0/5

Damages dominates Golden Globes

Damages leads the television nominees in the Golden Globe Awards announced earlier today.

It has four nominations for Best Drama, Best Actress (Glenn Close), Best Supporting Actress (Rose Byrne) and Best Supporting Actor (Ted Danson).

Byrne will compete head to head with fellow Aussie Rachel Griffiths nominated for Brothers and Sisters.

The other drama nominees are Big Love, Grey’s Anatomy, House, Mad Men and The Tudors.

For comedy the nominees are 30 Rock, Californication, Entourage, Extras and Pushing Daisies. 2007 darling Ugly Betty was snubbed in this category. Desperate Housewives didn’t get any nods at all.

Best Actor Drama is between Michael C Hall, John Hamm, Hugh Laurie, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Bill Paxton and Best Female Drama: Glenn Close, Patricia Arquette, Minnie Driver, Kyra Sedgwick, Holly Hunter, Sally Field, Edie Falco.

Best Actor Comedy is Alec Baldwin, Steve Carrell, David Duchovny, Ricky Gervais, lee Pace and Best Actress Comedy is down to Christina Applegate, America Ferrera, Tina Fey, Anna Friel, Mary Louise Parker.

Debra Messing has a nomination for the Aussie-shot The Starter Wife. The miniseries Longford also has four nominations.

In motion pictures, The Simpsons Movie competes with Jerry Seinfeld’s Bee Movie and Ratatouille for Best Animated Feature Film.

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

1. BIG LOVE (HBO)
Anima Sola and Playtone Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
2. DAMAGES (FX NETWORKS)
FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
3. GREY’S ANATOMY (ABC)
ABC Studios
4. HOUSE (FOX)
Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Media Studios
5. MAD MEN (AMC)
Lionsgate Television
6. THE TUDORS (SHOWTIME)
Showtime/Peace Arch Entertainment/Working Title/Reveille Productions Limited/An Ireland-Canada Co-Production

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

1. PATRICIA ARQUETTE – MEDIUM
2. GLENN CLOSE – DAMAGES
3. MINNIE DRIVER – THE RICHES
4. EDIE FALCO – THE SOPRANOS
5. SALLY FIELD – BROTHERS & SISTERS
6. HOLLY HUNTER – SAVING GRACE
7. KYRA SEDGWICK – THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

1. MICHAEL C. HALL – DEXTER
2. JON HAMM – MAD MEN
3. HUGH LAURIE – HOUSE
4. JONATHAN RHYS MEYERS – THE TUDORS
5. BILL PAXTON – BIG LOVE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

1. 30 ROCK (NBC)
Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger – Inc.
2. CALIFORNICATION (SHOWTIME)
Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity, and Then…, Twilight Time Films
3. ENTOURAGE (HBO)
Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
4. EXTRAS (HBO)
BBC and HBO Entertainment
5. PUSHING DAISIES (ABC)
Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

19.BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

1. CHRISTINA APPLEGATE – SAMANTHA WHO?
2. AMERICA FERRERA – UGLY BETTY
3. TINA FEY – 30 ROCK
4. ANNA FRIEL – PUSHING DAISIES
5. MARY-LOUISE PARKER – WEEDS

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

1. ALEC BALDWIN – 30 ROCK
2. STEVE CARELL – THE OFFICE
3. DAVID DUCHOVNY – CALIFORNICATION
4. RICKY GERVAIS – EXTRAS
5. LEE PACE – PUSHING DAISIES

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE (HBO)
A Wolf Films/Traveler’s Rest Production in association with HBO Films
2. THE COMPANY (TNT)
Sony Pictures Television
3. FIVE DAYS (HBO)
HBO Films in association with BBC Films
4. LONGFORD (HBO)
A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
5. THE STATE WITHIN (BBC AMERICA)
BBC America, BBC

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD – AS YOU LIKE IT
2. DEBRA MESSING – THE STARTER WIFE
3. QUEEN LATIFAH – LIFE SUPPORT
4. SISSY SPACEK – PICTURES OF HOLLIS WOODS
5. RUTH WILSON – JANE EYRE (MASTERPIECE THEATRE)

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. ADAM BEACH – BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED – KNEE
2. ERNEST BORGNINE – A GRANDPA FOR CHRISTMAS
3. JIM BROADBENT – LONGFORD
4. JASON ISAACS – THE STATE WITHIN
5. JAMES NESBITT – JEKYLL

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. ROSE BYRNE – DAMAGES
2. RACHEL GRIFFITHS – BROTHERS & SISTERS
3. KATHERINE HEIGL – GREY’S ANATOMY
4. SAMANTHA MORTON – LONGFORD
5. ANNA PAQUIN – BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED – KNEE
6. JAIME PRESSLY – MY NAME IS EARL

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. TED DANSON – DAMAGES
2. KEVIN DILLON – ENTOURAGE
3. JEREMY PIVEN – ENTOURAGE
4. ANDY SERKIS – LONGFORD
5. WILLIAM SHATNER – BOSTON LEGAL
6. DONALD SUTHERLAND – DIRTY SEXY MONEY

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association hands out its gongs on January 13.

Full list of nominees.

8 Responses

Leave a Reply

Related Posts

Search