelyn Ida Morris — Acute Misfortune (Original Soundtrack)
Jessica Mauboy — The Secret Daughter Season Two (Songs for the Original 7 Series) (
Jimmy Barnes — Working Class Boy: The Soundtracks
LIARS — 1/1 (Original Soundtrack)
Various Artists — Muriel’s Wedding: The Musical (The Original Cast Recording)

Best Children’s Album
Justine Clarke — The Justine Clarke Show!
Lah-Lah — 10th Birthday Party
Sam Moran — Santa’s Coming!
Teeny Tiny Stevies — Helpful Songs For Little People
The Wiggles — Wiggle Pop!

Song Of The Year
5 Seconds Of Summer — Youngblood
Amy Shark — I Said Hi
Angus & Julia Stone — Chateau
Conrad Sewell — Healing Hands
Dean Lewis — Be Alright
Peking Duk — Fire/Reprisal
Pnau — Go Bang
Sheppard — Coming Home
Troye Sivan — My My My! (EMI)
Vance Joy — Lay It On Me

Best Video
Amy Shark — I Said Hi
Client Liaison — Survival In The City
Courtney Barnett — Need A Little Time
Dean Lewis — Be Alright
Gang Of Youths — The Heart Is A Muscle
Mojo Juju — Native Tongue
Peking Duk — Fire
Pnau — Go Bang
Tash Sultana — Salvation
The Presets — Do What You Want

Best Australian Live Act
5 Seconds Of Summer — Meet You There Tour
Amy Shark — Love Monster Tour
Client Liaison — Expo Liaison
Courtney Barnett — Tell Me How You Really Feel National Tour
Dean Lewis — 2017 National Tour
Gang Of Youths — 2017 National Tour
Paul Kelly — Life Is Fine Tour 2017
Peking Duk — The Wasted Tour
Pnau — Pnau Changa Australian Tour
Tash Sultana — Homecoming Tour

Best International Artist
Camila Cabello — Camila
Drake — Scorpion & More Life
Ed Sheeran — ÷
Eminem — Revival & Kamikaze
Imagine Dragons — Evolve
Khalid — American Teen
P! nk — Beautiful Trauma
Post Malone — Beerbongs & Bentleys & Stoney
Sam Smith — The Thrill Of It All
Taylor Swift — Reputation

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.