Creative Emmy Awards 2020: winners

Updated: The Creative Emmy Awards were held over 5 nights online.

The Mandalorian and  Watchmen won 7 awards, Saturday Night Live won 6, RuPaul’s Drag Race won 5 and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel has 4.

Here are all those winners:

Outstanding Animated Program: Rick And Morty “The Vat Of Acid Episode”
Outstanding Casting for Limited Series, Movie or Special: Watchmen
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Eddie Murphy as Host Saturday Night Live
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: The Cave
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program: RuPaul, Host RuPaul’s Drag Race
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Watchmen
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic): Euphoria
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: Schitt’s Creek
Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling: Hollywood
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded): Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): The Mandalorian “Chapter 8: Redemption”
Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming: So You Think You Can Dance
Outstanding Main Title Design: Godfather Of Harlem
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Maya Rudolph as Senator Kamala Harris, Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: Cheer
Outstanding Children’s Program: Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance
Outstanding Commercial: Back-to-School Essentials – Sandy Hook Promise
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single Camera Series (One Hour): The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special; Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Insecure
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill, This Is Us
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Outstanding Lighting Design and Direction for a Variety Series: Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Series (One Hour or more): The Crown
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama, Limited Series or Movie: The Mandalorian
Outstanding Television Movie: Bad Education
Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program: Mr. Robot, “Season_4.0 ARG”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Cherry Jones as Nan Pierce, Succession
Outstanding Documentary or Non Fiction Series: The Last Dance
Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series: Jasmine Cephas Jones – “#FreeRayshawn”
Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series: Laurence Fishburne – “#FreeRayshawn”
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Maya Rudolph – “Big Mouth”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy or Variety Program: “Shameless”
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Nathan Barr, “Hollywood”
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics: Labrinth – “Euphoria”
Outstanding Motion Design: “Inside Bill’s Brain: Decoding Bill Gates”
Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming: “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score): Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – “Watchmen”
Outstanding Music Supervision: Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Daniel Palladino – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Original Interactive Program: “The Messy Truth VR Experience”
Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program: “Big Mouth Guide To Life”
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program: “Forky Asks A Question: What Is Love?”
Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series: “Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler”
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series: “Succession”
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series: “Schitt’s Creek”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More): “The Handmaid’s Tale” – Episode: “Household” (Hulu)
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour): “The Mandalorian” – Episode: “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation: “The Mandalorian” – Episode: “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): “Stranger Things” – Episode: “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt” (Netflix)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Watchmen” – Episode: “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation: “The Mandalorian” – Episode: “Chapter 2: The Child” (Disney+)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Watchmen” – Episode: “A God Walks In To Abar” (HBO)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “Succession” – Episode: “This Is Not For Tears” (HBO)
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “One Day At A Time” – Episode: “Boundaries” (Pop TV))
Outstanding Period Costumes: “The Crown” – Episode: “Cri De Coeur” (Netflix)
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: “Watchmen” – Episode: “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice” (HBO)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Star Trek: Picard” – Episode: “Absolute Candor” (CBS All Access)
Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-prosthetic): “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – Episode: “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage” (Amazon Prime Video)
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling: “Black-ish” – Episode: “Hair Day” (ABC)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-camera Series (Half-hour): “The Mandalorian” – Episode: “Chapter 7: The Reckoning” (Disney+)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-camera Series: “The Ranch” – Episode: “It Ain’t My Fault” (Netflix)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: “Watchmen” – Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”, (HBO)
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: “Vikings” – Episode: “The Best Laid Plans” (History)
Outstanding Special Visual Effects: “The Mandalorian” – Episode: “Chapter 2: The Child” (Disney+)
Outstanding Variety Special (Live): “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: All in the Family & Good Times”
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special: “The Oscars”
Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series: Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood, N. Joseph DeTullio – “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series: Dave Saretsky, Augie Yuson, Dante Pagano, John Harrison, Rob Bolton, Tim Quigley, Phil Salanto, Rich Freedman, Joe Debonis, Michael Hauer, Lucan Owen, Scotty Buckler, Russell Swanson – “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special: Eric Becker, Kevin Faust, Ron Hirshman, Ed Horton, Helena Jackson, Jon Purdy, Jimmy Velarde, Allen Merriweather, Greg Grouwinkel, Randy Gomez, Sr., Andrew Ansnick – “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: All in the Family & Good Times”
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special: “The Oscars”
Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special: “Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series: Don Roy King – “Saturday Night Live” (Host: Eddie Murphy)
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Daniel O’Brien, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Ben Silva, Seena Vali – “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Outstanding Music Direction: Rickey Minor – The Kennedy Center Honors
Outstanding Short Form Variety Series: “Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program: “The Masked Singer”
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program: Curtis Foreman & Ryan Randall – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic): Natasha Marcelina, David Petruschin, Jen Fregozo, Nicole Faulkner – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Structured Reality Program: “Queer Eye”, Netflix
Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program: Greg Whiteley – “Cheer”, Netflix
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special: “The Apollo”, HBO
Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special: “Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath”, A&E
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program: Jamie Martin, Michael Roha, Paul Cross, Michael Deis, Ryan Mallick – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”, VH1
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program: Todd Douglas Miller – “Apollo 11”
Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program: Arielle Kilker, David Nordstrom, Kate Hackett, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, Sharon Weaver, Ted Woerner – “Cheer”, Netflix
Outstanding Narrator: David Attenborough – “Seven Worlds, One Planet” – Antarctica
Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert – “American Factory”, Netflix
Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program: Mark Lewis – “Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer”, Netflix
Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program: Michael Cheeseman, Danny Day, Dwayne Fowler – “Life Below Zero”: The New World, BBC Studios
Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program: Muhammed Khair Al Shami, Ammar Suleiman, Mohammed Eyad – “The Cave”, National Geographic
Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program: Goloka Bolte & Ethan Petersen – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”, VH1
Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score): Laura Karpman – “Why We Hate”: “Tools & Tactics”
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera): Eric Milano – “Apollo 11”
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera): Eric Milano – “Apollo 11”
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series: National Geographic Presents: “Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds”

Source: AceShowbiz

Updated.

One Comment:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.